EQUIP Leadership Inc
Our vision is to bring about worldwide transformation through empowered believers sharing their faith. To do this we develop and mobilize Christian leaders within their circles of influence by developing and disseminating world-class, values-based, relationship-driven programs and content to believers in every nation.
EQUIP Leadership Inc at a glance
In short: EQUIP Leadership Inc gave $5.1M across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $1.7M), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $5,050,334
- -26.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- -25.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,683,445
- -2.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $360,000
- Total assets
- $3,468,363
- -18.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Georgia (93% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who EQUIP Leadership Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Maxwell Leadership Foundation ($4.6M). Together the top 3 received $5.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 14 (36%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5.1M (2024) to $11.7M (2021, 18 months). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $5.1M.
*2021: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Maxwell Leadership Foundation Duluth, GA | To assist in managing and executing MLF, and its programs and events | $4,579,257 |
| Global Outreach Ministries Grandville, MI | Program support | $360,000 |
| National Christian Foundation Alpharetta, GA | To assist in managing and executing donations to charitable causes | $111,077 |
Ready to take the next step with EQUIP Leadership Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,468,363 | $11,032,937 | $11,575,246 | $5,050,334 | 3 | $13,939 |
| 2023 | $4,268,668 | $12,906,333 | $12,578,532 | $6,883,723 | 4 | $13,815 |
| 2022 | $5,679,686 | $11,087,254 | $12,679,122 | $8,468,952 | 4 | $627 |
| 2021* | $5,283,094 | $16,472,313 | $16,378,148 | $11,693,945 | 3 | $9,212 |
| 2020 | $5,673,774 | $7,651,794 | $5,775,897 | — | — | $3,864 |
| 2019 | $3,082,135 | $6,883,267 | $5,681,252 | — | — | $2,995 |
*2021: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
About EQUIP Leadership Inc
Based on IRS filings
EQUIP Leadership Inc is a public charity focused on religion, based in Duluth, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $5.1M. Net investment income was $14K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
EQUIP Leadership Inc is led by J Mark Cole, CEO, President & Board Member since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
J Mark Cole
CEO, President & Board Member
CEO & Board Member → CEO & President, 2021
CEO & President → CEO, President & Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$120K (2020) → $75K (2024)
George Hoskins
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
30 hrs/week
$152K (2022) → $141K (2024)
John Maxwell
Board Chair & Founder
Past President → Board Chair & Founder, 2020
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
RD Saunders
Vice President of Advancement
Director of Advancement → Vice President of Advancement, 2024
On filings since 2022
20 hrs/week
$117K (2022) → $111K (2024)
John Gregory Steely
Executive Vice President of Mlf
New on the 2024 filing
20 hrs/week
$43K (2024)
Steven R Donnelly
Finance Controller
New on the 2024 filing
20 hrs/week
$122K (2024)
Tim Elmore
Leadership Expert
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
$42K (2024)
Bill Weisburg
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Hodges
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Stephens
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Collin Sewell
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dale Bronner
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Meyer
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Rouse
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerald Brooks
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Suratt
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Anderson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Falwell
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Myers
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Eddy
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nabi Saleh
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Grace Wall
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Robinson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Mullins
Board Member
President → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Norwood Davis
Board Member & Treasurer
CFO → Board Member & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles W Herbster
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jimmy Blanchard
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ed Bastian
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: John Griffin (2022–2023) — Program Director
- Former: Tricia Gleghorn (2022–2023) — Leadership Innovation Director
- Former: Deb Eslinger (2023) — Executive Partner
- Former: Jim Blanchard (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Edward Bastian (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: J Don George (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Terence Chatmon (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Tom Arington (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Larry Maxwell (2020) — Secretary & Board Member
- Former: Ryan Saunders (2019) — Vice President of Relations
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $141K, to George Hoskins (Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about EQUIP Leadership Inc
How much does EQUIP Leadership Inc give each year?
EQUIP Leadership Inc gave $5.1M across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $6.9M across 4 grants.
What is EQUIP Leadership Inc's typical grant size?
EQUIP Leadership Inc's median grant in 2024 was $360,000, and its average grant was $1,683,445, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does EQUIP Leadership Inc give grants?
EQUIP Leadership Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Michigan (7%).
Does EQUIP Leadership Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on EQUIP Leadership Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is EQUIP Leadership Inc?
EQUIP Leadership Inc reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.0M.
What is EQUIP Leadership Inc?
EQUIP Leadership Inc is a public charity focused on religion, based in Duluth, GA. It holds $3.5M in total assets as of 2024.
What is EQUIP Leadership Inc's EIN?
EQUIP Leadership Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-0686464. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work EQUIP Leadership Inc funds
Religion Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in EQUIP Leadership Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Foundation for Christian Ministries
Tampa, FL
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$280K
Milagros Foundation
McKinney, TX
The Milagros Foundation funds Christian ministries in developing countries that provide university scholarships, discipleship, and leadership development for promising young adults. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,067 to $58,801, with a median of $10,884, supporting work across countries including Pakistan, Haiti, Kenya, Cambodia, and Thailand. It invites churches and local ministries to explore partnership opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
12
Total Given
$192K
Idonate Charitable Foundation
Southlake, TX
The foundation converts donated noncash assets into grants for nonprofits serving varied charitable purposes, with 2024 grants ranging from $7,707 to $80,194 and a median of $15,751. It gave across multiple states, with the largest shares going to Texas, North Carolina, Georgia, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$71K
Grants
15
Total Given
$347K
KM Foundation
Alpharetta, GA
KM Foundation funded charities broadly, including organizations working in charitable investing, human trafficking, family homelessness, children’s health, and foster care. Its recent grants ranged from $10,000 to $54,000 among listed recipients, but no typical grant size is stated; grantees were based in several U.S. states, and no application process is described. The foundation reported no grants or assets in 2025.
Assets
—
Grants
29
Total Given
$344K
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from EQUIP Leadership Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
EQUIP Leadership Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?