Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc
The organization fulfills, protects and preserves the atlanta beltline vision by raising funds and building partnerships that enable the project, engage the public and empower the residents of surrounding neighborhoods.
Key facts about Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc
In short: Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc gave $42.2M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $14.1M), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 56-2464486
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $42,226,203
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $14,075,401
- Median grant
- $49,605
- Total assets
- $28,044,471
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$28.0M
-47.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$42.2M
+22.2% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14.1M
+22.2% YoY
How Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc gives
- Giving grew 2490% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc
Based on IRS filings
Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $28.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $42.2M. Net investment income was $890K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc
Atlanta Beltline Façade pARTnership Grant Program
Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc
Amount
up to $50,000 per business
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Urban Forestry Career Pathways Program (UFOR)
Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc
Amount
Paid training (amount unspecified)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.5M (2020) to $42.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $42.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Atlanta Beltline Inc ($42.2M across 2 grants). Together the top 2 received $42.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 17 (29%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Beltline Inc Atlanta, GA | Capital Projects | $42,139,892 |
| Atlanta Beltline Inc Atlanta, GA | Art on the Beltline | $49,605 |
| Fulton Tax Commissioner Atlanta, GA | Property Tax Assistance | $36,706 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $28,044,471 | $53,479,849 | $62,282,613 |
| Revenue | $24,928,640 | $24,545,657 | $16,281,891 |
| Expenses | $45,166,575 | $38,492,744 | $11,659,425 |
| Net Investment Income | $890,392 | $1,630,145 | $408,872 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 2, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc is led by Robert Brawner, Executive Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Brawner
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
65 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $236K (2025)
Elizabeth Changler
Board Chair
Director → Nom. Committte Chair, 2024
Nom. Committte Chair → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Fisher
Compensation & Human Capital Chair
Director → Compensation & Human Capital Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Keith
Engage Commit. Chair
Director → Engage Commit. Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vernessa Roberts
Director of Marketing
Director of Marketing & Communications → Director of Marketing, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$100K (2023) → $117K (2025)
Nicole Love
Director of Corporate Patn
Director of Corporate Patnerships & Individual G → Director of Corporate Patn, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$117K (2024) → $126K (2025)
Austin Stephens
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katharine Wilcox Strahan
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Farrell
Director
Empower Commit. Chai → Board Chair, 2023
Board Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Markham Smith
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Bronfman
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tharon Johnson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Herman Skip Mason
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carlos Perez
Director
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Hussain
Director
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Moses Carroll
Director
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andre Anderson
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Sirna
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Audrey King
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carter Cordes
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cody Partin
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Wilson
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tory Clark
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Channing Henderson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Conner Poe
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Irvin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jini Davis Thornton
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Davis
Deputy Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$116K (2023) → $151K (2025)
Scott Bohrer
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Latresa McLawhorn Ryan
Board Vice Chair
Director → Empower Commit. Chair, 2023
Empower Commit. Chair → Board Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Ambrish Baisiwala (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Michelle Moorehead (2020–2024) — Engage Commit. Chair
- Former: Peter Scott (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: C. Austin Stevens (2024) — Director
- Former: Althea Broughton (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Chandra Stephens-Albright (2020–2023) — Nom. Committte Chair
- Former: Dallas Clement (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: John Somerhalder II (2020–2023) — Director Emeritus
- Former: Michael Russell (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Raj Choudhury (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Scott Burton (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Lain Shakespeare (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Amy Phuong (2023) — Director
- Former: Lisa Smith (2023) — Director
- Former: Ray Weeks (2023) — Director Emeritus
- Former: Bentina Terry (2020–2022) — Board Chair
- Former: Gregor Turk (2020–2022) — Director -
- Former: Ira Moreland (2020–2022) — Director -
- Former: Jennifer Dorian (2020–2022) — Director -
- Former: Ken Richards (2020–2022) — Director -
- Former: Melissa Proctor (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jakathyrn Ross (2020–2021) — Director- Th
- Former: Mike Donnelly (2020–2021) — Director -Th
- Former: David Jackson (2020) — Deputy Executive
- Former: Katie Kirkpatrick (2020) — Director- Th
- Former: Portia Wills Lee (2020) — Director-Thr
- Former: Salisha Evans (2020) — Director of Development
- Former: Valarie Wilson (2020) — Director- Th
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $236K, to Robert Brawner (Executive Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc
How much does Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc give each year?
Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc gave $42.2M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $34.6M across 3 grants.
What is Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc's typical grant size?
Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc's median grant in 2025 was $49,605, and its average grant was $14,075,401, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc give grants?
Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (3 grants).
Does Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc?
Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc reported $28.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $24.9M.
What is Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc?
Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $28.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc's EIN?
Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2464486. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
Addo Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$90K
Grants
287
Total Given
$197K
More Funders in Georgia
Atlanta Beltline Partnership Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?