Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership (CICP) is an alliance of Indiana's business and research university leaders coming together to foster long-term prosperity for the region. CICP's mission is to transform the economy of Indiana in order to create sustainable prosperity and quality of life for our citizens and future generations.
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc at a glance
In short: Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc gave $34K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $34,000
- -5.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $11,333
- -5.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $11,500
- Total assets
- $7,927,803
- +17.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc
Who Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Northeast Indiana Regional Partnership Inc ($13K). Together the top 3 received $34K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 27 (81%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc gives
- Giving fell 95% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2024) to $1.4M (2020). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $34K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northeast Indiana Regional Partnership Inc Fort Wanye, IN | Advance Regional Business Investment and Economic Development Programs | $12,500 |
| Economic Club of Indiana Inc Indianapolis, IN | Advance Central Indiana Economic Networking Programs | $11,500 |
| Greater Indianapolis Chamber of Commerce Indianapolis, IN | Leadership exhange (LEX) 2024 sponsorship to advance university-and industry-led innovation ecosystem | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,927,803 | $11,371,368 | $9,893,869 | $34,000 | 3 | $267,564 |
| 2023 | $6,777,292 | $8,410,868 | $9,078,947 | $36,000 | 3 | $240,442 |
| 2022 | $8,043,821 | $10,221,222 | $9,149,296 | $129,927 | 7 | $70,782 |
| 2021 | $8,694,724 | $11,696,503 | $11,446,213 | $699,682 | 10 | $16,804 |
| 2020 | $10,755,936 | $12,956,705 | $12,122,706 | $1,420,441 | 4 | $67,624 |
About Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc
Based on IRS filings
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $34K. Net investment income was $268K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc is led by Mitch Frazier, President, CEO & Agrinovus Indiana on filings since 2021; 12 of 83 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mitch Frazier
President, CEO & Agrinovus Indiana
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$328K (2021) → $455K (2024)
Ting Gootee
President, CEO & Techpoint
President, CEO & Techpoint-From Mid → President, CEO & Techpoint, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$196K (2022) → $420K (2024)
Brad Rhorer
President, CEO & Ascend Indiana
Chief Operations & Talent Officer → President, CEO & Ascend Indiana, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$266K (2023) → $340K (2024)
Fred Cartwright
President & CEO - Conexus
President, CEO & Conexus → President & CEO - Conexus, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$419K (2023) → $431K (2024)
Melina Kennedy
CEO & Cicp
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$613K (2023) → $692K (2024)
Vincent Wong
President, CEO & Biocrossroads
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$335K (2024)
Latoya Alexander Botteron
President, Chief Financial Officer & Cicp
CFO & COO → President, CFO & Cicp, 2022
President, CFO & Cicp → President, Chief Financial Officer & Cicp, 2024
On filings since 2020
24 hrs/week
$322K (2020) → $485K (2024)
Sue Ellspermann
Chair
At-Large → At-Large & Chair Beginning July, 2023
At-Large & Chair Beginning July → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allan B. Hubbard
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aman Brar
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Schumacher
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Soards
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine A. Langham
Director
Immediate Past Chair → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Claire Fiddian-Green
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Becker
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Graziosi
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David M. Findlay
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Curtis
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Murphy
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Swisher Crabb
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geoffrey Mearns
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Scott Davison
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ja Lacy
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Danko
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Merisotis
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Simmons
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Ryan
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John I. Jenkins
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John T. Thompson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin P. Christian
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Pfledderer
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Zagzebski
Director
Director → Director Beginning Dec., 2023
Director Beginning Dec. → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Mays-Corbitt
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Miles
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Berghoff
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
N. Clay Robbins
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Fuson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Coons
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Brand
Director
Director & Dec - Year → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stan Pinegar
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stanley Chen
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Insley
Director
Director & Dec - Year → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Candice Bineyard
Director
Director & April - Year → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Whitten
Director
Director & Aug - Year → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pete Ward
Director
Director & April - Year → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chuck Magro
Director
Director Beginning Dec. → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fred Merritt
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Eckerle
Director
Director Beginning April → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Eggleton
Director
Director Beginning Aug. → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Marcuccilli
Director
Director Beginning Aug. → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nate Feltman
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wesley Sprinkle
Director
Director Beginning Aug. → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Babcock
Director
Director Beginning April → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Moore
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlie Baker
Director
Director Beginning Dec. → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Moungey
Director
Director Beginning April → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Speer
Director
Director Beginning Aug. → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marla Thompson
Director
Director Beginning April → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mung Chaing
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Henvey
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Dorsey
Director
Director Beginning Dec. → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Borgmann
Director
Director Beginning Dec. → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Billie Dragoo
Director Beginning April
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Bachle
Director Beginning April
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ivan Tornos
Director Beginning Aug.
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Barga
Director Beginning April
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mel Raines
Director Beginning June
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Godard
Director Beginning Aug.
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Dowd
Director Beginning July
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Moret
Director Beginning Aug.
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darshan Shah
Executive Vice President, Data & Analytixin
Senior Vice President & Chief Data Officer → Executive Vice President, Data & Analytixin, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$219K (2021) → $288K (2024)
Dennis Trinkle
Senior Vice President of Talent, Strategy & Partne
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$210K (2022) → $241K (2024)
Bryce Carpenter
Chief Operations & Strategy Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$226K (2024)
Jahon Hobbeheydar
Executive Vice President & Strategy
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$269K (2024)
Mike Bolinder
Senior Vice President, External Engagement & Chief Innovation Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$271K (2024)
Bryan Mills
Vice Chair & Treasurer
Director & Vice Chair → Director, Vice Chair & Treasurer, 2021
Director, Vice Chair & Treasurer → Vice Chair & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gail Boudreaux
At-Large
Director At-Large → At-Large, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Harrison
At-Large
Director At-Large → At-Large, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Smulyan
At-Large
Director & Treasurer → Director At-Large, 2021
Director At-Large → At-Large, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Hill
At-Large
Director At-Large → At-Large, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Ferguson
Secretary
Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Rumsey
At-Large
At-Large - Beginning July → At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Ricks
At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (53)
- Former: Bruce King (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Connie Bond Stuart (2020–2023) — Immediate Past Chair -
- Former: David Ricks (2020–2023) — Director & At-Large Beginning July
- Former: J. Albert Smith (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jason Kloth (2020–2023) — President, CEO & Ascend Indiana
- Former: Jonathan Nalli (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mark A. Emmert (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Matt Sause (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael J. Packnett (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mitchell E. Daniels Jr. (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Patricia Martin (2020–2023) — President, CEO & Biocrossroads
- Former: Scott Doyle (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Syam Nair (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Paul Nselel (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Tom Linebarger (2021–2023) — Chair -
- Former: Kristina Lund (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Holly Paeper (2023) — Director April to Dec.
- Former: Jane Dunigan-Smith (2023) — Senior Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
- Former: Kimberly Sonerholm (2023) — Director
- Former: Mitchell Frazier (2023) — President, CEO & Agrinovus Indiana
- Former: Tim George (2023) — Executive Vice President for Innovation & Collabor
- Former: Bradley Rhorer (2020–2022) — Chief Operations & Talent Officer
- Former: David Lawther Johnson (2020–2022) — CEO & Cicp
- Former: James Hallett (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: James Risk III (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Patrick F. Carr (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Paul Mitchell (2020–2022) — President, CEO & Esn
- Former: Rajan Gajaria (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Frederick Cartwright (2022) — President & CEO - Conexus
- Former: Lori Leroy (2022) — Executive Vice President, Communications & Marketing
- Former: Michael Langellier (2022) — President, CEO & Techpoint-To Mid
- Former: Timothy George (2022) — Executive Vice President for Innovation & Collab
- Former: Benjamin Wrightsman (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Brian Stemme (2020–2021) — Project Director - Biocrossroads
- Former: David Hakanson (2020–2021) — Director & Jan- Oct
- Former: James Connor (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: James Mark Howell (2020–2021) — President, CEO & Conexus
- Former: Jim Irsay (2020–2021) — Director & Jan- April
- Former: Matthew Peak (2020–2021) — Managing Director
- Former: Michael A. McRobbie (2020–2021) — Director & Jan- July
- Former: Mike Langellier (2020–2021) — President, CEO & Techpoint
- Former: Nora Doherty (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President & Strategy
- Former: Phil Burkholder (2020–2021) — Director & Jan- April
- Former: Scott C. Beck (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Alex Forman (2020) — Director & April - Year
- Former: Charles Henry (2020) — Director
- Former: Douglas Meyer (2020) — Director & Jan- Nov
- Former: Jason Harrington (2020) — Director & Jan- April
- Former: Norman Thomas Linebarger (2020) — Director At-Large
- Former: Phillip A. Terry (2020) — Director & Jan- Dec
- Former: Robert Stutz (2020) — Director & Jan- April
- Former: Robert W. Coy (2020) — President, CEO & Tech
- Former: Robert W. Hillman (2020) — Director & Jan- March
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $692K, to Melina Kennedy (CEO, Cicp). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc
How much does Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc give each year?
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc gave $34K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $36K across 3 grants.
What is Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc's typical grant size?
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc's median grant in 2024 was $11,500, and its average grant was $11,333, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc give grants?
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (2 grants).
Does Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc?
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc reported $7.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.4M.
What is Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc?
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $7.9M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc's EIN?
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2065459. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 29, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Cicp Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICP Foundation supports charitable and educational projects tied to CICP initiatives in workforce and talent development, agbiosciences, life sciences, advanced manufacturing and logistics, and technology, primarily benefiting Indiana. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $2,285,000, with a median of $23,354; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$27.5M
Grants
40
Total Given
$7.3M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Richard M Fairbanks Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Richard M. Fairbanks Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and public entities serving greater Indianapolis, focusing on education, health, and the city’s vitality. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $5,647. It does not accept unsolicited requests; its standard inquiry process is currently open only for Education.
Assets
$387.3M
Grants
155
Total Given
$14.3M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Mile High United Way Inc
Denver, CO
Mile High United Way funds nonprofit and community work focused on children’s development and education, basic needs, and economic opportunity, primarily in seven Metro Denver counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,022 to $2,001,772, with a median of $15,026. It offered a competitive Strategic Investment Grants application for the 2025–2027 cycle, but that cycle’s deadline has passed; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.2M
Grants
314
Total Given
$24.3M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?