A & N Electric Cooperative logo

A & N Electric Cooperative

Public charity · Grantmaker Tasley, VA EIN: 54-0116855 Website

Safe and effective distribution of electricity to members of the cooperative.

A & N Electric Cooperative at a glance

In short: A & N Electric Cooperative gave $27K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $27K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$27,047
+2.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$27,047
+2.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$27,047
Total assets
$227,109,712
+1.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to A & N Electric Cooperative

Next open deadline
December 3, 2026 (VICE Conference (Virginia Institute on Cooperative Education))

Who A & N Electric Cooperative funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Members Helping Members Inc: $27KMembers Helping Members Inc$27K

The largest 2024 recipient was Members Helping Members Inc ($27K).

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Tasley

How A & N Electric Cooperative gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+10%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $40K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $27K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Members Helping Members Inc Tasley, VAMeet Mission STMT$27,047
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with A & N Electric Cooperative?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$227,109,712$88,315,179$87,176,627$27,0471$699,903
2023$224,238,544$87,638,423$86,885,381$26,2821$865,517
2022$215,060,644$86,304,717$85,672,445$40,3912$277,819
2021$203,944,683$76,232,163$76,843,045$24,4802$93,667
2020$204,461,636$75,642,925$74,569,060$19,9771$1,060,087

About A & N Electric Cooperative

Based on IRS filings

A & N Electric Cooperative is a public charity, based in Tasley, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $227.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $27K. Net investment income was $700K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

A & N Electric Cooperative is led by Belvin Williamson Jr., President on every filing since 2020; all 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Belvin Williamson Jr.

    President

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $280K (2020) → $400K (2024)

  • Addison W. Nottingham Jr.

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    $18K (2020) → $21K (2024)

  • Dana Penney

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2020) → $169K (2024)

  • E. Garrison Drummond

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    $13K (2020) → $14K (2024)

  • Penney P. Holland

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $18K (2020) → $18K (2024)

  • W. Edward Shockley III

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2020) → $13K (2024)

  • Mark A. Hickman

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $7K (2022) → $13K (2024)

  • Gregory L. Duncan Sr.

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    $18K (2023) → $18K (2024)

  • S. Keith Colonna

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    6 hrs/week

    $4K (2023) → $22K (2024)

  • Christopher D. Bott

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $13K (2020) → $16K (2024)

  • Kenneth E. Thornton

    Serviceman

    On filings since 2020

    56 hrs/week

    $149K (2020) → $163K (2024)

  • Ralph W. Dodd

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $15K (2020) → $20K (2024)

  • Roger Blizzard

    Vice President Hr & Empl

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $170K (2020) → $190K (2024)

  • Todd Bireley

    Vice President Eng & Tec

    Vice President Ops & Tec → Vice President Eng & Tec, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $155K (2020) → $185K (2024)

  • Shawn Hildebrand

    COO

    Vice President - Corp Sv → COO, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $145K (2021) → $234K (2024)

  • James Parker

    Chief Linema

    On filings since 2022

    57 hrs/week

    $148K (2022) → $171K (2024)

  • Joe Cataldo

    Vice President Ops & Controller

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $172K (2022) → $213K (2024)

  • Ronald Wharton

    Substation F

    On filings since 2023

    58 hrs/week

    $154K (2023) → $171K (2024)

Former officers (8)
  • Former: James N. Belote III (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Edward V. Parks Jr. (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Robert L. Nock (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Wade Shrieves Jr. (2022) — Lineman
  • Former: Jose C. Molina-Bravo (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Penny M. Fowler (2020–2021) — Vice President - Corp Sv
  • Former: Jack Sturgis (2020) — Serviceman
  • Former: R. Wayne Browning (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Belvin Williamson Jr — President &: $400KBelvin Williamson JrPresident &$400KShawn Hildebrand — COO: $234KShawn HildebrandCOO$234KJoe Cataldo — VP Ops & Con: $213KJoe CataldoVP Ops & Con$213KRoger Blizzard — VP HR & Empl: $190KRoger BlizzardVP HR & Empl$190KTodd Bireley — VP Eng & Tec: $185KTodd BireleyVP Eng & Tec$185KRonald Wharton — Substation F: $171KRonald WhartonSubstation F$171KJames Parker — Chief Linema: $171KJames ParkerChief Linema$171KDana Penney — Director, Ac: $169KDana PenneyDirector, Ac$169KKenneth E Thornton — Serviceman: $163KKenneth E ThorntonServiceman$163KS Keith Colonna — Director: $22KS Keith ColonnaDirector$22KAddison W Nottingham Jr — Chairman: $21KAddison W Nottingham JrChairman$21KRalph W Dodd — Sec/Treas: $20KRalph W DoddSec/Treas$20KPenney P Holland — Director: $18KPenney P HollandDirector$18KGregory L Duncan Sr — Director: $18KGregory L Duncan SrDirector$18KChristopher D Bott — Vice Chairma: $16KChristopher D BottVice Chairma$16KE Garrison Drummond — Director: $14KE Garrison DrummondDirector$14KW Edward Shockley III — Director: $13KW Edward Shockley IIIDirector$13KMark a Hickman — Director: $13KMark a HickmanDirector$13K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $400K, to Belvin Williamson Jr (President &). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about A & N Electric Cooperative

How much does A & N Electric Cooperative give each year?

A & N Electric Cooperative gave $27K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $26K across 1 grant.

How large is A & N Electric Cooperative?

A & N Electric Cooperative reported $227.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $88.3M.

Where does A & N Electric Cooperative operate?

A & N Electric Cooperative has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is A & N Electric Cooperative's EIN?

A & N Electric Cooperative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0116855. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 7, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 29, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 29, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in A & N Electric Cooperative's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from A & N Electric Cooperative's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

A & N Electric Cooperative down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?