Bud Rotter Family Foundation
The Bud Rotter Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Maple Grove, Minnesota. Its 2024 filing reports 19 grants totaling $34,000, with 86% of grant dollars going to recipients in Minnesota.
Key facts about Bud Rotter Family Foundation
In short: Bud Rotter Family Foundation gave $34K across 19 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Minnesota. 21% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-5371125
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $34,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 19
- Average grant
- $1,789
- Median grant
- $1,800
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (4 of 19, 2024)
- Total assets
- $571,516
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (86% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$572K
+8.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$34K
-7.3% YoY
Grant Count
19
-13.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+7.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bud Rotter Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $32K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Bud Rotter Family Foundation open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 19 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 79% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 24% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filings do not state a mission. Its 2024 grants went to organizations working in areas including arts and culture, youth development, hunger relief, education, health, animal welfare, and family support. These are descriptions of the grantees’ work, not a stated focus of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $34,000 through 19 grants. Grants ranged from $1,050 to $2,550, with a median grant of $1,800.
Ready to take the next step with Bud Rotter Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 86% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. The remaining reported shares went to recipients in Maryland (6%), Washington (4%), and Oklahoma (4%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2024) to $45K (2021). In 2024 it made 19 grants totaling $34K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Gigi's Playhouse ($3K). Together the top 10 received $21K.
Grant Size Distribution
106 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 106 grants of 106 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gigi's Playhouse St Louis Park, MN | General Support | $2,550 |
| Hennepin Theatre Trust Minneapolis, MN | General Support | $2,500 |
| MN Dance Theatre Minneapolis, MN | General Support | $2,500 |
| Delta Place Adolescent Day Treatmt Richfield, MN | General Spport | $2,000 |
| Fisher House Foundations Rockville, MD | General Support | $2,000 |
| Sharing & Caring Hands Minneapolis, MN | General Support | $2,000 |
| The Sanneh Foundation St. Paul, MN | General Support | $2,000 |
| Bridges of Hope Brainerd, MN | General Support | $2,000 |
| Northside Boxing Club Minneapolis, MN | General Support | $2,000 |
| TPT St. Paul, MN | General Support | $1,800 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $571,516 | $86,747 | $40,512 | $34,000 | 19 |
| 2023 | $525,722 | $10,871 | $43,968 | $36,696 | 22 |
| 2022 | $603,675 | $20,455 | $55,954 | $42,895 | 22 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $571,516 | $525,722 | $603,675 |
| Revenue | $86,747 | $10,871 | $20,455 |
| Expenses | $40,512 | $43,968 | $55,954 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $34,000 | $36,696 | $42,895 |
| Net Investment Income | $32,420 | $15,664 | $7,396 |
| Distributable Amount | $32,320 | $30,441 | $29,575 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 19, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists GERALYN ROTTER, KATHRYN BROOKS, KRISTIN ROTTER, and CURTIS ROTTER as trustees.
Bud Rotter Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Curtis Rotter
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Geralyn Rotter
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Kathryn Brooks
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Kristin Rotter
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 6624 Urbandale Lane North, Maple Grove, MN 55311
Phone: (727) 593-3784
Frequently asked questions about Bud Rotter Family Foundation
How much does Bud Rotter Family Foundation give each year?
Bud Rotter Family Foundation gave $34K across 19 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $37K across 22 grants.
What is Bud Rotter Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Bud Rotter Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,800, and its average grant was $1,789, across 19 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Bud Rotter Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Bud Rotter Family Foundation give grants?
Bud Rotter Family Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (4 grants) and St. Paul, MN (3 grants).
Does Bud Rotter Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Bud Rotter Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (19 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Bud Rotter Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Bud Rotter Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Gigi's Playhouse ($2,550), Hennepin Theatre Trust ($2,500) and MN Dance Theatre ($2,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Bud Rotter Family Foundation?
Bud Rotter Family Foundation reported $572K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $34K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $32K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Bud Rotter Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filings do not state a mission. Its 2024 grants went to organizations working in areas including arts and culture, youth development, hunger relief, education, health, animal welfare, and family support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Bud Rotter Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Bud Rotter Family Foundation's EIN?
Bud Rotter Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5371125. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does Bud Rotter Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Bud Rotter Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bud Rotter Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Jamf Nation Global Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Jamf Nation Global Foundation supports nonprofits aligned with its values and connected to Jamf employees’ local communities, including communities where employees live and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,738 to $976,054, with a median of $27,476. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.4M
The Graco Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Graco Foundation funds local nonprofits, especially near its U.S. facilities, for capital projects, programs and technology, with emphasis on STEM education, workforce development and youth empowerment. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $214,000, with a median of $10,000; it prioritizes Minnesota and other states where Graco has facilities. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.6M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
The Richard & Rossy Shaller Family
West St Paul, MN
The Richard & Rossy Shaller Family funds charitable organizations working in areas represented by its grants, including health, arts and culture, animal welfare, Jewish community life, and services for people with intellectual disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Minnesota, with grants also in New York and Washington, DC. It accepts no unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$338K
Grants
22
Total Given
$26K
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Larkin Hoffman Daly & Lindgren Ltd Found
Bloomington, MN
Assets
$75K
Grants
62
Total Given
$25K
Scott Richards North Star Charitable
Minneapolis, MN
The foundation supports health-related causes—including breast cancer, Alzheimer’s disease, cystic fibrosis, myelofibrosis, ataxia and pediatric heart health—as well as education and community nonprofits. In 2025 it awarded 85 grants, typically small (median $500), though awards ranged from $35 to $119,755; giving was concentrated in New Jersey, Minnesota, Texas and Pennsylvania. It accepts standard grant requests with no deadline and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
85
Total Given
$270K
Margaret a Cargill Foundation
Eden Prairie, MN
The foundation funds quality of life, the arts, the environment and humane treatment of animals, including conservation, community preparedness and services for older adults. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $3.662 million, with a median of $250,000, and went to organizations across the U.S., led by Minnesota, Washington, D.C., Maryland and New York. Grant proposals are invitation-only, so it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
312
Total Given
$146.7M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
Pentair Foundation
Golden Valley, MN
Assets
—
Grants
346
Total Given
$1.2M
Pohlad Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
—
Grants
372
Total Given
$14.1M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
More Funders in Minnesota
Bud Rotter Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?