Baltimores Promise Inc
Baltimores Promise Inc is a private foundation focused on Youth Development, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $409K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $641K.
Baltimores Promise Inc at a glance
In short: Baltimores Promise Inc gave $641K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $107K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $640,822
- +285.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- +50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $106,804
- +156.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $91,271
- Total assets
- $409,479
- +89.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Maryland (73% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Baltimores Promise Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Baltimores Promise II ($200K). Together the top 6 received $641K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 11 (36%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $166K (2023) to $1.1M (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $641K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Baltimores Promise II Baltimore, MD | Workforce Development | $200,000 |
| The Urban Alliance Washington, DC | Workforce Development | $171,385 |
| Bon Secours Community Works Baltimore, MD | Workforce Development | $115,427 |
| Civic Works Baltimore, MD | Workforce Development | $67,114 |
| Maryland New Directions Baltimore, MD | Workforce Development | $66,527 |
| Community College of Baltimore County Baltimore, MD | Workforce Development | $20,369 |
Ready to take the next step with Baltimores Promise Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $409,479 | $834,340 | $640,822 | $640,822 | 6 | $640,822 |
| 2023 | $215,961 | — | $166,405 | $166,405 | 4 | $166,405 |
| 2022 | $382,366 | — | $1,050,000 | $1,050,000 | 1 | $1,050,000 |
| 2021 | $1,432,366 | $200,914 | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $1,231,452 | $380,964 | $1,511 | — | — | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Baltimores Promise Inc's 2024 filing lists 18 officers; none of the 18 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Brandon Scott
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Pieninck
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Jarrell
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Wilson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane Bell McKoy
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Fry
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Brothers
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Letitia Dzirasa
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Lerner
Director
Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Embry
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Daniels
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shanaysha Sauls
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sonja Santelises
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Monroe
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danista Hunte
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Franklyn Baker
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Hamilton
Co-Chair
Director → Co-Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Gallagher
Co-Chair
Director → Co-Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Alysia Lee (2023) — Director
- Former: Carim Khouzami (2023) — Director
- Former: Mary Beth Haller (2023) — Director
- Former: Tisha Edwards (2023) — Director
- Former: Calvin Butler (2020–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Baltimores Promise Inc
How much does Baltimores Promise Inc give each year?
Baltimores Promise Inc gave $641K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $166K across 4 grants.
What is Baltimores Promise Inc's typical grant size?
Baltimores Promise Inc's median grant in 2024 was $91,271, and its average grant was $106,804, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Baltimores Promise Inc give grants?
Baltimores Promise Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (27%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (5 grants).
Does Baltimores Promise Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Baltimores Promise Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Workforce Development" (6 grants).
Who are Baltimores Promise Inc's largest grantees?
Baltimores Promise Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Baltimores Promise II ($200,000), The Urban Alliance ($171,385) and Bon Secours Community Works ($115,427), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Baltimores Promise Inc?
Baltimores Promise Inc reported $409K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $834K.
What is Baltimores Promise Inc?
Baltimores Promise Inc is a private foundation focused on Youth Development, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $409K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Baltimores Promise Inc's EIN?
Baltimores Promise Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4939110. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Baltimores Promise Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Alliance for Open Society Int'l Inc
New York, NY
Alliance for Open Society International supports civil society and democratic values, with programs focused on Ukraine, constitutionalism in South Africa, and community priorities in Baltimore, as well as work in the United States and abroad. Its reported grants have varied substantially: one $890,929 grant in 2024, compared with 86 grants totaling $22.9 million in 2023. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$891K
The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc
Towson, MD
The foundation’s 2024 grants supported health care, housing, education, libraries, conservation, youth advocacy, arts, and social services, primarily in Maryland, New York, and Connecticut. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $278,314, with a median of $125,000. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests; its 2024 filing was marked final.
Assets
—
Grants
15
Total Given
$2.2M
Maryland Philanthropy Network
Baltimore, MD
Maryland Philanthropy Network is a statewide membership association focused on strengthening philanthropy and convening funders around issues such as health, education, arts, and the environment; it says it does not award grants or accept funding proposals. Although its 2024 filing reports grants of $10,000 to $120,000 (median $15,000), these do not represent an open grant program; its work is centered on Maryland, though reported grants also went to organizations elsewhere.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
19
Total Given
$585K
The Stephen & Renee Bisciotti Foundation
Baltimore, MD
The foundation supports Baltimore-focused 501(c)(3) organizations in education, mentorship, community and workforce development, entrepreneurship, and expanding opportunity for underserved communities. In 2024, grants ranged from $680 to $8 million, with a median of $75,000; most funding went to Maryland, though grants also went to organizations in other states. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$474.4M
Grants
79
Total Given
$42.1M
Leonard and Helen R Stulman Charitable
Baltimore, MD
The foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including community service, mental health, health care, food access, and family support, primarily in Maryland. In 2024, it made 36 grants ranging from $5,000 to $478,000, with a median grant of $72,500. It accepts no unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$69.6M
Grants
36
Total Given
$3.4M
Frank E & Miriam Loveman Foundation Inc
Owings Mills, MD
The foundation supports hunger relief, employment services, education, health care, and programs for people affected by abuse and trauma, with most funding going to Maryland organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing says to contact Samuel T Cohen about applying; it does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
37
Total Given
$496K
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Baltimores Promise Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Baltimores Promise Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?