The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc
The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer is a private foundation based in Towson, Maryland. Its 2024 filing is marked as a final return, so the foundation appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.
Key facts about The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc
In short: The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc gave $2.2M across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $147K), mostly in Maryland. 80% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-6038383
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,201,627
- Grants made (2024)
- 15
- Average grant
- $146,775
- Median grant
- $125,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 80% first-time grantees (12 of 15, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Maryland (55% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$2.2M
-27.7% YoY
Grant Count
15
-21.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$147K
-8.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
80%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 12 of 15 grantees (80%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $138K; repeat grants $184K. How we count
Medians: $113K first-time, $250K repeat.
- 20% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 656% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations whose own missions address a range of needs. For example, Health Care for the Homeless says it works to end homelessness through health care, housing, and advocacy; the Fund for Educational Excellence says it works to improve educational resources and outcomes for children in Baltimore City public schools; and Youth Represent says it uses legal services and advocacy to support youth of color harmed by the criminal legal system and other systems of oppression.
Other 2024 recipients include the Brooklyn Public Library, which describes its mission as preserving and transmitting knowledge, history, and culture while providing free access to information; Steep Rock Association, which says it conserves significant landscapes and connects its community to nature; and the Baltimore Museum of Art, which says it connects art to Baltimore and Baltimore to the world, with a commitment to artistic excellence and social equity. Adelante Latina says it assists high-school Latinas in Baltimore in preparing for college, while Associated Catholic Charities says it provides care and services to improve the lives of Marylanders in need.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 15 grants totaling $2,201,627. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $278,314, with a median of $125,000. The largest awards included:
How to Apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. The 2024 filing is marked as a final return; these application policies should not be taken as current instructions.
Ready to take the next step with The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, recipients in Maryland received 55% of grant dollars, recipients in New York received 33%, and recipients in Connecticut received 11%. The filing also reports 0% for North Carolina.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $291K (2021) to $3.0M (2023). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $2.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Health Care for the Homeless Inc ($278K). Together the top 10 received $2.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
110 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 87 grants of 110 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Health Care for the Homeless Inc Baltimore, MD | General Support | $278,314 |
| Fund for Educational Excellence Baltimore, MD | General Support | $250,000 |
| Brooklyn Public Library Brooklyn, NY | Program Grant | $250,000 |
| Steep Rock Association Inc Washington, CT | Program Grant | $250,000 |
| Youth Represent New York, NY | Program Grant | $250,000 |
| Baltimore Museum of Art Baltimore, MD | Program Grant | $200,000 |
| The Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Baltimore, MD | Program Grant | $200,000 |
| Community Development Project Inc DBA Takeroot Justice New York, NY | General Support | $125,000 |
| Adelante Latina Inc Baltimore, MD | General Support | $100,000 |
| Associated Catholic Charities Inc Baltimore, MD | General Support | $100,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $2,032,682 | $2,366,445 | $2,201,627 | 15 |
| 2023 | $332,394 | $1,593,651 | $3,137,216 | $3,045,000 | 19 |
| 2022 | $1,875,959 | $267,590 | $541,820 | $434,940 | 27 |
— = not provided for that filing year.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $332,394 | $1,875,959 |
| Revenue | $2,032,682 | $1,593,651 | $267,590 |
| Expenses | $2,366,445 | $3,137,216 | $541,820 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,340,770 | $3,118,185 | $434,940 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,020,888 | $1,574,744 | $163,210 |
| Distributable Amount | $7,753 | $173,961 | $275,796 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists the following officers and directors:
- Louis B Thalheimer — President/Director
- Marjorie T Coleman — Vice President/Director
- Juliet A Eurich — Secretary/Director
- Laura T Rosenblatt — Director
- Katrin Wachs — Director
- Rebecca Sirody — Executive Director
- Rebekah T Coleman — Director
The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc is led by Rebecca Sirody, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 7 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Rebecca Sirody
Executive Director
Executive Director & Secretary → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
30 hrs/week
$41K (2022) → $112K (2024)
Louis B. Thalheimer
President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Juliet A. Eurich
Secretary & Director
Director → Secretary & Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katrin Wachs
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura T. Rosenblatt
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marjorie T. Coleman
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebekah T. Coleman
Director
Director of Education & Policy → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Deborah T Long (2020–2021) — Executive Director & Secretary
- Former: Ian Rusten (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: William R Coleman (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $112K, to Rebecca Sirody (Executive Director).
Contact
Mailing address: 110 West Road Suite 430, Towson, MD 21204
Phone: (410) 415-7599
Website: https://thalheimerfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc
How much does The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc give each year?
The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc gave $2.2M across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $3.0M across 19 grants.
What is The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $125,000, and its average grant was $146,775, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc that year got $138K on average.
Where does The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc give grants?
The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (33%) and Connecticut (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (8 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 47% of The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 15) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Program Grant" (8 grants).
Who are The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Health Care for the Homeless Inc ($278,314), Fund for Educational Excellence ($250,000) and Brooklyn Public Library ($250,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What does The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations whose own missions address a range of needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $8K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6038383. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing health, education, community development, workforce, justice and addiction, the environment, and arts, as well as Baltimore-focused research and catalytic business investments. Its giving is focused on Baltimore City, with a typical grant of about $20,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $188 to $300,000). It accepts applications: requests of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests go through five annual board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
The United Way of Central Maryland Inc
Baltimore, MD
The United Way of Central Maryland funds nonprofits and community projects focused on basic needs and family stability, including housing, education, health, and economic advancement. Its grants vary widely; the 2025 median was about $15,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $462,000. It serves Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard counties; the provided information does not clearly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$51.1M
Grants
216
Total Given
$10.6M
France-Merrick Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Foundation funds one-time, project-based work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, conservation, community development, and historic preservation, primarily in greater Baltimore and elsewhere in Maryland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $305,000, with a median of $22,370; it accepts unsolicited requests through a rolling letter-of-inquiry process, with full proposals by invitation.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
184
Total Given
$10.1M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports Jewish life and related charitable, educational, religious, health, humanitarian, cultural, and social-service needs in Baltimore, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15.25 million, with a median of $18,750; the profile describes specific funding opportunities and donor-advised fund recommendations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
David & Barbara B Hirschhorn
Baltimore, MD
The David and Barbara B. Hirschhorn Foundation funds education and literacy, summer learning and camping, human services, and intergroup relations, primarily in the Baltimore metropolitan area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $240,000, with a median of $15,000. It invites prospective applicants to contact the Blaustein Philanthropic Group to discuss fit and how to submit a proposal.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
146
Total Given
$3.1M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds organizations working toward equitable, livable communities, with support for watershed advocacy, clean water, agriculture, community engagement, and capacity building in California and the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays regions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible organizations, with priority counties in California, Maryland, and Pennsylvania.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation primarily funds literacy, and also supports the arts, children’s services, social justice, and environmental work by eligible U.S. nonprofits; it gives nationwide, with priority to organizations near its Maryland home. Typical grants average about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups, and first-time applicants are advised to request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2025 filing says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes an online application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Maryland
The Alvin and Fanny B Thalheimer Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?