American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp)
American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp) at a glance
In short: American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp) gave $412K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $103K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $412,250
- -6.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $103,063
- +41.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $187,802,896
- +1.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (89% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp) funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ashp Research & Education Foundation ($367K). Together the top 4 received $412K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 24 (79%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp) gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $404K (2021) to $439K (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $412K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ashp Research & Education Foundation Bethesda, MD | The grant is provided to help fund general operating and program expenses | $367,250 |
| Hennepin Healthcare System Inc Minneapolis, MN | The grant is provided to the employers of the ashp presidential officers, if requested, to offset support costs that the institution may incur during their election term. | $15,000 |
| University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NM | The grant is provided to the employers of the ashp presidential officers, if requested, to offset support costs that the institution may incur during their election term. | $15,000 |
| Presbyterian Medical Center Philadelphia, PA | The grant is provided to the employers of the ashp presidential officers, if requested, to offset support costs that the institution may incur during their election term. | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp)?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $187,802,896 | $74,417,349 | $65,653,178 | $412,250 | 4 | $13,163,281 |
| 2024 | $184,843,128 | $64,917,236 | $64,161,655 | $438,550 | 6 | $3,545,930 |
| 2023 | $180,329,192 | $66,140,209 | $60,554,102 | $418,050 | 5 | $7,495,651 |
| 2022 | $168,219,201 | $51,203,280 | $54,379,917 | $423,500 | 5 | $7,491,037 |
| 2021 | $186,798,736 | $56,855,385 | $55,247,873 | $403,750 | 4 | $6,095,844 |
| 2020 | $158,390,262 | $58,508,490 | $58,578,079 | $417,100 | 5 | $1,611,479 |
About American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp)
Based on IRS filings
American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp) is a public charity focused on Health, based in Bethesda, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $187.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $412K. Net investment income was $13.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp) is led by Paul W. Abramowitz, Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 25 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Paul W. Abramowitz
Chief Executive Officer
Secretary & CEO → CEO, 2022
CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
$918K (2020) → $1.2M (2025)
Leigh A. Briscoe-Dwyer
President
Board Member → President-Elect, 2024
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$10K (2025)
Tracy Yaklyvich
Controller & Senior Director
Controller & Director → Controller & Senior Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
39 hrs/week
$198K (2020) → $238K (2025)
Pamela K. Phelps
Director at Large
Board Member → Director at Large, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$152 (2023) → $292 (2025)
Jennifer E. Tryon
Director at Large
Board Member → Director at Large, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $23 (2025)
Lisa Lifshin
Senior Director & Pharmacy Technician Accreditation
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$206K (2023) → $220K (2025)
Vivian Bradley Johnson
Director at Large
Board Member → Director at Large, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$600 (2023) → $0 (2025)
Dawn M. Moore
Director at Large
Board Member → Director at Large, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$1K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Douglas C. Slain
Director at Large
Board Member → Director at Large, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$6K (2024) → $5K (2025)
Kristine K. Gullickson
Director at Large
Board Member → Director at Large, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Luke Mitchell
Senior Director, It Operations & Cybersecurity
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$215K (2024) → $222K (2025)
Michael Gabay
Senior Editorial Director Ashp Publishing & Edit
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$218K (2025)
Kimberley W. Benner
Director at Large
Board Member → Director at Large, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vickie L. Powell
Director at Large
Board Member → Director at Large, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jesse H. Hogue
Director at Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Cobaugh
Senior Vice President & Office of Professional Development
Vice President & Ashp Publishing Officer → Senior Vice President & Office of Professional Development, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$304K (2020) → $376K (2025)
David Chen
Vice President for Pharmacy Leadership & Plannin
Senior Director & Section of Pharmacy Practice Lead → Assistant Vice President for Pharmacy Leadership & Planning, 2021
Assistant Vice President for Pharmacy Leadership & Planning → Vice President for Pharmacy Leadership & Plannin, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$188K (2020) → $285K (2025)
Douglas Scheckelhoff
Senior Vice President & Office of Practice Advancem
Senior Vice President & Practice Advancement → Senior Vice President & Office of Practice Advancement, 2023
Senior Vice President & Office of Practice Advancement → Senior Vice President & Office of Practice Advancem, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$328K (2020) → $392K (2025)
Hannah Vanderpool
Vice President & Office of Member Relations
Vice President & Office of Member Relations → Vice President & Member Relations, 2022
Vice President & Member Relations → Vice President & Office of Member Relations, 2023
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$288K (2020) → $347K (2025)
John Heberlein
CFO & Senior Vice President
CFO, Senior Vice President & Office of Finance → Chief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President & Office of Finance, 2024
Chief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President & Office of Finance → CFO & Senior Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
$351K (2020) → $445K (2025)
Kasey Thompson
Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President
Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President → COO & Senior Vice President, 2022
COO & Senior Vice President → Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
37 hrs/week
$390K (2020) → $457K (2025)
Kathleen S Pawlicki
Vice President, Business Development & Strategy
Immediate Past President → Vice President, Bus. Development, Strategy & Board Member, 2022
Vice President, Bus. Development, Strategy & Board Member → Vice President, Business Development & Strategy, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $344K (2025)
Lois Witkop
Chief Marketing Officer, Vice President & Officer
CMO, Vice President, Office of Marketing & Communications → Chief Marketing Officer, Vice President & Office of Marketing, 2024
Chief Marketing Officer, Vice President & Office of Marketing → Chief Marketing Officer, Vice President & Officer, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$302K (2020) → $346K (2025)
Nishaminy Kasbekar
Immediate Past President
President-Elect → President, 2024
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$10K (2024) → $10K (2025)
Paul C. Walker
Immediate Past President
President-Elect → President, 2023
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$10K (2023) → $10K (2025)
Paul W. Bush
Vice President & Global Resource Development
Immediate Past President → Vice President, Global Resource Development & Consulting, 2021
Vice President, Global Resource Development & Consulting → Vice President & Global Resource Development, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$19K (2020) → $401K (2025)
Paula Tiedemann
General Counsel, Senior Vice President & Chief C
General Counsel, Senior Vice President & CCO → General Counsel, Senior Vice President & Chief Compliance Officer, 2024
General Counsel, Senior Vice President & Chief Compliance Officer → General Counsel, Senior Vice President & Chief C, 2025
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$353K (2020) → $406K (2025)
Tiffany Forte
Deputy General Counsel
Assistant General Counsel → Deputy General Counsel, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$201K (2020) → $244K (2025)
Tom Kraus
Vice President & Office of Government Relations
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$210K (2020) → $353K (2025)
Samuel V. Calabrese
Vice President & Office of Accreditation Services
Board Member → Vice President & Office of Accreditation Services, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $356K (2025)
Michelle Egan
Chief Human Resources Officer & Vice President O
Chief Human Resources Officer & Vice President of Human Resour → Chief Human Resources Officer & Vice President O, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$339K (2024) → $356K (2025)
Christene M. Jolowsky
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melanie A. Dodd
President-Elect
Board Member → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Linda S. Tyler (2020–2024) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Anthony Chiles (2022–2024) — Chief Information Officer, Vice President & Office of Informat
- Former: Stephen Ford (2024) — Director & Residency Accreditation
- Former: Janet Silvester (2020–2023) — Vice President & Office of Accreditation Services
- Former: Julie Webb (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President & Office of Professional Development
- Former: Jamie S. Sinclair (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Jones (2021–2023) — Chro & Vice President of Human Resources
- Former: Sandra Clarke (2021–2023) — Managing Director, Educational Programs & Senior
- Former: Casey H. White (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Julie A. Groppi (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kelly M Smith (2020–2022) — Past President
- Former: Kristina L. Butler (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Rosecrans (2020–2022) — CIO & Vice President
- Former: Stephen F Eckel (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas J. Johnson (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Jane Miller (2022) — Senior Associate Editor
- Former: Thomas Kraus (2022) — Vice President & Office of Government Relations
- Former: Lynnae Mahaney (2020–2021) — Senior Director & Pharmacy Accreditation
- Former: Elaine Snow (2020) — Editor in Chief, Ahfs Drug Information & Handboo
- Former: Jennifer M. Schultz (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Todd A. Karpinski (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.2M, to Paul Abramowitz (Chief Executive Officer). 25 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp)
How much does American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp) give each year?
American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp) gave $412K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $439K across 6 grants.
What is American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp)'s typical grant size?
American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp)'s median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $103,063, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp) give grants?
American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp) gives mostly in Maryland: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp) give general operating support?
Yes: 25% of American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp)'s 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp)?
American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp) reported $187.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $74.4M.
What is American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp)?
American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp) is a public charity focused on Health, based in Bethesda, MD. It holds $187.8M in total assets as of 2025.
What is American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp)'s EIN?
American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp)'s EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0807628. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp) funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp)'s focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
185
Total Given
$11.9M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN
Mayo Clinic’s community grants support 501(c)(3) nonprofits addressing locally identified health needs and community well-being, such as access to care, mental health, and food security. Community grant amounts vary; its 2024 grants had a median of $59,957, though many much larger awards went to Mayo-affiliated organizations. Its community programs serve areas near Mayo sites, including Rochester, Florida, Arizona, and Mayo Clinic Health System communities; application information is stated for Rochester and Florida, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$26.7B
Grants
256
Total Given
$572.1M
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
Breakthrough T1D
New York, NY
Breakthrough T1D funds research to cure, prevent, and treat type 1 diabetes and its complications, as well as related education and support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25,000 to $7.28 million, with a median of about $378,000, and went to organizations in multiple states; eligible Conference Award applications are accepted year-round.
Assets
$534.6M
Grants
100
Total Given
$79.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp)'s IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp) down — hundreds of funders to go?