Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Oakland, MD EIN: 55-6069479

Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust is a private foundation, based in Oakland, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $817K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $37K.

Key facts about Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust

In short: Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust gave $40K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
55-6069479
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$39,600
Grants made (2025)
9
Average grant
$4,400
Median grant
$4,400
Total assets
$817,467
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$817K

+2.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$40K

+2.7% YoY

Grant Count

9

-18.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

+25.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust reported a distributable amount of $41K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−18%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

States

Cities

CorriganvilleEllerslieFrostburgLonaconingRawlingsWestedrnportWesternport

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K12 grants2021 12 grants2022 10 grants2023 11 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2023) to $48K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $40K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

54 grants across all recorded years

54<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 54 grants of 54 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
9 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$39,600

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$817,467$795,223$801,291
Revenue$71,391$41,983$53,936
Expenses$49,147$48,051$46,691
Qualifying Distributions$39,600$38,548$37,500
Net Investment Income$36,945$25,912$22,548
Distributable Amount$40,826$38,247$36,968

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust's only listed officer is First United Bank Trust - Trust, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • First United Bank Trust - Trust

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $10K (2021) → $9K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

First United Bank Trust - Trust — Trustee: $9KFirst United Bank Trust…Trustee$9K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to First United Bank Trust - Trust (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust

How much does Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust give each year?

Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust gave $40K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $39K across 11 grants.

What is Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust's typical grant size?

Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust's median grant in 2025 was $4,400, and its average grant was $4,400, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust give grants?

Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust gives mostly in Maryland: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust?

Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust reported $817K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $41K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust's EIN?

Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-6069479. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also supports the arts, children, social justice, and the environment. It gives mainly in Maryland and nearby parts of Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, and Washington, DC, while also making grants nationwide; typical grants are about $3,000–$5,000. Its 2025 filing says it funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports Jewish life and related charitable, educational, religious, health, humanitarian, cultural, and social-service needs in Baltimore, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15.25 million, with a median of $18,750; the profile describes specific funding opportunities and donor-advised fund recommendations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Enterprise Community Partners Inc

Columbia, MD

Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing production and preservation, community organizations, capacity building, and related resident services. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $45,000, with awards ranging from $5,500 to about $13.6 million, and its work spans the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$941.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$61.8M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing health, education, community development, workforce, justice and addiction, the environment, and arts, as well as Baltimore-focused research and catalytic business investments. Its giving is focused on Baltimore City, with a typical grant of about $20,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $188 to $300,000). It accepts applications: requests of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests go through five annual board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc

North Bethesda, MD

The Federation funds Jewish communal organizations and programs, including services for people in need, Jewish learning and engagement, youth and family programs, inclusion, community security, and work connecting the region with Israel and Jewish communities abroad. In 2025 it made 360 grants, with a median award of $20,000; grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, primarily supporting organizations in Greater Washington as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

Allegis Group Foundation Inc

Hanover, MD

The Allegis Group Foundation supports education, youth life skills, workforce and career development, employment access for underserved adults, veterans and people with disabilities, and employee-linked volunteerism. In 2025 it made 269 grants, with a median award of $2,500 and amounts ranging from $50 to $1,111,750; the largest shares went to organizations in Virginia, Maryland, Georgia, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts applications by letter and has no stated deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

269

Total Given

$4.5M

More Funders in Maryland

Edward & Sarah Moran Scholarship Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?