Blue Mountain Action Council
Funding Overview
From IRS Form 990 filings · 2019–2026
Total received
$12.9M
Foundation funders
44
Grants recorded
108
Years covered
2019–2026
Who funds Blue Mountain Action Council?
Blue Mountain Action Council is funded by 44 grantmakers, led by Second Harvest Inland Northwest ($5.8M), Blue Mountain Community Foundation ($1.3M), Rural Resources Community Action ($1.2M). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $12.9M in grants to Blue Mountain Action Council between 2019–2026.
Show all 44 funders
| Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation | $14,500 | 3 | 2021–2024 |
| Campion Foundation | $11,250 | 1 | 2024 |
| Amalgamated Charitable Foundation Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program | $10,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| TC Energy Foundation | $10,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| FIS Foundation Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| Pomegranate Center | $10,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mary Garner Esary Trust | $9,000 | 3 | 2020–2024 |
| Clara and Art Bald Trust | $9,000 | 3 | 2020–2024 |
| Gesa Community Foundation | $8,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| Rural Development Initiatives Inc | $8,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| George T Welch Testamentary Trust | $8,000 | 2 | 2020–2021 |
| Enterprise Holdings Foundation | $5,000 | 3 | 2020–2023 |
| Yancey P Winans Testamentary Trust | $3,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| Diana G Bergevin Memorial Foundation | $2,450 | 2 | 2021–2022 |
| Dutch Bros Foundation | $2,215 | 1 | 2020 |
| The Churchill Foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| Roy and Leona Nelson Foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp | $1,000 | 1 | 2021 |
Funding over time
Grant dollars and counts received per year
From 2019 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2026) to $2.6M (2021). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
What grants has Blue Mountain Action Council received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Bonnie & Clifford Braden Foundation | GENERAL OPERATIONS | $10,000 |
| 2025 | Second Harvest Inland Northwest | FOOD TO DISTRIBUTE TO NEEDY FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS | $514,567 |
| 2025 | Rural Resources Community Action | TO SUPPORT VOCATIONAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING | $314,414 |
| 2025 | Blue Mountain Community Foundation | VARIOUS PURPOSES AS APPROVED BY BMCF BOARD | $156,765 |
| 2025 | Multi-Service Center | SUBRECIPIENT LTCOP | $116,374 |
| 2025 | Harvest Against Hunger | FARM TO FOOD BANK PROGRAM | $61,569 |
| 2025 | Estate of Joseph L Stubblefield | GENERAL | $25,000 |
| 2025 | Benson Family Foundation | GENERAL SUPPORT | $20,000 |
| 2025 | The Sunny Day Charitable Foundation | BACKPACK BRIDGE, FINANCIAL FOUNDATIONS, AND EARLY LEARNING COALITION PROGRAMS. | $15,000 |
| 2025 | Bonnie & Clifford Braden Foundation | GENERAL OPERATIONS | $10,000 |
| 2025 | The Albertsons Companies Foundation | HUNGER | $9,292 |
| 2024 | Second Harvest Inland Northwest | FOOD TO DISTRIBUTE TO NEEDY FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS | $519,550 |
| 2024 | Multi-Service Center | SUBRECIPIENT LTCOP | $302,542 |
| 2024 | Rural Resources Community Action | TO SUPPORT VOCATIONAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING | $269,249 |
| 2024 | Walla Walla Community College Foundation | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | $185,080 |
| 2024 | Blue Mountain Community Foundation | VARIOUS PURPOSES AS APPROVED BY BMCF BOARD | $139,677 |
| 2024 | Harvest Against Hunger | TO FEED THE HUNGRY | $113,810 |
| 2024 | Northwest Harvest Emm | DISTRIBUTION OF FOOD TO LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS | $91,578 |
| 2024 | Sherwood Trust | Invitational | $75,000 |
| 2024 | Delta Dental of Washington | FUNDING FOR ORAL HEALTH SUPPORT | $75,000 |
| 2024 | Legal Foundation of Washington | CIVIL LEGAL SERVICES FOR LOW INCOME PEOPLE | $50,000 |
| 2024 | Cape Flattery Foundation | OPERATING FUND FOR OTHER PUBLIC CHARITY | $30,000 |
| 2024 | Washington State Community Action Partnership | PROGRAM SERVICES | $25,139 |
| 2024 | Benson Family Foundation | GENERAL SUPPORT | $18,000 |
| 2024 | The Sunny Day Charitable Foundation | BACKPACK BRIDGE AND PANTRY PROGRAMS. ALSO EARLY LEARNING COALITION | $15,500 |
| 2024 | Campion Foundation | SUPPORT FOR PREVENTING HOMELESSNESS | $11,250 |
| 2024 | Bonnie & Clifford Braden Foundation | GENERAL OPERATIONS | $10,000 |
| 2024 | Estate of Joseph L Stubblefield | GENERAL OPERATIONS | $10,000 |
| 2024 | Amalgamated Charitable Foundation Inc | General operating support | $10,000 |
| 2024 | The Albertsons Companies Foundation | HUNGER | $9,337 |
Showing 30 most recent of 108 recorded grants.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds Blue Mountain Action Council?
Blue Mountain Action Council is funded by 44 grantmakers, led by Second Harvest Inland Northwest ($5.8M), Blue Mountain Community Foundation ($1.3M), Rural Resources Community Action ($1.2M). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $12.9M in grants to Blue Mountain Action Council between 2019–2026.
Who is Blue Mountain Action Council's largest funder?
Second Harvest Inland Northwest is the largest recorded funder of Blue Mountain Action Council, with $5.8M across 7 grants (2019–2025).
How much grant funding has Blue Mountain Action Council received?
IRS 990 filings record $12.9M in grants to Blue Mountain Action Council across 108 grants from 44 funders between 2019–2026. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Blue Mountain Action Council's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
You, clicking into all 44 funders
~5 hrs
at ~7 min per funder profile
Your agents, the same 44
~2 min
every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Blue Mountain Action Council's?