Arts Council of Calvert County Inc logo

Arts Council of Calvert County Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Prince Frederick, MD EIN: 52-1594189 Website
AcademicsTeachersArtists and performersArts and cultureArts services

The mission of the Arts Council of Calvert County is to encourage, support, and promote the arts in Calvert county, md. Continued schedule o

Key facts about Arts Council of Calvert County Inc

In short: Arts Council of Calvert County Inc gave $11K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
52-1594189
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$11,429
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$5,715
Median grant
$5,715
Total assets
$391,937
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$392K

+61.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$11K

+93.7% YoY

Grant Count

2

+100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

-3.1% YoY

About Arts Council of Calvert County Inc

Based on IRS filings

Arts Council of Calvert County Inc is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Prince Frederick, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $392K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $11K. Net investment income was $5K.

Focus Areas

AcademicsTeachersArtists and performersArts and cultureArts services
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Arts Council of Calvert County Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Prince FrederickHuntingtownMechanicsville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K1 grant2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $28K (2020). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $11K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Calvert High School: $6KCalvert High School$6KHuntingtown High School: $5KHuntingtown High School$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Calvert High School ($6K). Together the top 2 received $11K.

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Calvert High School Prince Frederick, MDGeneral Support$6,400
Huntingtown High School Huntingtown, MDGeneral Support$5,029

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$391,937$242,376$279,013
Revenue$303,260$250,246$346,272
Expenses$307,994$285,454$313,769
Net Investment Income$5,404$4,611$6,165

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 11, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Arts Council of Calvert County Inc is led by Chad Thyes, President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Chad Thyes

    President

    Director → President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mickey Love

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Cook

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenn Evoy

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joanie Kilmon

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Greene

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryan Welker

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Hall

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Brinkley

    Former Executive Director

    Executive Director → Former Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $27K (2025)

  • Bob Carpenter

    Treasurer

    President → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Crystal Seay

    Vice President & Secretary

    Secretary → President, 2024

    President → Vice President & Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Jim Ritter (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Doris Cammack-Spencer (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Elaine Strong (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Joseph Davis (2023–2024) — Former Executive Director
  • Former: Suzanne Nawrot (2024) — Director
  • Former: Sue Mills (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Christine Cook (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Carol Eberly (2020–2022) — Former Executive Director
  • Former: Kate Winn (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Lynda Streigel (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Greg Wells (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ann Trentman (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Will Wiggins (2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Col Will Wiggins (2020) — Director
  • Former: Eleanor Nelson (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Harriet Yaffe (2020) — President
  • Former: Jason Fowler (2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Joshua G. Wynne (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Katie Brinkley — Former Executive Director: $27KKatie BrinkleyFormer Executive Director$27K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $27K, to Katie Brinkley (Former Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Arts Council of Calvert County Inc

How much does Arts Council of Calvert County Inc give each year?

Arts Council of Calvert County Inc gave $11K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $6K across 1 grant.

How large is Arts Council of Calvert County Inc?

Arts Council of Calvert County Inc reported $392K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $303K.

What is Arts Council of Calvert County Inc?

Arts Council of Calvert County Inc is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Prince Frederick, MD. It holds $392K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Arts Council of Calvert County Inc operate?

Arts Council of Calvert County Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Arts Council of Calvert County Inc's EIN?

Arts Council of Calvert County Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1594189. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Arts Council of Calvert County Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Arts Council of Calvert County Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports Jewish life and related charitable, educational, religious, health, humanitarian, cultural, and social-service needs in Baltimore, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15.25 million, with a median of $18,750; the profile describes specific funding opportunities and donor-advised fund recommendations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also supports the arts, children, social justice, and the environment. It gives mainly in Maryland and nearby parts of Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, and Washington, DC, while also making grants nationwide; typical grants are about $3,000–$5,000. Its 2025 filing says it funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing health, education, community development, workforce, justice and addiction, the environment, and arts, as well as Baltimore-focused research and catalytic business investments. Its giving is focused on Baltimore City, with a typical grant of about $20,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $188 to $300,000). It accepts applications: requests of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests go through five annual board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc

North Bethesda, MD

The Federation funds Jewish communal organizations and programs, including services for people in need, Jewish learning and engagement, youth and family programs, inclusion, community security, and work connecting the region with Israel and Jewish communities abroad. In 2025 it made 360 grants, with a median award of $20,000; grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, primarily supporting organizations in Greater Washington as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

Enterprise Community Partners Inc

Columbia, MD

Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing production and preservation, community organizations, capacity building, and related resident services. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $45,000, with awards ranging from $5,500 to about $13.6 million, and its work spans the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$941.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$61.8M

Allegis Group Foundation Inc

Hanover, MD

The Allegis Group Foundation supports education, youth life skills, workforce and career development, employment access for underserved adults, veterans and people with disabilities, and employee-linked volunteerism. In 2025 it made 269 grants, with a median award of $2,500 and amounts ranging from $50 to $1,111,750; the largest shares went to organizations in Virginia, Maryland, Georgia, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts applications by letter and has no stated deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

269

Total Given

$4.5M

More Funders in Maryland

Arts Council of Calvert County Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?