Orcid Inc logo

Orcid Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Bethesda, MD EIN: 27-5142743 Website

Orcid provides an identifier for individuals to use with their name as they engage in research, scholarship, and innovation activities. We provide open tools that enable transparent and trustworthy connections between researchers, their contributions, and affiliations. We provide this service to help people find information and to simplify reporting and analysis. We do this by providing three interrelated services:- the Orcid id: a unique, persistent identifier free of charge to researchers- an Orcid record connected to the Orcid id, and - a set of application programming interfaces (APIS), as well as the services and support of communities of practice that enable interoperability between an Orcid record and member organizations so researchers can choose to allow connection of their id with their affiliations and contributions.

Orcid Inc at a glance

In short: Orcid Inc gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$50,000
-74.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-75.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$50,000
+1.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$7,742,077
+12.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Orcid Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Research Organization Registry: $50KResearch Organization Registry$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was Research Organization Registry ($50K).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K1$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 6 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

LynnfieldAtlantaChapel HillEast Lansing

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 Total only2022 1 grant2023 4 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2022) to $198K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Research Organization Registry Lynnfield, MAAffiliation Metadata Support$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Orcid Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$7,742,077$6,754,675$6,235,184$50,0001$279,615
2024$6,880,647$6,811,163$5,803,116$198,0004$256,645
2023$6,044,436$5,700,522$5,145,073$100,0001$132,080
2022$5,931,906$6,102,191$4,429,969$15,968Total only$49,567
2021$5,342,879$4,805,203$4,069,820——$20,618
2020$5,020,959$4,720,393$3,989,293——$28,658

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Orcid Inc

Based on IRS filings

Orcid Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bethesda, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $280K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Orcid Inc is led by Christian Shillum, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 7 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Christian Shillum

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $280K (2023) → $314K (2025)

  • Lisa Janicke Hinchliffe

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Demeranville

    Director of Prod.

    Director of Prod. → Director of Prod. Foreign Emp, 2022

    Director of Prod. Foreign Emp → Director of Prod., 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2020) → $158K (2025)

  • Will Simpson

    Director of Tech.

    Director of Tech. → Director of Tech. Foreign Emp, 2022

    Director of Tech. Foreign Emp → Director of Tech., 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2020) → $161K (2025)

  • Julie Petro

    Director of Communications

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2022) → $132K (2025)

  • Thomas Tepper Jr.

    Director of Finance & Operations

    On filings since 2023

    30 hrs/week

    $53K (2023) → $108K (2025)

  • Stephanie Harley

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $68K (2020) → $112K (2025)

  • George Nash

    Tech Lead

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2021) → $121K (2025)

  • Clare Appavoo

    Treasurer & Board Member

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Treasurer & Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amal Amin Ibrahim

    Researcher

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Ann Schultz

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Ullyot

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Gordon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heath Marks

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Remmington

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kalynn Kennon

    Researcher

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicolas Fressengeas

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Pinchotti

    Board Member & Treasurer

    Board Member → Board Member & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alla Zharinova

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen Tise

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judi Zielke

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Soledad Bravo Marchant

    Board Member

    Researcher → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carly Robinson

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cesar Augusto Rendon-Valencia

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elaine Tham

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lasith Gunawardena

    Researcher

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Simon Porter

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Calvin Johnson (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Paul Gemmill (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jesse Xiao (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Csar Augusto Rendn-Valencia (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Alison Mitchell (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Chris Shillum (2020–2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Daisy Selematsela (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Daniel Hook (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Katharina Ruckstuhl (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Linda O'Brien (2020–2022) — Chair
  • Former: Sarah Hershberger (2020–2022) — Director of Operations
  • Former: Yuko Harayama (2020–2022) — Researcher
  • Former: Katherine McNeill (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Kiley (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Veronique Kiermer (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Andrew Preston (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Ed Pentz (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Julie Balter (2020) — Former Secretary
  • Former: Karin Wulf (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Laurel L. Haak (2020) — Founding 'former' Executive Director
  • Former: Richard Ikeda (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Salvatore Mele (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Shouguang Xie (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Simeon Warner (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Christian Shillum — Executive Director: $314KChristian ShillumExecutive Director$314KWill Simpson — DIR. of Tech. (Foreign Employee): $161KWill SimpsonDIR. of Tech. (Foreign Employee)$161KTom Demeranville — DIR. of Prod. (Foreign Employee): $158KTom DemeranvilleDIR. of Prod. (Foreign Employee)$158KJulie Petro — DIR. of Communications: $132KJulie PetroDIR. of Communications$132KGeorge Nash — Tech Lead (Foreign Employee): $121KGeorge NashTech Lead (Foreign Employee)$121KStephanie Harley — Secretary: $112KStephanie HarleySecretary$112KThomas Tepper Jr — DIR. of Finance & Operations: $108KThomas Tepper JrDIR. of Finance & Operations$108K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $314K, to Christian Shillum (Executive Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Orcid Inc

How much does Orcid Inc give each year?

Orcid Inc gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $198K across 4 grants.

How large is Orcid Inc?

Orcid Inc reported $7.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.8M.

What is Orcid Inc?

Orcid Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bethesda, MD. It holds $7.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Orcid Inc operate?

Orcid Inc has awarded grants in Georgia, Massachusetts, Michigan, North Carolina.

What is Orcid Inc's EIN?

Orcid Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-5142743. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 1, 2023)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 8, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Orcid Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Andrew W Mellon Foundation

New York, NY

The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation supports arts and cultural organizations, higher education, and humanities-focused work, primarily through grants to organizations in the United States, with some support for eligible organizations abroad. In 2024, its grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.56 million, with a median of $500,000. Most grants are by invitation, but it accepts inquiries for some opportunities, including rolling inquiries for Humanities in Place.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

848

Total Given

$555.0M

John S and James L Knight Foundation

Miami, FL

The John S. and James L. Knight Foundation funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related information initiatives, primarily in 26 cities and towns where the Knight brothers once published newspapers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300; it offers applications through open challenges or calls for proposals, but does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

513

Total Given

$147.7M

The Morton Arboretum

Lisle, IL

The Morton Arboretum funds tree and urban-forestry work, plant collections, conservation, research, and related community programs, with grants typically around $24,000 (2024 awards ranged from about $5,000 to $75,000). Its giving is concentrated in Illinois, and it offers specific grant opportunities through requests for proposals; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$367.6M

Grants

48

Total Given

$1.1M

Society for Conservation Biology

Washington, DC

SCB funds applied conservation biology projects at universities and other organizations, as well as conservation research awards and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,000 to $117,528, with a median of $111,185, and its programs and community are global; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

15

Total Given

$1.2M

The University of British Columbia

UBC primarily supports post-secondary education, research, teaching and learning, Indigenous initiatives, and community-university partnerships, with many programs restricted to UBC teams or eligible partners. Its 2025 filing reported 18 grants totaling about $1.55 million, ranging from $19,947 to $364,334; funding programs include awards of up to $200,000. Its mission spans British Columbia, Canada and the world, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$6.2B

Grants

18

Total Given

$1.5M

United Jewish Foundation

Bloomfield Hills, MI

United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$761.7M

Grants

274

Total Given

$43.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Orcid Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Orcid Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?