Baltimores Promise Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 46-4939110

Baltimores Promise Inc is a private foundation focused on Youth Development, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $409K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $641K.

Baltimores Promise Inc at a glance

In short: Baltimores Promise Inc gave $641K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $107K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$640,822
+285.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
6
+50.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$106,804
+156.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$91,271
Total assets
$409,479
+89.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Maryland (73% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Baltimores Promise Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

Baltimores Promise II: $200KBaltimores Promise II$200KThe Urban Alliance: $171KThe Urban Alliance$171KBon Secours Community Works: $115KBon Secours Community Works$115KCivic Works: $67KCivic Works$67KMaryland New Directions: $67KMaryland New Directions$67KCommunity College of Baltimore County: $20KCommunity College of BaltimoreCounty$20K

The largest 2024 recipient was Baltimores Promise II ($200K). Together the top 6 received $641K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K3$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 11 (36%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

BaltimoreWashington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 4 grants2023 6 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $166K (2023) to $1.1M (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $641K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Baltimores Promise II Baltimore, MDWorkforce Development$200,000
The Urban Alliance Washington, DCWorkforce Development$171,385
Bon Secours Community Works Baltimore, MDWorkforce Development$115,427
Civic Works Baltimore, MDWorkforce Development$67,114
Maryland New Directions Baltimore, MDWorkforce Development$66,527
Community College of Baltimore County Baltimore, MDWorkforce Development$20,369
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Baltimores Promise Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2024$409,479$834,340$640,822$640,8226$640,822
2023$215,961—$166,405$166,4054$166,405
2022$382,366—$1,050,000$1,050,0001$1,050,000
2021$1,432,366$200,914————
2020$1,231,452$380,964$1,511———

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Baltimores Promise Inc's 2024 filing lists 18 officers; none of the 18 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Brandon Scott

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Pieninck

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Jarrell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Wilson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Bell McKoy

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald Fry

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Brothers

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Letitia Dzirasa

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Lerner

    Director

    Chair → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Embry

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Daniels

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shanaysha Sauls

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sonja Santelises

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Monroe

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danista Hunte

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Franklyn Baker

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Hamilton

    Co-Chair

    Director → Co-Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Gallagher

    Co-Chair

    Director → Co-Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Alysia Lee (2023) — Director
  • Former: Carim Khouzami (2023) — Director
  • Former: Mary Beth Haller (2023) — Director
  • Former: Tisha Edwards (2023) — Director
  • Former: Calvin Butler (2020–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Baltimores Promise Inc

How much does Baltimores Promise Inc give each year?

Baltimores Promise Inc gave $641K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $166K across 4 grants.

What is Baltimores Promise Inc's typical grant size?

Baltimores Promise Inc's median grant in 2024 was $91,271, and its average grant was $106,804, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Baltimores Promise Inc give grants?

Baltimores Promise Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (27%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (5 grants).

Does Baltimores Promise Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Baltimores Promise Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Workforce Development" (6 grants).

Who are Baltimores Promise Inc's largest grantees?

Baltimores Promise Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Baltimores Promise II ($200,000), The Urban Alliance ($171,385) and Bon Secours Community Works ($115,427), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Baltimores Promise Inc?

Baltimores Promise Inc reported $409K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $834K.

What is Baltimores Promise Inc?

Baltimores Promise Inc is a private foundation focused on Youth Development, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $409K in total assets as of 2024.

What is Baltimores Promise Inc's EIN?

Baltimores Promise Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4939110. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Baltimores Promise Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Alliance for Open Society Int'l Inc

New York, NY

Alliance for Open Society International supports civil society and democratic values, with programs focused on Ukraine, constitutionalism in South Africa, and community priorities in Baltimore, as well as work in the United States and abroad. Its reported grants have varied substantially: one $890,929 grant in 2024, compared with 86 grants totaling $22.9 million in 2023. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

1

Total Given

$891K

The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc

Towson, MD

The foundation’s 2024 grants supported health care, housing, education, libraries, conservation, youth advocacy, arts, and social services, primarily in Maryland, New York, and Connecticut. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $278,314, with a median of $125,000. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests; its 2024 filing was marked final.

Assets

—

Grants

15

Total Given

$2.2M

Maryland Philanthropy Network

Baltimore, MD

Maryland Philanthropy Network is a statewide membership association focused on strengthening philanthropy and convening funders around issues such as health, education, arts, and the environment; it says it does not award grants or accept funding proposals. Although its 2024 filing reports grants of $10,000 to $120,000 (median $15,000), these do not represent an open grant program; its work is centered on Maryland, though reported grants also went to organizations elsewhere.

Assets

$9.9M

Grants

19

Total Given

$585K

The Stephen & Renee Bisciotti Foundation

Baltimore, MD

The foundation supports Baltimore-focused 501(c)(3) organizations in education, mentorship, community and workforce development, entrepreneurship, and expanding opportunity for underserved communities. In 2024, grants ranged from $680 to $8 million, with a median of $75,000; most funding went to Maryland, though grants also went to organizations in other states. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$474.4M

Grants

79

Total Given

$42.1M

Leonard and Helen R Stulman Charitable

Baltimore, MD

The foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including community service, mental health, health care, food access, and family support, primarily in Maryland. In 2024, it made 36 grants ranging from $5,000 to $478,000, with a median grant of $72,500. It accepts no unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.

Assets

$69.6M

Grants

36

Total Given

$3.4M

Frank E & Miriam Loveman Foundation Inc

Owings Mills, MD

The foundation supports hunger relief, employment services, education, health care, and programs for people affected by abuse and trauma, with most funding going to Maryland organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing says to contact Samuel T Cohen about applying; it does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$9.6M

Grants

37

Total Given

$496K

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Baltimores Promise Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Baltimores Promise Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?