Orcid Inc
Orcid provides an identifier for individuals to use with their name as they engage in research, scholarship, and innovation activities. We provide open tools that enable transparent and trustworthy connections between researchers, their contributions, and affiliations. We provide this service to help people find information and to simplify reporting and analysis. We do this by providing three interrelated services:- the Orcid id: a unique, persistent identifier free of charge to researchers- an Orcid record connected to the Orcid id, and - a set of application programming interfaces (APIS), as well as the services and support of communities of practice that enable interoperability between an Orcid record and member organizations so researchers can choose to allow connection of their id with their affiliations and contributions.
Orcid Inc at a glance
In short: Orcid Inc gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $50,000
- -74.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -75.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $50,000
- +1.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $7,742,077
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Orcid Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Research Organization Registry ($50K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 6 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2022) to $198K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Research Organization Registry Lynnfield, MA | Affiliation Metadata Support | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Orcid Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,742,077 | $6,754,675 | $6,235,184 | $50,000 | 1 | $279,615 |
| 2024 | $6,880,647 | $6,811,163 | $5,803,116 | $198,000 | 4 | $256,645 |
| 2023 | $6,044,436 | $5,700,522 | $5,145,073 | $100,000 | 1 | $132,080 |
| 2022 | $5,931,906 | $6,102,191 | $4,429,969 | $15,968 | Total only | $49,567 |
| 2021 | $5,342,879 | $4,805,203 | $4,069,820 | — | — | $20,618 |
| 2020 | $5,020,959 | $4,720,393 | $3,989,293 | — | — | $28,658 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Orcid Inc
Based on IRS filings
Orcid Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bethesda, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $280K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Orcid Inc is led by Christian Shillum, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 7 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christian Shillum
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$280K (2023) → $314K (2025)
Lisa Janicke Hinchliffe
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Demeranville
Director of Prod.
Director of Prod. → Director of Prod. Foreign Emp, 2022
Director of Prod. Foreign Emp → Director of Prod., 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$107K (2020) → $158K (2025)
Will Simpson
Director of Tech.
Director of Tech. → Director of Tech. Foreign Emp, 2022
Director of Tech. Foreign Emp → Director of Tech., 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$122K (2020) → $161K (2025)
Julie Petro
Director of Communications
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$110K (2022) → $132K (2025)
Thomas Tepper Jr.
Director of Finance & Operations
On filings since 2023
30 hrs/week
$53K (2023) → $108K (2025)
Stephanie Harley
Secretary
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$68K (2020) → $112K (2025)
George Nash
Tech Lead
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$101K (2021) → $121K (2025)
Clare Appavoo
Treasurer & Board Member
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Treasurer & Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amal Amin Ibrahim
Researcher
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Ann Schultz
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Ullyot
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Gordon
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heath Marks
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet Remmington
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kalynn Kennon
Researcher
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicolas Fressengeas
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Pinchotti
Board Member & Treasurer
Board Member → Board Member & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alla Zharinova
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Tise
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judi Zielke
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Soledad Bravo Marchant
Board Member
Researcher → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carly Robinson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cesar Augusto Rendon-Valencia
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elaine Tham
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lasith Gunawardena
Researcher
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Simon Porter
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Calvin Johnson (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Gemmill (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jesse Xiao (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Csar Augusto Rendn-Valencia (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Alison Mitchell (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Shillum (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Daisy Selematsela (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Daniel Hook (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Katharina Ruckstuhl (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Linda O'Brien (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Sarah Hershberger (2020–2022) — Director of Operations
- Former: Yuko Harayama (2020–2022) — Researcher
- Former: Katherine McNeill (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Kiley (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Veronique Kiermer (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew Preston (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ed Pentz (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Julie Balter (2020) — Former Secretary
- Former: Karin Wulf (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Laurel L. Haak (2020) — Founding 'former' Executive Director
- Former: Richard Ikeda (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Salvatore Mele (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Shouguang Xie (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Simeon Warner (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $314K, to Christian Shillum (Executive Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Orcid Inc
How much does Orcid Inc give each year?
Orcid Inc gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $198K across 4 grants.
How large is Orcid Inc?
Orcid Inc reported $7.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.8M.
What is Orcid Inc?
Orcid Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bethesda, MD. It holds $7.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Orcid Inc operate?
Orcid Inc has awarded grants in Georgia, Massachusetts, Michigan, North Carolina.
What is Orcid Inc's EIN?
Orcid Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-5142743. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 1, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Orcid Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Andrew W Mellon Foundation
New York, NY
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation supports arts and cultural organizations, higher education, and humanities-focused work, primarily through grants to organizations in the United States, with some support for eligible organizations abroad. In 2024, its grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.56 million, with a median of $500,000. Most grants are by invitation, but it accepts inquiries for some opportunities, including rolling inquiries for Humanities in Place.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
848
Total Given
$555.0M
John S and James L Knight Foundation
Miami, FL
The John S. and James L. Knight Foundation funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related information initiatives, primarily in 26 cities and towns where the Knight brothers once published newspapers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300; it offers applications through open challenges or calls for proposals, but does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
513
Total Given
$147.7M
The Morton Arboretum
Lisle, IL
The Morton Arboretum funds tree and urban-forestry work, plant collections, conservation, research, and related community programs, with grants typically around $24,000 (2024 awards ranged from about $5,000 to $75,000). Its giving is concentrated in Illinois, and it offers specific grant opportunities through requests for proposals; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$367.6M
Grants
48
Total Given
$1.1M
Society for Conservation Biology
Washington, DC
SCB funds applied conservation biology projects at universities and other organizations, as well as conservation research awards and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,000 to $117,528, with a median of $111,185, and its programs and community are global; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.2M
The University of British Columbia
UBC primarily supports post-secondary education, research, teaching and learning, Indigenous initiatives, and community-university partnerships, with many programs restricted to UBC teams or eligible partners. Its 2025 filing reported 18 grants totaling about $1.55 million, ranging from $19,947 to $364,334; funding programs include awards of up to $200,000. Its mission spans British Columbia, Canada and the world, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2B
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.5M
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Orcid Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Orcid Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?