Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 52-1755649

Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc is a private foundation based in Baltimore, Maryland. Its 2024 grants supported a range of charitable organizations, including educational institutions and organizations working in areas such as Jewish community programs, education, and family support.

Key facts about Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc

In short: Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc gave $814K across 48 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in Maryland. 16% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
52-1755649
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$814,140
Grants made (2024)
48
Average grant
$16,961
Median grant
$15,000
New grantees (estimate)
16% first-time grantees (7 of 43, 2024)
Total assets
$9,629,398
Primary geography
Maryland (62% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$9.6M

+4.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$814K

+20.4% YoY

Grant Count

48

+2.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$17K

+17.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc reported a distributable amount of $541K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc open to new grantees?

16%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 7 of 43 grantees (16%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $24K; repeat grants $18K. How we count

Medians: $20K first-time, $15K repeat.

  • 79% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+3%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 157% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s 2024 grants included support for higher education, educational initiatives, Jewish education and community programs, and family support. For example, Johns Hopkins University describes its mission as educating students, fostering independent research, and bringing the benefits of discovery to the world. The Family Tree says it works to prevent child abuse, connect caring communities, and build strong families. Moishe House describes its work as creating Jewish community, learning, and leadership opportunities for young adults.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 48 grants totaling $814,140. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. Notable grants included $50,000 to the Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore for Terrill Auditorium; $38,500 to Duke University for the Fuqua School of Business; and $38,500 to The Bessemer Giving Fund for the Williams Fund. Other grants included $25,000 to Community College of Baltimore County Foundation for the Male Student Success Initiative, $25,000 to Improving Education Inc for its All Children Ready in Baltimore fund, and $25,000 to Johns Hopkins University for the JHTV/Thalheimer Graduate Entrepreneurship Awards fund.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 62% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland, 15% to New York, 6% to California, 5% to North Carolina, and 5% to New Jersey.

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of all 48 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

BaltimoreNew YorkWashingtonBrooklynPhiladelphiaRangeleyAmherstDurhamEncinitasChestnut HillEllsworthOaklandAdelphiBrooklandvlWest Palm BeachWoodberry ForestCharlestonPrincetonSaint PaulWestwood

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M48 grants202044 grants202144 grants202247 grants202348 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $676K (2023) to $814K (2024). In 2024 it made 48 grants totaling $814K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimor: $70K across 2 grantsAssociated Jewish CommunityFederation of Baltimor$70K · 2 grantsUniversity of Maryland Baltimore Foundation Inc: $50K across 2 grantsUniversity of MarylandBaltimore Foundation Inc$50K · 2 grantsDuke University: $39KDuke University$39KThe Bessemer Giving Fund: $39KThe Bessemer Giving Fund$39KAmerican Jewish Joint Distribution Committee Inc: $35K across 2 grantsAmerican Jewish JointDistribution Committee Inc$35K · 2 grantsFund for Educational Excellence Inc: $30K across 3 grantsFund for EducationalExcellence Inc$30K · 3 grantsCommunity College of Baltimore County Foundation I: $25KCommunity College of BaltimoreCounty Foundation I$25KImproving Education Inc: $25KImproving Education Inc$25KJ Street Education Fund Inc: $25KJ Street Education Fund Inc$25KJohns Hopkins University: $25KJohns Hopkins University$25K

The largest 2024 recipient was Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimor ($70K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $362K.

Grant Size Distribution

231 grants across all recorded years

224<$50K4$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 224 grants of 231 (97%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimor Baltimore, MDTerrill Auditorium$50,000
Duke University Durham, NCFor the Fuqua School of Business$38,500
The Bessemer Giving Fund Woodbridge, NJThe Williams Fund$38,500
American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee Inc New York, NYBoard Fund General Support$25,000
Community College of Baltimore County Foundation I Baltimore, MDMale Student Success Initiative$25,000
Improving Education Inc Baltimore, MDAll Children Ready in Baltimore fund$25,000
J Street Education Fund Inc Washington, DCGeneral & Unrestricted$25,000
Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MDJHTV/Thalheimer Graduate Entrepreneurship Awards fund$25,000
Moishe House Encinitas, CAJewish Education and Overseas programs$25,000
The Family Tree Inc Baltimore, MDSupport for the BCCCRC$25,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $9,629,398 $1,263,361 $895,256 $814,140
2023 $9,256,293 $467,108 $743,780 $676,100
2022 $9,532,965 $273,302 $809,265 $737,450
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$9,629,398$9,256,293$9,532,965
Revenue$1,263,361$467,108$273,302
Expenses$895,256$743,780$809,265
Qualifying Distributions$847,440$709,009$771,464
Net Investment Income$1,066,578$280,170$88,600
Distributable Amount$540,511$541,221$531,535

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Juliet A Eurich as Secretary, Vice President, and Director, and Louis B Thalheimer as Director, President, and Treasurer.

Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc is led by Louis B Thalheimer, Director, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Louis B Thalheimer

    Director, President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juliet A Eurich

    Secretary, Vice President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 6451 Cloister Gate Drive, Baltimore, MD 21212
Phone: (410) 337-2797

Frequently asked questions about Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc

How much does Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc give each year?

Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc gave $814K across 48 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $676K across 47 grants.

What is Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc's typical grant size?

Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $16,961, across 48 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc that year got $24K on average.

Where does Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc give grants?

Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (15%) and California (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (28 grants), New York, NY (7 grants), Philadelphia, PA (2 grants) and Brooklyn, NY (2 grants).

Does Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 44% of Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (21 of 48) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc's largest grantees?

Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimor ($70,000 across 2 grants), University of Maryland Baltimore Foundation Inc ($50,000 across 2 grants) and Duke University ($38,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc?

Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc reported $9.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $847K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $541K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc fund?

The foundation’s 2024 grants included support for higher education, educational initiatives, Jewish education and community programs, and family support. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc's EIN?

Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1755649. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

The Jewish Federation of Greater

North Bethesda, MD

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

Enterprise Community Partners Inc

Columbia, MD

Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$941.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$61.8M

More Funders in Maryland

Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?