Um FDSP Associates PA

Public charity · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 52-1456103
AcademicsEducation

U.m. Fdsp associates, p.a. Operates the student, resident, and faculty dental clinics for the university of Maryland school of dentistry.

Key facts about Um FDSP Associates PA

In short: Um FDSP Associates PA gave $64K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $64K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
52-1456103
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$64,127
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$64,127
Median grant
$64,127
Total assets
$7,357,769
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$7.4M

+20.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$64K

-11.3% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$64K

-11.3% YoY

How Um FDSP Associates PA gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Um FDSP Associates PA

Based on IRS filings

Um FDSP Associates PA is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $64K.

Focus Areas

AcademicsEducation
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Um FDSP Associates PA?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Baltimore

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $41K (2021) to $77K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $64K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

UMB Foundation Inc: $64KUMB Foundation Inc$64K

The largest 2025 recipient was UMB Foundation Inc ($64K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
UMB Foundation Inc Baltimore, MDSupport Dental Education$64,127

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$7,357,769$6,095,873$5,302,169
Revenue$17,742,434$17,680,385$17,408,918
Expenses$17,195,189$17,079,965$17,187,696

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Um FDSP Associates PA is led by Charles Rydzy, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 6 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Charles Rydzy

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    20 hrs/week

    $135K (2023) → $164K (2025)

  • Mark Reynolds

    President

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nisha Ganesh

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $21K (2021) → $6K (2025)

  • Thomas Oates

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $4K (2021) → $5K (2025)

  • Vineet Dhar

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $25K (2021) → $15K (2025)

  • Mary Anne Sampaio De Melo

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Renty Franklin

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Manski

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Warburton

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David George

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $21K (2021) → $22K (2025)

  • Douglas Barnes

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $54K (2021) → $66K (2025)

  • Louis Depaola

    Secretary

    Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Valerie Sikora

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Valerie Sikora Msf (2021–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Robert Windsor (2024) — Director
  • Former: Richard Traub (2023) — Director
  • Former: Andrew Nolan (2021–2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Robert Ord (2021–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Charles Rydzy — Executive Director: $164KCharles RydzyExecutive Director$164KDr Douglas Barnes — Vice President: $66KDr Douglas BarnesVice President$66KDr David George — Secretary: $22KDr David GeorgeSecretary$22KDr Vineet Dhar — Director: $15KDr Vineet DharDirector$15KDr Nisha Ganesh — Director: $6KDr Nisha GaneshDirector$6KDr Thomas Oates — Director: $5KDr Thomas OatesDirector$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $164K, to Charles Rydzy (Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Um FDSP Associates PA

How much does Um FDSP Associates PA give each year?

Um FDSP Associates PA gave $64K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $72K across 1 grant.

How large is Um FDSP Associates PA?

Um FDSP Associates PA reported $7.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.7M.

What is Um FDSP Associates PA?

Um FDSP Associates PA is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $7.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Um FDSP Associates PA operate?

Um FDSP Associates PA has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Um FDSP Associates PA's EIN?

Um FDSP Associates PA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1456103. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Um FDSP Associates PA by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Um FDSP Associates PA's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also supports the arts, children, social justice, and the environment. It gives mainly in Maryland and nearby parts of Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, and Washington, DC, while also making grants nationwide; typical grants are about $3,000–$5,000. Its 2025 filing says it funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports Jewish life and related charitable, educational, religious, health, humanitarian, cultural, and social-service needs in Baltimore, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15.25 million, with a median of $18,750; the profile describes specific funding opportunities and donor-advised fund recommendations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Enterprise Community Partners Inc

Columbia, MD

Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing production and preservation, community organizations, capacity building, and related resident services. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $45,000, with awards ranging from $5,500 to about $13.6 million, and its work spans the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$941.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$61.8M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing health, education, community development, workforce, justice and addiction, the environment, and arts, as well as Baltimore-focused research and catalytic business investments. Its giving is focused on Baltimore City, with a typical grant of about $20,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $188 to $300,000). It accepts applications: requests of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests go through five annual board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc

North Bethesda, MD

The Federation funds Jewish communal organizations and programs, including services for people in need, Jewish learning and engagement, youth and family programs, inclusion, community security, and work connecting the region with Israel and Jewish communities abroad. In 2025 it made 360 grants, with a median award of $20,000; grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, primarily supporting organizations in Greater Washington as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

Allegis Group Foundation Inc

Hanover, MD

The Allegis Group Foundation supports education, youth life skills, workforce and career development, employment access for underserved adults, veterans and people with disabilities, and employee-linked volunteerism. In 2025 it made 269 grants, with a median award of $2,500 and amounts ranging from $50 to $1,111,750; the largest shares went to organizations in Virginia, Maryland, Georgia, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts applications by letter and has no stated deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

269

Total Given

$4.5M

More Funders in Maryland

Um FDSP Associates PA down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?