A & N Electric Cooperative
Safe and effective distribution of electricity to members of the cooperative.
A & N Electric Cooperative at a glance
In short: A & N Electric Cooperative gave $27K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $27K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $27,047
- +2.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $27,047
- +2.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $27,047
- Total assets
- $227,109,712
- +1.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to A & N Electric Cooperative
- Next open deadline
- December 3, 2026 (VICE Conference (Virginia Institute on Cooperative Education))
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from A & N Electric Cooperative
Community Grants & Donations
A & N Electric Cooperative
Amount
$250 - $1,500
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
Community Grants & Donations Program
A & N Electric Cooperative
Amount
$250 - $1,500
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
VICE Conference (Virginia Institute on Cooperative Education)
A & N Electric Cooperative
Amount
Up to $2,000
Deadline
Expected ~December
Based on past cycles
Who A & N Electric Cooperative funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Members Helping Members Inc ($27K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How A & N Electric Cooperative gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+10%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $40K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $27K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Members Helping Members Inc Tasley, VA | Meet Mission STMT | $27,047 |
Ready to take the next step with A & N Electric Cooperative?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $227,109,712 | $88,315,179 | $87,176,627 | $27,047 | 1 | $699,903 |
| 2023 | $224,238,544 | $87,638,423 | $86,885,381 | $26,282 | 1 | $865,517 |
| 2022 | $215,060,644 | $86,304,717 | $85,672,445 | $40,391 | 2 | $277,819 |
| 2021 | $203,944,683 | $76,232,163 | $76,843,045 | $24,480 | 2 | $93,667 |
| 2020 | $204,461,636 | $75,642,925 | $74,569,060 | $19,977 | 1 | $1,060,087 |
About A & N Electric Cooperative
Based on IRS filings
A & N Electric Cooperative is a public charity, based in Tasley, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $227.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $27K. Net investment income was $700K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
A & N Electric Cooperative is led by Belvin Williamson Jr., President on every filing since 2020; all 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Belvin Williamson Jr.
President
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$280K (2020) → $400K (2024)
Addison W. Nottingham Jr.
Chairman
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$18K (2020) → $21K (2024)
Dana Penney
Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$150K (2020) → $169K (2024)
E. Garrison Drummond
Director
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$13K (2020) → $14K (2024)
Penney P. Holland
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$18K (2020) → $18K (2024)
W. Edward Shockley III
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $13K (2024)
Mark A. Hickman
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$7K (2022) → $13K (2024)
Gregory L. Duncan Sr.
Director
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
$18K (2023) → $18K (2024)
S. Keith Colonna
Director
On filings since 2023
6 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $22K (2024)
Christopher D. Bott
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$13K (2020) → $16K (2024)
Kenneth E. Thornton
Serviceman
On filings since 2020
56 hrs/week
$149K (2020) → $163K (2024)
Ralph W. Dodd
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $20K (2024)
Roger Blizzard
Vice President Hr & Empl
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $190K (2024)
Todd Bireley
Vice President Eng & Tec
Vice President Ops & Tec → Vice President Eng & Tec, 2022
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$155K (2020) → $185K (2024)
Shawn Hildebrand
COO
Vice President - Corp Sv → COO, 2023
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$145K (2021) → $234K (2024)
James Parker
Chief Linema
On filings since 2022
57 hrs/week
$148K (2022) → $171K (2024)
Joe Cataldo
Vice President Ops & Controller
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$172K (2022) → $213K (2024)
Ronald Wharton
Substation F
On filings since 2023
58 hrs/week
$154K (2023) → $171K (2024)
Former officers (8)
- Former: James N. Belote III (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Edward V. Parks Jr. (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Robert L. Nock (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Wade Shrieves Jr. (2022) — Lineman
- Former: Jose C. Molina-Bravo (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Penny M. Fowler (2020–2021) — Vice President - Corp Sv
- Former: Jack Sturgis (2020) — Serviceman
- Former: R. Wayne Browning (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $400K, to Belvin Williamson Jr (President &). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about A & N Electric Cooperative
How much does A & N Electric Cooperative give each year?
A & N Electric Cooperative gave $27K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $26K across 1 grant.
How large is A & N Electric Cooperative?
A & N Electric Cooperative reported $227.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $88.3M.
Where does A & N Electric Cooperative operate?
A & N Electric Cooperative has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is A & N Electric Cooperative's EIN?
A & N Electric Cooperative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0116855. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 29, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in A & N Electric Cooperative's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from A & N Electric Cooperative's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
A & N Electric Cooperative down — hundreds of funders to go?