Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 87-1355747

The Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Washington, DC. In its 2024 filing, it reported supporting education in developing-world communities, healthcare, poverty alleviation, and services for people in need.

Key facts about Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation

In short: Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation gave $192K across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), top state Texas. 70% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
87-1355747
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$192,002
Grants made (2024)
20
Average grant
$9,600
Median grant
$3,750
New grantees (estimate)
70% first-time grantees (14 of 20, 2024)
Total assets
$4,105,480
Primary geography
Texas (41% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$4.1M

+3.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$192K

-45.9% YoY

Grant Count

20

+122.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$10K

-75.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $205K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation open to new grantees?

70%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 14 of 20 grantees (70%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $21K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $13K repeat.

  • 25% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2022–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation does not state a separate mission in the provided information. In its 2024 filing, it described funding a school in rural Pakistan, purchasing supplies for children across a school system in northern Pakistan, and increasing support for abandoned children in Senegal. It also reported grants supporting universities in the developing world, primary education, healthcare, poverty alleviation, and charities and hospitals serving people in need.

Examples of grantees’ stated work include the Iqra Fund’s efforts to expand access to quality education for girls in remote regions of Pakistan; Aga Khan Foundation USA’s programs in areas including health, education, rural development, and economic development in low-income countries of Asia and Africa; and ANERA’s work addressing development and humanitarian needs in the Middle East. These describe the grantees’ missions, not the foundation’s.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 20 grants totaling $192,002. Grant amounts ranged from $52 to $77,125, with a median of $3,750.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas (41%) and Washington, DC (34%), followed by New York (11%), Virginia (7%), and Montana (5%). The foundation also reported direct charitable activities in Pakistan and Senegal.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of all 20 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

WashingtonHoustonNew YorkAlexandriaCambridgeWellesley HillsAustinBostonBozemanCoronaJersey CityVienna

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K0 grants20200 grants20215 grants20229 grants202320 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2022) to $355K (2023). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $192K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

TCF USA: $77KTCF USA$77KAga Khan Foundation USA: $25KAga Khan Foundation USA$25KMaret School: $18KMaret School$18KAmericans for Oxford: $16KAmericans for Oxford$16KAmerican Near East Refugee Aid: $10KAmerican Near East Refugee Aid$10KCaf America: $10KCaf America$10KIqra Fund: $10KIqra Fund$10KEdhi Foundation: $5KEdhi Foundation$5KMalala Fund: $5KMalala Fund$5KWord Central Kitchen: $5KWord Central Kitchen$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was TCF USA ($77K). Together the top 10 received $180K.

Grant Size Distribution

34 grants across all recorded years

32<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 34 (94%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
TCF USA Houston, TXCharitable Contribution$77,125
Aga Khan Foundation USA Washington, DCCharitable Contribution$25,000
Maret School Washington, DCCharitable Contribution$17,500
Americans for Oxford New York, NYCharitable Contribution$15,500
American Near East Refugee Aid Washington, DCCharitable Contribution$10,000
Caf America Alexandria, VACharitable Contribution$10,000
Iqra Fund Bozeman, MTCharitable Contribution$10,000
Edhi Foundation Corona, NYCharitable Contribution$5,000
Malala Fund Washington, DCCharitable Contribution$5,000
Word Central Kitchen Washington, DCCharitable Contribution$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2024 $4,105,480 $303,184 $193,096 $192,002 20
2023 $3,951,136 $697,078 $355,668 $354,611 9
2022 $3,612,371 $2,334,184 $19,613 $15,911 5
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$4,105,480$3,951,136$3,612,371
Revenue$303,184$697,078$2,334,184
Expenses$193,096$355,668$19,613
Qualifying Distributions$193,096$355,668$19,613
Net Investment Income$34,566$22,827—
Distributable Amount$205,084$312,682$133,226

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Mohammed Khaishgi as president, Ling-Yun Tang as secretary, and Asghar Hussain as treasurer.

Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation is led by Mohammed Khaishgi, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Mohammed Khaishgi

    President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Asghar Hussain

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ling-Yun Tang

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 2662 Chain Bridge Road Nw, Washington, DC 20016
Phone: (202) 352-5943

Frequently asked questions about Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation

How much does Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation give each year?

Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation gave $192K across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $355K across 9 grants.

What is Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $3,750, and its average grant was $9,600, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation that year got $5K on average.

Where does Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation give grants?

Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation's top state is Texas, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (34%) and New York (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (8 grants), Houston, TX (2 grants) and Alexandria, VA (2 grants).

Who are Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include TCF USA ($77,125), Aga Khan Foundation USA ($25,000) and Maret School ($17,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation?

Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $193K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $205K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation fund?

The foundation does not state a separate mission in the provided information. In its 2024 filing, it described funding a school in rural Pakistan, purchasing supplies for children across a school system in northern Pakistan, and increasing support for abandoned children in Senegal. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation's EIN?

Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-1355747. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

The Pew Charitable Trusts

Washington, DC

The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

535

Total Given

$140.6M

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America

Washington, DC

PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

461

Total Given

$41.4M

National Children's Alliance Inc

Washington, DC

National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to build or expand services for children affected by abuse, including equipment and technology needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,131 to $375,352, with a median of $34,579, and support organizations at the state and local levels across the United States. It solicits applications through RFPs and an online process; equipment and technology applications are accepted on a rolling basis while funding is available.

Assets

$17.2M

Grants

458

Total Given

$24.4M

The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz

Washington, DC

The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.

Assets

$636.1M

Grants

451

Total Given

$23.7M

More Funders in District of Columbia

Allibhoy-Khaishgi Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?