Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc logo

Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 56-2464486 Website

The organization fulfills, protects and preserves the atlanta beltline vision by raising funds and building partnerships that enable the project, engage the public and empower the residents of surrounding neighborhoods.

Key facts about Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc

In short: Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc gave $42.2M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $14.1M), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
56-2464486
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$42,226,203
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$14,075,401
Median grant
$49,605
Total assets
$28,044,471
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$28.0M

-47.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$42.2M

+22.2% YoY

Grant Count

3

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$14.1M

+22.2% YoY

How Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc gives

  • Giving grew 2490% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc

Based on IRS filings

Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $28.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $42.2M. Net investment income was $890K.

Open Grants

2 open opportunities from Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Atlanta

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20M$40M$60M3 grants2020 4 grants2021 3 grants2022 4 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.5M (2020) to $42.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $42.2M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Atlanta Beltline Inc: $42.2M across 2 grantsAtlanta Beltline Inc$42.2M · 2 grantsFulton Tax Commissioner: $37KFulton Tax Commissioner$37K

The largest 2025 recipient was Atlanta Beltline Inc ($42.2M across 2 grants). Together the top 2 received $42.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K5$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M3$1–5M4$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 17 (29%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Atlanta Beltline Inc Atlanta, GACapital Projects$42,139,892
Atlanta Beltline Inc Atlanta, GAArt on the Beltline$49,605
Fulton Tax Commissioner Atlanta, GAProperty Tax Assistance$36,706

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$28,044,471$53,479,849$62,282,613
Revenue$24,928,640$24,545,657$16,281,891
Expenses$45,166,575$38,492,744$11,659,425
Net Investment Income$890,392$1,630,145$408,872

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 31, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 26, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 2, 2026)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 29, 2021)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc is led by Robert Brawner, Executive Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Brawner

    Executive Director

    Executive Di → Executive Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    65 hrs/week

    $170K (2020) → $236K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Changler

    Board Chair

    Director → Nom. Committte Chair, 2024

    Nom. Committte Chair → Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Fisher

    Compensation & Human Capital Chair

    Director → Compensation & Human Capital Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Keith

    Engage Commit. Chair

    Director → Engage Commit. Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vernessa Roberts

    Director of Marketing

    Director of Marketing & Communications → Director of Marketing, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $100K (2023) → $117K (2025)

  • Nicole Love

    Director of Corporate Patn

    Director of Corporate Patnerships & Individual G → Director of Corporate Patn, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2024) → $126K (2025)

  • Austin Stephens

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katharine Wilcox Strahan

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Farrell

    Director

    Empower Commit. Chai → Board Chair, 2023

    Board Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Markham Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Bronfman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tharon Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Herman Skip Mason

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlos Perez

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Hussain

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Moses Carroll

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andre Anderson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Sirna

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Audrey King

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carter Cordes

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cody Partin

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Wilson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tory Clark

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Channing Henderson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Conner Poe

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Irvin

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jini Davis Thornton

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Davis

    Deputy Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2023) → $151K (2025)

  • Scott Bohrer

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Latresa McLawhorn Ryan

    Board Vice Chair

    Director → Empower Commit. Chair, 2023

    Empower Commit. Chair → Board Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Ambrish Baisiwala (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Michelle Moorehead (2020–2024) — Engage Commit. Chair
  • Former: Peter Scott (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: C. Austin Stevens (2024) — Director
  • Former: Althea Broughton (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Chandra Stephens-Albright (2020–2023) — Nom. Committte Chair
  • Former: Dallas Clement (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: John Somerhalder II (2020–2023) — Director Emeritus
  • Former: Michael Russell (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Raj Choudhury (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Scott Burton (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Lain Shakespeare (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Amy Phuong (2023) — Director
  • Former: Lisa Smith (2023) — Director
  • Former: Ray Weeks (2023) — Director Emeritus
  • Former: Bentina Terry (2020–2022) — Board Chair
  • Former: Gregor Turk (2020–2022) — Director -
  • Former: Ira Moreland (2020–2022) — Director -
  • Former: Jennifer Dorian (2020–2022) — Director -
  • Former: Ken Richards (2020–2022) — Director -
  • Former: Melissa Proctor (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jakathyrn Ross (2020–2021) — Director- Th
  • Former: Mike Donnelly (2020–2021) — Director -Th
  • Former: David Jackson (2020) — Deputy Executive
  • Former: Katie Kirkpatrick (2020) — Director- Th
  • Former: Portia Wills Lee (2020) — Director-Thr
  • Former: Salisha Evans (2020) — Director of Development
  • Former: Valarie Wilson (2020) — Director- Th

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robert Brawner — Executive Director: $236KRobert BrawnerExecutive Director$236KMichael Davis — Deputy Executive Director: $151KMichael DavisDeputy Executive Director$151KNicole Love — Director of Corporate Patn: $126KNicole LoveDirector of Corporate Patn$126KVernessa Roberts — Director of Marketing & CO: $117KVernessa RobertsDirector of Marketing & CO$117K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $236K, to Robert Brawner (Executive Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc

How much does Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc give each year?

Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc gave $42.2M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $34.6M across 3 grants.

What is Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc's typical grant size?

Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc's median grant in 2025 was $49,605, and its average grant was $14,075,401, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc give grants?

Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (3 grants).

Does Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc?

Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc reported $28.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $24.9M.

What is Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc?

Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $28.0M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc's EIN?

Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2464486. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Georgia

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc

Atlanta, GA

BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$8.6M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.8M

Grants

357

Total Given

$45.7M

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$431.3M

Grants

435

Total Given

$50.7M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

Inspire Brands Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.

Assets

$14.3M

Grants

306

Total Given

$11.0M

Addo Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Assets

$90K

Grants

287

Total Given

$197K

More Funders in Georgia

Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?