Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp
Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3K.
Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp at a glance
In short: Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp gave $3K across 1 grant in 2023 (avg $3K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $2,779
- -99.3% vs 2022
- Grants made (2023)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2022
- Average grant
- $2,779
- -99.3% vs 2022
- Median grant
- $2,779
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.
Who Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Greater Cincinnati Foundation ($3K).
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 30 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2023 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp gives
- Giving fell 83% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2023) to $420K (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $3K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greater Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OH | Charitable Purpose | $2,779 |
Ready to take the next step with Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $72 | $8,540 | $2,779 | 1 | $5,083 | — | $327 |
| 2022 | $8,468 | $28,776 | $421,925 | $420,250 | 1 | $420,790 | $26,641 | $21,980 |
| 2021 | $369,051 | $42,450 | $27,368 | $24,000 | 11 | $24,540 | $39,622 | $24,129 |
| 2020 | $353,969 | $97,739 | $18,202 | $16,600 | 7 | — | $67,121 | $16,408 |
| 2019 | $274,432 | $67,846 | $17,166 | $16,000 | 10 | — | $37,682 | $12,378 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp reported a distributable amount of $327 for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp is led by Patrick J. Hickenlooper, President & Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 5 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Patrick J. Hickenlooper
President & Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Susan J. Hickenlooper
Chair & Director
President → Chair & Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Smith Hickenlooper III
Secretary, Treasurer & Director
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, Treasurer & Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
David Hickenlooper
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jeffrey T. Hickenlooper
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp
How much does Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp give each year?
Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp gave $3K across 1 grant in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $420K across 1 grant.
Where does Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp operate?
Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp has awarded grants in Colorado, Ohio, Washington.
How much is Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp reported a distributable amount of $327 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp's EIN?
Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2382316. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 17, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Elsa M Heisel Sule Charitable Trust 2005
Ft Mitchell, KY
The trust funds education and scholarships, health and research, children’s welfare, arts and culture, civic affairs, animal welfare, and environmental and community stewardship in the Greater Cincinnati tri-state area of Kentucky, Ohio, and Indiana. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $80,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts applications through its website and does not limit grants to preselected organizations.
Assets
$25.5M
Grants
97
Total Given
$931K
L & L Nippert Charitable Foundation Inc
Blue Ash, OH
The L & L Nippert Charitable Foundation supports 501(c)(3) public charities serving the Greater Cincinnati Tri-State Area of Ohio, Indiana, and Kentucky, with grants for cultural arts, education, the environment, and health. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $300,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through an online portal during its annual June 1–August 1 application period.
Assets
$62.7M
Grants
81
Total Given
$5.3M
Carol Ann and Ralph V Haile Jr
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation funds arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, and human services in Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky, with a typical grant around $25,000 (2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million). It says it funds preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$283.2M
Grants
167
Total Given
$11.8M
Edelweiss Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Edelweiss Foundation funds nonprofits serving Greater Cincinnati, with interests including education, career assistance, healthcare, family and community support, spiritual growth, and Cincinnati development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $265,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited written requests and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
131
Total Given
$2.7M
Charles H Dater Foundation Inc
Cincinnati, OH
The Charles H. Dater Foundation supports programs and projects benefiting children and young people in Greater Cincinnati, especially in arts and culture, education, healthcare, and social services. It makes about 150 grants a year, typically ranging from $20,000 to over $100,000; applications are submitted electronically, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$101.9M
Grants
144
Total Given
$5.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Timberhill Ltd Foundation Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?