The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg
The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg is a private foundation based in Baltimore, Maryland. In 2024, it made grants to 40 organizations totaling $1,460,120, supporting organizations whose work includes health, youth development, education, community service, and environmental stewardship.
The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg at a glance
In short: The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg gave $1.5M across 40 grants in 2024 (avg $37K), mostly in Maryland. 10% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,460,120
- +6.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 40
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $36,503
- +6.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $45,000
- Total assets
- $31,691,179
- +7.2% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (4 of 39, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Maryland (91% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. It makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. The filing lists a letter as the application material and Regan E Ralph as the contact. The foundation does not make gifts or grants to individuals.
- Contact
Application contact: Regan E Ralph
Mailing address: Bpg One South Street 2900, Baltimore, MD 21202-3334
Phone: (410) 347-7103
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Inc ($150K). Together the top 10 received $660K.
Grant Size Distribution
321 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 269 grants of 321 (84%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Baltimore, Maryland. In 2024, 91% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland, 4% to California, and 1% each to Massachusetts, Colorado, and the District of Columbia. Among the Maryland grantees were Baltimore-area organizations working in health, youth development, education, community service, and environmental stewardship.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 40 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 39 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $41K; repeat grants $37K. How we count
Medians: $30K first-time, $50K repeat.
- 87% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+3%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 116% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.4M (2023) to $1.5M (2020). In 2024 it made 40 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Inc Baltimore, MD | General Support Through the Annual Campaign | $150,000 |
| Lifebridge Health Baltimore, MD | Support for the northwest academy program and support for the family tree | $100,000 |
| B-360 Baltimore, MD | General Support | $50,000 |
| Baltimore Green Space Baltimore, MD | General Support | $50,000 |
| The Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Baltimore, MD | General Support | $50,000 |
| Baltimore Tree Trust Inc Baltimore, MD | General Support | $50,000 |
| The Be Org Baltimore, MD | General Support | $50,000 |
| Blue Water Baltimore Baltimore, MD | General Support | $50,000 |
| Bridges Baltimore Baltimore, MD | General Support | $50,000 |
| Building Steps Brooklandville, MD | General Support | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
EIN: 52-6038384. Filing type: Form 990-PF (a private foundation).
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $31,691,179 | $6,431,638 | $2,021,114 | $1,460,120 | 40 | $1,714,832 | $6,225,357 | $1,478,130 |
| 2023 | $29,551,418 | $1,089,281 | $1,893,184 | $1,366,500 | 40 | $1,623,246 | $844,343 | $1,390,271 |
| 2022 | $26,631,325 | $2,019,127 | $1,949,432 | $1,443,960 | 77 | $1,690,750 | $1,761,545 | $1,448,117 |
| 2021 | $32,991,559 | $2,295,666 | $1,942,340 | $1,411,460 | 78 | $1,641,777 | $2,014,103 | $1,589,533 |
| 2020 | $30,994,202 | $1,305,222 | $1,890,685 | $1,470,000 | 86 | — | $1,097,289 | $1,364,938 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg reported a distributable amount of $1.5M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing states that administering grants is its only activity; it does not state a separate mission. Its 2024 grants included general support and designated program support. Grantees describe their own work as, for example, improving health and well-being in Greater Baltimore (LifeBridge Health), advancing young men’s academic, athletic, and social development (Next One Up Foundation), and restoring Baltimore’s urban forest through tree planting, community engagement, and advocacy (Baltimore Tree Trust). Other supported organizations describe work in youth development, community service, education, and food, land, and water advocacy.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 40 grants totaling $1,460,120. Grant amounts ranged from $1,500 to $150,000, with a median of $45,000. The largest grant was $150,000 to The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore for general support through its annual campaign. Other notable awards included $100,000 to LifeBridge Health for the Northwest Academy program and The Family Tree, and $50,000 each to B-360, Baltimore Green Space, the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Baltimore Tree Trust, The Be Org, Blue Water Baltimore, Bridges Baltimore, Building Steps, Civic Works, and Code in the Schools. Civic Works’ grant supported its Healthy Food and Green Communities program.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Frank B Rosenberg as president and trustee; Russell J Hoffberger as vice president and trustee; Jeffrey A Hoffberger, Valerie Cote, Ezra Rosenberg, and Amanda Rosenberg as trustees; Scott McCadden as treasurer; and Regan E Ralph as secretary.
The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg is led by Frank B. Rosenberg, President & Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Frank B. Rosenberg
President & Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Rosenberg
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ezra Rosenberg
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey A. Hoffberger
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Russell J. Hoffberger
Vice President & Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Valerie Cote
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott McCadden
Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Regan E. Ralph
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Dale E. Maxson (2020–2023) — Treasurer & Assistant Secretary
- Former: Simon Hoffberger (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Betsy F. Ringel (2020–2022) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg
How much does The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg give each year?
The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg gave $1.5M across 40 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 40 grants.
What is The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg's typical grant size?
The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg's median grant in 2024 was $45,000, and its average grant was $36,503, across 40 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg that year got $41K on average.
Where does The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg give grants?
The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg gives mostly in Maryland: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (27 grants), San Clemente, CA (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg give general operating support?
Yes: 57% of The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (23 of 40) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg's largest grantees?
The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg's largest 2024 grantees include The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Inc ($150,000), Lifebridge Health ($100,000) and Surfrider Foundation ($60,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 21% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg?
The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg reported $31.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.7M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg fund?
The foundation’s filing states that administering grants is its only activity; it does not state a separate mission. Its 2024 grants included general support and designated program support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg's EIN?
The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6038384. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Maryland
Maryland Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing health, education, community development, workforce, justice and addiction, the environment, and arts, as well as Baltimore-focused research and catalytic business investments. Its giving is focused on Baltimore City, with a typical grant of about $20,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $188 to $300,000). It accepts applications: requests of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests go through five annual board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
T Rowe Price Foundation
Baltimore, MD
The T. Rowe Price Foundation supports financial well-being and thriving communities, including financial education, youth development, arts and culture, and community leaders and institutions. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $5.5 million; it focuses on Baltimore, Colorado Springs, San Francisco, and New York, with grants also reported in Delaware. It reviews unsolicited requests through an inquiry process, but most grants are by invitation and there is no open application process.
Assets
$93.3M
Grants
249
Total Given
$11.7M
The United Way of Central Maryland Inc
Baltimore, MD
United Way of Central Maryland funds community organizations and projects addressing basic needs, family stability, education, housing, health, and economic advancement in Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,067 to $461,984, with a median of $15,078; specific opportunities use competitive applications, but the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$51.1M
Grants
216
Total Given
$10.6M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-henry-and-ruth-blaustein-rosenberg-morg_fdba51c5b30446f6894a40c1a444e0af
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_526038384_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-henry-and-ruth-blaustein-rosenberg-morg_fdba51c5b30446f6894a40c1a444e0af},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-21. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg down — hundreds of funders to go?