Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr
Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr is a private foundation based in Notre Dame, Indiana. Its 2024 filing lists grants to charitable organizations, primarily in Michigan. The foundation’s filing states that it exhausted its remaining assets through contributions made in April 2024, discontinued operations, and will make no future grants.
Key facts about Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr
In short: Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr gave $27K across 26 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in Michigan. 19% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 38-6692940
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $27,360
- Grants made (2024)
- 26
- Average grant
- $1,052
- Median grant
- $200
- New grantees (estimate)
- 19% first-time grantees (5 of 26, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Michigan (82% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing says no specific form had been required, but the foundation has exhausted its assets and will make no future grants. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$27K
+223.2% YoY
Grant Count
26
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
+223.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr reported a distributable amount of $932 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr open to new grantees?
19%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 26 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $590; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $200 repeat.
- 69% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 129% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to a range of organizations, including religious, educational, health, and social-service organizations. For example, Rose Hill Foundation says it raises and manages funds for Rose Hill Center’s treatment programs for adults with mental illness. St. Matthew’s House says it works to ensure people experiencing hunger, homelessness, or addiction have support and a pathway from crisis to contribution.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation gave $27,360 through 26 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $18,000, with a median of $200. Its largest listed grants included $18,000 to St Hugo of the Hills Parish in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan; $2,080 to Rose Hill Foundation in Birmingham, Michigan; $1,100 to St John the Evangelist Church in Naples, Florida; and $1,000 each to Walsh College Foundation in Troy, Michigan, and Walsh Research Institute in Naperville, Illinois. The stated purpose for these grants was general support.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Notre Dame, Indiana. In 2024, Michigan recipients received 82% of grant dollars; Florida and Indiana each received 5%, Illinois received 4%, and Arizona received 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2022) to $27K (2024). In 2024 it made 26 grants totaling $27K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was St Hugo of the Hills Parish ($18K). Together the top 10 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
96 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 96 grants of 96 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Hugo of the Hills Parish Bloomfield Hills, MI | General support | $18,000 |
| Rose Hill Foundation Birmingham, MI | General support | $2,080 |
| St John the Evangelist Church Naples, FL | General support | $1,100 |
| Walsh College Foundation Troy, MI | General support | $1,000 |
| Walsh Research Institute Naperville, IL | General support | $1,000 |
| Pathways to Work Tempe, AZ | general support | $500 |
| Sacred Heart Major Seminary Detroit, MI | General support | $500 |
| Holy Cross Village Notre Dame, IN | General support | $350 |
| Center for the Homeless South Bend, IN | General support | $305 |
| Holy Cross Village Foundation Notre Dame, IN | General support | $300 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $27,360 | 26 |
| 2023 | $8,465 | 26 |
| 2022 | $3,566 | 21 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $23,215 | $21,825 |
| Revenue | $4,454 | $10,027 | $1,264 |
| Expenses | $27,669 | $8,637 | $3,703 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $27,360 | $8,465 | $3,566 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,430 | $10,017 | $1,264 |
| Distributable Amount | $932 | $1,793 | $2,546 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 24, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Richard T Walsh and Marianne H Walsh as trustees.
Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Marianne H Walsh
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Richard T Walsh
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Richard Twalsh
Mailing address: 2080 Aberdeen Lane, 101, Naples, FL 34109
Phone: (248) 563-9620
Email: ndbigguy@aol.com
Frequently asked questions about Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr
How much does Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr give each year?
Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr gave $27K across 26 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $8K across 26 grants.
What is Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr's typical grant size?
Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr's median grant in 2024 was $200, and its average grant was $1,052, across 26 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr that year got $590 on average.
Where does Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr give grants?
Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr gives mostly in Michigan: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Detroit, MI (3 grants), Notre Dame, IN (3 grants), Bloomfield Hills, MI (2 grants) and Naples, FL (2 grants).
Does Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (26 of 26) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr's largest grantees?
Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr's largest 2024 grantees include St Hugo of the Hills Parish ($18,000), Rose Hill Foundation ($2,080) and St John the Evangelist Church ($1,100), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What does Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to a range of organizations, including religious, educational, health, and social-service organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr?
The filing says no specific form had been required, but the foundation has exhausted its assets and will make no future grants. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr reported a distributable amount of $932 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr's EIN?
Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6692940. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
More Funders in Indiana
Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?