National Auto Auction Association
The National Auto Auction Association provides a unified voice for the auto auction industry, protects and promotes the interests of its members and leads with the highest ethical standards.
National Auto Auction Association at a glance
In short: National Auto Auction Association gave $22K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $22,000
- -45.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $11,000
- -72.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $11,000
- Total assets
- $16,737,375
- -3.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (55% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who National Auto Auction Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Auction Academy ($12K). Together the top 2 received $22K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $40K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $22K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Auction Academy Franklin, TN | Annual Student Tuition Sponsorship | $12,000 |
| Naaa Warren Young Sr Scholastic Foundation Inc Frederick, MD | Annual Support for Fellowship Awards | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with National Auto Auction Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $16,737,375 | $4,981,031 | $4,221,147 | $22,000 | 2 | $2,415,145 |
| 2023 | $17,392,339 | $18,378,083 | $5,109,127 | $40,000 | 1 | $14,959,727 |
| 2022 | $4,546,285 | $4,410,054 | $4,466,545 | — | — | $1,944,619 |
| 2021 | $4,012,068 | $2,799,722 | $2,672,170 | — | — | $1,384,602 |
| 2020 | $3,535,418 | $2,579,995 | $2,154,518 | $20,000 | 1 | $1,573,540 |
| 2019 | $3,479,349 | $2,780,806 | $2,619,997 | $25,000 | 1 | $481,658 |
About National Auto Auction Association
Based on IRS filings
National Auto Auction Association is a public charity, based in Frederick, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $16.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $22K. Net investment income was $2.4M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Auto Auction Association is led by Paul Lips, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Paul Lips
Executive Director
Treasurer → CFO, 2022
CFO → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$4K (2022) → $413K (2024)
Eric Autenrieth
President
Vice President → President-Elect, 2022
President-Elect → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Garrison Hudkins
Chair of the Board
President-Elect → President, 2022
President → Chair of the Board, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Rotstart
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Dietze
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Kessler
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chrissy Briggs
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Warren
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Leocardi
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Francois
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Billy Willis
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Thompson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Barber
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Guyer
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Franz
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Weber
Project & Membership Manager
Project Manager → Project & Membership Manager, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$101K (2021) → $121K (2024)
Maxwell Cole
Public Affairs Manager
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$116K (2022) → $143K (2024)
Meghan Ewin
Controller
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$124K (2023) → $165K (2024)
Laurence Dixon
Vice President Auction Data Solution
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$130K (2024)
Laurie Oakman-Schleicher
Communications Manager
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$116K (2024)
Charlotte Pyle
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Browning
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Amelung
President-Elect
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President-Elect, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Shore
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eddie Lafferty
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (38)
- Former: Frank Hackett (2019–2023) — Consultant
- Former: Tricia Heon (2019–2023) — CEO
- Former: Laurie Oakman (2021–2023) — Communications Manager
- Former: R. Charles Nichols (2019–2022) — Chair of the Board
- Former: Steve McConnaughey (2019–2022) — CFO
- Former: Clint Weaver (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Luke Pidgeon (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Wyatt Carter (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Rob Thompson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Chad Anderson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Julie Picard (2019–2021) — Chairman of the Board
- Former: David Blake (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael Browning (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President
- Former: William McCready (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kim Dittoe (2021) — Director
- Former: Alain Joyal (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Chad Bailey (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jerry Barker (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Kristie Letizia (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Laura Taylor (2019–2020) — Chairman of the Board
- Former: Michele Noblitt (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Tim Bowers (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Warren Byrd (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Christopher Angelicchio (2020) — Director
- Former: Douglas Rodriguez (2020) — Director
- Former: Robert Thompson (2020) — Director
- Former: Stephen Deluca (2020) — Director
- Former: Stephen Krupa (2020) — Director
- Former: Bill McCready (2019) — Director
- Former: Chris Angelicchio (2019) — Director
- Former: Dave Blake (2019) — Director
- Former: Doug Rodriguez (2019) — Director
- Former: Jason Cotton (2019) — Director
- Former: Joe Pyle (2019) — Director
- Former: Russ Smith (2019) — Director
- Former: Steve Deluca (2019) — Director
- Former: Steve Krupa (2019) — Director
- Former: Warren Clauss (2019) — Past Chairman of the Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $413K, to Paul Lips (Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Auto Auction Association
How much does National Auto Auction Association give each year?
National Auto Auction Association gave $22K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $40K across 1 grant.
How large is National Auto Auction Association?
National Auto Auction Association reported $16.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.0M.
Where does National Auto Auction Association operate?
National Auto Auction Association has awarded grants in Maryland, Tennessee.
What is National Auto Auction Association's EIN?
National Auto Auction Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-6045987. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Maryland
Maryland Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Auto Auction Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Auto Auction Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Auto Auction Association down — hundreds of funders to go?