Howard County Association of
To unite those engaged in the recognized branches of the real estate profession for the purposes of exerting a beneficial influence upon the profession and related interests.
Howard County Association of at a glance
In short: Howard County Association of gave $9K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,426
- +75.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $9,426
- Median grant
- $9,426
- Total assets
- $3,478,430
- +0.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Howard County Association of funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Making Change Inc ($9K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $9K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $9K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Making Change Inc Columbia, MD | To coordinate and provide homeownership education classes to underserved communities in Howard county. | $9,426 |
Ready to take the next step with Howard County Association of?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,478,430 | $996,331 | $1,062,598 | $9,426 | 1 | $197,823 |
| 2024 | $3,447,590 | $989,899 | $1,009,782 | $5,378 | Total only | $167,788 |
| 2023 | $3,388,135 | $1,049,617 | $1,027,384 | $8,317 | Total only | $145,742 |
| 2021 | $3,629,616 | $920,246 | $938,802 | — | — | $166,596 |
| 2020 | $3,753,677 | $720,491 | $796,445 | — | — | $79,919 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Howard County Association of
Based on IRS filings
Howard County Association of is a public charity, based in Columbia, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $9K. Net investment income was $198K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Howard County Association of is led by Sarah Rayne, CEO on every filing since 2023; 1 of 15 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sarah Rayne
CEO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$91K (2023) → $126K (2025)
Jimmie Jennings
President
Secretary → President Elect, 2024
President Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Davis
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Miller
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Quajalyn Amos
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Renee Mankoff
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Abney-Spivey
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amylex Conteh
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryce Jackson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cory Flere
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Molly Gilbert
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Piet De Dreu
Immediate Past President
President-Elect → President, 2024
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caitlin McKenna
President-Elect
Director → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Malaika Tyler
Treasurer
Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Zowd
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Richard Green (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Robbyn Harris (2020–2024) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Anita Kestel (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Cassandra Dorsey (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Sarah Anderson (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Cleaveland Horton (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Donnell Spivey (2023) — Director
- Former: Alan Grubb (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kelli Hillmar (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Lisa Wissel (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Rachel Oslund (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Shirley Matlock (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Terry Healy (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Brooke Room Goldfond (2021) — Director
- Former: Joe Bird (2021) — Director
- Former: Zugell Jamison (2021) — Director
- Former: Dan Iampieri (2020) — Past President
- Former: Talon Zinger (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $126K, to Sarah Rayne (CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Howard County Association of
How much does Howard County Association of give each year?
Howard County Association of gave $9K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $5K in grants paid.
How large is Howard County Association of?
Howard County Association of reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $996K.
Where does Howard County Association of operate?
Howard County Association of has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Howard County Association of's EIN?
Howard County Association of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0798079. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 24, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Maryland
Maryland Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Howard County Association of's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
National Community Reinvestment Coalition Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC supports member organizations working on affordable housing, small business and workforce development, housing counseling, and other community needs in underserved communities across the U.S. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,389 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000; it describes specific application programs, but does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$121.5M
Grants
64
Total Given
$4.1M
The John J Leidy Foundation Inc
Towson, MD
The John J Leidy Foundation supports nonprofits working in social and economic welfare, arts and culture, health and human services, education, and services for people with disabilities, including operating, program, and equipment costs. It prioritizes the Baltimore metropolitan area and typically awards $2,500–$50,000, with a 2024 median of $7,500. It accepts requests at any time; there is no formal application form.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
98
Total Given
$940K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Howard County Association of's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Howard County Association of down — hundreds of funders to go?