Hoffberger Foundation Inc
Hoffberger Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Baltimore, Maryland. It supports nonprofits serving Greater Baltimore, with current priorities in mental health and trauma and workforce development and economic mobility.
Hoffberger Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Hoffberger Foundation Inc gave $995K across 43 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), mostly in Maryland. 17% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $994,753
- +3.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 43
- -12.2% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $23,134
- +18.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,500
- Total assets
- $20,166,494
- +0.2% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (7 of 42, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Maryland (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Hoffberger Foundation Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- Invitation Only
-
The foundation’s website states that its 2026 grantmaking process is by invitation only and that it does not accept unsolicited requests at this time. The 2024 filing listed a full proposal and named Helen Kim as the contact for applications.
- Review Cycle
- March 1, as listed on the 2024 filing.
- Deadline
- March 1, as listed on the 2024 filing.
- Contact
Application contact: Helen Kim
Mailing address: 6241A Falls Rd 201, Baltimore, MD 21209
Phone: (410) 369-9336
Email: hkim@hoffberger.org
Website: https://hoffberger.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Hoffberger Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Maryland Volunteer Lawyers Services ($90K). Together the top 10 received $610K.
Grant Size Distribution
252 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 196 grants of 252 (78%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation says it has always focused its giving geographically on Baltimore and currently describes its grantmaking as supporting nonprofits serving Greater Baltimore. In 2024, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland; 1% went to New York, with shares reported as 0% for Washington, DC, and Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 43 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Hoffberger Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 42 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $28K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $20K repeat.
- 79% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+9%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $833K (2020) to $995K (2024). In 2024 it made 43 grants totaling $995K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Maryland Volunteer Lawyers Services Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted | $90,000 |
| The Pro Bono Counseling Project Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted | $69,000 |
| Center for Urban Families Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted | $65,000 |
| Cash Campaign of Maryland Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted | $60,000 |
| Maryland Philanthropy Network Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted | $55,730 |
| Caroline Friess Center Inc Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted | $50,500 |
| Associated - Jewish Community Foundation Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted | $50,000 |
| Ballet After Dark Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted | $50,000 |
| B-Ciity Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted | $50,000 |
| Family League of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hoffberger Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $20,166,494 | $1,554,070 | $1,378,219 | $994,753 | 43 | $1,255,985 | $1,449,439 | $1,204,812 |
| 2023 | $20,124,237 | $514,066 | $1,264,441 | $957,108 | 49 | $1,173,439 | $431,796 | $1,134,372 |
| 2022 | $20,714,870 | $1,106,987 | $1,216,987 | $862,103 | 60 | $1,118,844 | $1,022,764 | $1,178,113 |
| 2021 | $20,696,156 | $2,525,127 | $1,284,732 | $913,163 | 49 | $1,156,864 | $2,435,299 | $1,227,988 |
| 2020 | $19,796,655 | $1,130,157 | $1,140,849 | $832,730 | 51 | — | $1,058,082 | $1,039,182 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hoffberger Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s two current giving areas are mental health and trauma, and workforce development and economic mobility. Its website says it focuses on children’s mental health and trauma programs for families in Greater Baltimore, and on workforce programs that support residents’ upward economic mobility. It describes case management and partnerships that address barriers such as legal needs, mental health, transportation, and housing as features of workforce programs it has found useful.
The foundation says it provides general operating support and uses a Community Advisory Committee to inform its priorities, evaluate proposals, and review grantee progress. Its giving has included organizations with varied missions. For example, Center for Urban Families describes its work as helping fathers and families achieve stability and economic success; Cash Campaign of Maryland says it promotes economic advancement for low- to moderate-income individuals and families; and Ballet After Dark describes its work as providing arts and trauma-informed programs for Black and Brown girls and youth affected by sexual violence and trauma.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 43 grants totaling $994,753. Awards ranged from $250 to $90,000, with a median grant of $5,500. The largest listed award was $90,000 to Maryland Volunteer Lawyers Services. Other sizable grants included $69,000 to The Pro Bono Counseling Project, $65,000 to Center for Urban Families, and $60,000 to Cash Campaign of Maryland. The listed grants were reported as unrestricted.
Other 2024 recipients included Maryland Philanthropy Network ($55,730), and Turnaround Tuesday, Job Opportunities Task Force, Keys Empowers, Turnaround, and Ballet After Dark ($50,000 each). The missions described by these grantees include preparing and connecting people to living-wage jobs, advocating for increased skills and job opportunities for low-income workers, and supporting people affected by intimate partner violence, sexual violence, and human trafficking.
The website says the foundation does not fund grants to individuals, building or capital campaigns, endowment funds, political campaigns or legislative lobbying, projects exclusively serving religious purposes, or one-time event sponsorships.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing listed Heller Zaiman as president, Corie Hoffberger as vice president, Harry Halpert as secretary, and Scott Kursman as treasurer. It also listed Ben Fass and Sam Hoffberger as directors, Douglas M. Hoffberger as a member, and Helen Kim as executive director. The foundation’s website also identifies Helen Kim as executive director.
Hoffberger Foundation Inc is led by Helen Kim, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Helen Kim
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$139K (2022) → $137K (2024)
Heller Zaiman
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Sam Hoffberger
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ben Fass
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Douglas M. Hoffberger
Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Scott Kursman
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Corie Hoffberger
Vice President
Secretary → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Harry Halpert
Secretary
Treasurer → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Alison Fass (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Terrill North (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: C. Peter Hoffberger (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Marjorie Kovens (2020) — Director
- Former: Suzanne Gross (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $137K, to Helen Kim (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Hoffberger Foundation Inc
How much does Hoffberger Foundation Inc give each year?
Hoffberger Foundation Inc gave $995K across 43 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $957K across 49 grants.
What is Hoffberger Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Hoffberger Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $5,500, and its average grant was $23,134, across 43 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hoffberger Foundation Inc that year got $4K on average.
Where does Hoffberger Foundation Inc give grants?
Hoffberger Foundation Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (31 grants), New York, NY (4 grants) and Washington, DC (4 grants).
Does Hoffberger Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Hoffberger Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (43 of 43) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Hoffberger Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Hoffberger Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Maryland Volunteer Lawyers Services ($90,000), Associated - Jewish Community Foundation ($69,950 across 2 grants) and The Pro Bono Counseling Project ($69,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Hoffberger Foundation Inc?
Hoffberger Foundation Inc reported $20.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Hoffberger Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s two current giving areas are mental health and trauma, and workforce development and economic mobility. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hoffberger Foundation Inc?
The foundation’s website states that its 2026 grantmaking process is by invitation only and that it does not accept unsolicited requests at this time. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Hoffberger Foundation Inc's EIN?
Hoffberger Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0794249. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Hoffberger Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hoffberger Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing health, education, community development, workforce, justice and addiction, the environment, and arts, as well as Baltimore-focused research and catalytic business investments. Its giving is focused on Baltimore City, with a typical grant of about $20,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $188 to $300,000). It accepts applications: requests of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests go through five annual board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports Jewish life and related charitable, educational, religious, health, humanitarian, cultural, and social-service needs in Baltimore, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15.25 million, with a median of $18,750; the profile describes specific funding opportunities and donor-advised fund recommendations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
The United Way of Central Maryland Inc
Baltimore, MD
United Way of Central Maryland funds community organizations and projects addressing basic needs, family stability, education, housing, health, and economic advancement in Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,067 to $461,984, with a median of $15,078; specific opportunities use competitive applications, but the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$51.1M
Grants
216
Total Given
$10.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Hoffberger Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 10, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/hoffberger-foundation-inc-morg_fd678f25ed22400bad9f90067f8565a4
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_520794249_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Hoffberger Foundation Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/hoffberger-foundation-inc-morg_fd678f25ed22400bad9f90067f8565a4},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-10. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Hoffberger Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hoffberger Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?