Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc
Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc is a private foundation based in Baltimore, Maryland. Its 2024 grants supported a range of charitable organizations, including educational institutions and organizations working in areas such as Jewish community programs, education, and family support.
Key facts about Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc
In short: Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc gave $814K across 48 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in Maryland. 16% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-1755649
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $814,140
- Grants made (2024)
- 48
- Average grant
- $16,961
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 16% first-time grantees (7 of 43, 2024)
- Total assets
- $9,629,398
- Primary geography
- Maryland (62% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$9.6M
+4.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$814K
+20.4% YoY
Grant Count
48
+2.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
+17.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc reported a distributable amount of $541K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc open to new grantees?
16%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 43 grantees (16%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $24K; repeat grants $18K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 79% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+3%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 157% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s 2024 grants included support for higher education, educational initiatives, Jewish education and community programs, and family support. For example, Johns Hopkins University describes its mission as educating students, fostering independent research, and bringing the benefits of discovery to the world. The Family Tree says it works to prevent child abuse, connect caring communities, and build strong families. Moishe House describes its work as creating Jewish community, learning, and leadership opportunities for young adults.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 48 grants totaling $814,140. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. Notable grants included $50,000 to the Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore for Terrill Auditorium; $38,500 to Duke University for the Fuqua School of Business; and $38,500 to The Bessemer Giving Fund for the Williams Fund. Other grants included $25,000 to Community College of Baltimore County Foundation for the Male Student Success Initiative, $25,000 to Improving Education Inc for its All Children Ready in Baltimore fund, and $25,000 to Johns Hopkins University for the JHTV/Thalheimer Graduate Entrepreneurship Awards fund.
Ready to take the next step with Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 62% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland, 15% to New York, 6% to California, 5% to North Carolina, and 5% to New Jersey.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 48 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $676K (2023) to $814K (2024). In 2024 it made 48 grants totaling $814K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimor ($70K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $362K.
Grant Size Distribution
231 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 224 grants of 231 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimor Baltimore, MD | Terrill Auditorium | $50,000 |
| Duke University Durham, NC | For the Fuqua School of Business | $38,500 |
| The Bessemer Giving Fund Woodbridge, NJ | The Williams Fund | $38,500 |
| American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee Inc New York, NY | Board Fund General Support | $25,000 |
| Community College of Baltimore County Foundation I Baltimore, MD | Male Student Success Initiative | $25,000 |
| Improving Education Inc Baltimore, MD | All Children Ready in Baltimore fund | $25,000 |
| J Street Education Fund Inc Washington, DC | General & Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | JHTV/Thalheimer Graduate Entrepreneurship Awards fund | $25,000 |
| Moishe House Encinitas, CA | Jewish Education and Overseas programs | $25,000 |
| The Family Tree Inc Baltimore, MD | Support for the BCCCRC | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,629,398 | $1,263,361 | $895,256 | $814,140 |
| 2023 | $9,256,293 | $467,108 | $743,780 | $676,100 |
| 2022 | $9,532,965 | $273,302 | $809,265 | $737,450 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,629,398 | $9,256,293 | $9,532,965 |
| Revenue | $1,263,361 | $467,108 | $273,302 |
| Expenses | $895,256 | $743,780 | $809,265 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $847,440 | $709,009 | $771,464 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,066,578 | $280,170 | $88,600 |
| Distributable Amount | $540,511 | $541,221 | $531,535 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Juliet A Eurich as Secretary, Vice President, and Director, and Louis B Thalheimer as Director, President, and Treasurer.
Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc is led by Louis B Thalheimer, Director, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Louis B Thalheimer
Director, President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Juliet A Eurich
Secretary, Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 6451 Cloister Gate Drive, Baltimore, MD 21212
Phone: (410) 337-2797
Frequently asked questions about Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc
How much does Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc give each year?
Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc gave $814K across 48 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $676K across 47 grants.
What is Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc's typical grant size?
Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $16,961, across 48 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc that year got $24K on average.
Where does Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc give grants?
Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (15%) and California (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (28 grants), New York, NY (7 grants), Philadelphia, PA (2 grants) and Brooklyn, NY (2 grants).
Does Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 44% of Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (21 of 48) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc's largest grantees?
Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimor ($70,000 across 2 grants), University of Maryland Baltimore Foundation Inc ($50,000 across 2 grants) and Duke University ($38,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc?
Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc reported $9.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $847K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $541K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc fund?
The foundation’s 2024 grants included support for higher education, educational initiatives, Jewish education and community programs, and family support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc's EIN?
Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1755649. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Jewish Federation of Greater
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
More Funders in Maryland
Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?