Ed & Joann Hubert Family
ED & JOANN HUBERT FAMILY is a private foundation based in Cincinnati, Ohio. Its 2024 filing reports direct charitable activity in homeless prevention and housing, and its grants that year supported organizations working in education, civic affairs, housing stability, mental health, and other areas.
Key facts about Ed & Joann Hubert Family
In short: Ed & Joann Hubert Family gave $1.4M across 67 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in Ohio. 18% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-3883114
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,394,905
- Grants made (2024)
- 67
- Average grant
- $20,819
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 18% first-time grantees (12 of 67, 2024)
- Total assets
- $8,057,593
- Primary geography
- Ohio (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$8.1M
-16.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.4M
-37.1% YoY
Grant Count
67
-22.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$21K
-19.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ed & Joann Hubert Family reported a distributable amount of $1.6M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Ed & Joann Hubert Family open to new grantees?
18%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 12 of 67 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $24K. How we count
Medians: $9K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 79% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s 2024 filing identifies homeless prevention and housing as direct charitable activity, serving eight recipients. Its 2024 grants also went to schools and educational organizations, civic organizations, and other nonprofits.
Grantee missions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Bethany House Services says it empowers homeless and at-risk families to achieve housing stability and long-term self-sufficiency. 1N5 describes its work as promoting youth mental health in greater Cincinnati through education, community engagement, advocacy, and data. The Cooperative for Education says it provides educational improvement and charitable services to financially stressed communities and educational institutions. The Cincinnati Preservation Association describes its mission as educating and empowering people to preserve Greater Cincinnati’s historic buildings, communities, landscapes, and stories.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 67 grants totaling $1,394,905. Grants ranged from $500 to $274,500, with a median of $10,000.
Ready to take the next step with Ed & Joann Hubert Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio. Missouri, Indiana, Georgia, and Florida each received 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 67 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.4M (2024) to $2.2M (2023). In 2024 it made 67 grants totaling $1.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was St Vincent Depaul ($275K). Together the top 10 received $934K.
Grant Size Distribution
407 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 354 grants of 407 (87%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Vincent Depaul Cincinnati, OH | CIVIC | $274,500 |
| St Xavier High School Cincinnati, OH | Education | $123,430 |
| St Ursula Academy Cincinnati, OH | Education | $100,500 |
| Altiora Fund Cincinnati, OH | Education | $100,000 |
| Lasalle High School Cincinnati, OH | Education | $100,000 |
| Main Street Ventures Cincinnati, OH | Business Incubation | $60,000 |
| Bethany House Services Cincinnati, OH | Homeless Prevention | $50,600 |
| Mercy McAuley High School Cincinnati, OH | Education | $50,000 |
| Otr Revitalization Corporation Cincinnati, OH | CIVIC | $40,000 |
| The Salvation Army Cincinnati, OH | CIVIC | $35,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,057,593 | $1,186,485 | $2,352,994 | $1,394,905 |
| 2023 | $9,697,027 | $461,499 | $2,419,771 | $2,218,350 |
| 2022 | $12,004,200 | $1,833,696 | $1,731,129 | $1,537,017 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,057,593 | $9,697,027 | $12,004,200 |
| Revenue | $1,186,485 | $461,499 | $1,833,696 |
| Expenses | $2,352,994 | $2,419,771 | $1,731,129 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,408,890 | $2,218,350 | $1,537,017 |
| Net Investment Income | $519,846 | $221,418 | $245,085 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,637,098 | $1,297,032 | $1,831,626 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Joann Hubert, Greg Olson, and Greg Hubert as officers.
Ed & Joann Hubert Family's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Greg Hubert
Officer
On filings since 2022
$145K (2024)
Greg Olson
Officer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joann Hubert
Officer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $145K, to Greg Hubert (Officer).
Contact
Mailing address: 1209 Sycamore St, Cincinnati, OH 45202
Phone: (513) 679-1340
Frequently asked questions about Ed & Joann Hubert Family
How much does Ed & Joann Hubert Family give each year?
Ed & Joann Hubert Family gave $1.4M across 67 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.2M across 86 grants.
What is Ed & Joann Hubert Family's typical grant size?
Ed & Joann Hubert Family's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $20,819, across 67 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ed & Joann Hubert Family that year got $7K on average.
Where does Ed & Joann Hubert Family give grants?
Ed & Joann Hubert Family gives mostly in Ohio: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (51 grants).
Does Ed & Joann Hubert Family give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 67 grants with a stated purpose on Ed & Joann Hubert Family's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Civic" (18 grants), "Education" (15 grants) and "Healthcare/Medical" (5 grants).
Who are Ed & Joann Hubert Family's largest grantees?
Ed & Joann Hubert Family's largest 2024 grantees include St Vincent Depaul ($274,500), St Xavier High School ($123,430) and St Ursula Academy ($100,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Ed & Joann Hubert Family?
Ed & Joann Hubert Family reported $8.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.6M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Ed & Joann Hubert Family fund?
The foundation’s 2024 filing identifies homeless prevention and housing as direct charitable activity, serving eight recipients. Its 2024 grants also went to schools and educational organizations, civic organizations, and other nonprofits. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ed & Joann Hubert Family?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ed & Joann Hubert Family's EIN?
Ed & Joann Hubert Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3883114. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Ed & Joann Hubert Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ed & Joann Hubert Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ed & Joann Hubert Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Farmer Family Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Farmer Family Foundation supports arts, education, child advocacy, healthcare, research, and other charitable work, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $15 million, with a median of $15,000; the filing describes submitting a letter with the request purpose and amount plus general organizational information, and states no deadline or award restrictions.
Assets
$242.2M
Grants
181
Total Given
$49.6M
The Thomas J Emery Memorial
Cincinnati, OH
The Thomas J. Emery Memorial funds capital and program needs that improve Greater Cincinnati residents’ social, cultural, educational, civic, and physical conditions, typically awarding $1,500–$175,000, with a 2024 median of $15,000. It usually supports organizations in designated counties in Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana, and accepts letters of inquiry from 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$33.9M
Grants
67
Total Given
$1.6M
Carol Ann and Ralph V Haile Jr
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation funds arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, and human services in a 10-county Greater Cincinnati area spanning Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a rolling inquiry process.
Assets
$283.2M
Grants
167
Total Given
$11.8M
John a Schroth Family Char Tr
Pittsburgh, PA
The trust supports organizations addressing homelessness, community services, health, poverty, food access, and wildlife and nature conservation, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and the rest to Kentucky. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$41.7M
Grants
58
Total Given
$2.0M
The Wohlgemuth Herschede Foundation CO
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports nonprofits in areas including education, arts and culture, animal welfare, social services, and outdoor experiences for teens, primarily in Greater Cincinnati. Its 2022 grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter, with no deadline stated.
Assets
$11.7M
Grants
126
Total Given
$1.0M
L & L Nippert Charitable Foundation Inc
Blue Ash, OH
The foundation funds charitable organizations in cultural arts, education, environment, and health that benefit residents of the Greater Cincinnati Tri-State Area—Ohio, Indiana, and Kentucky. Its typical grant is around $50,000, though awards vary; it accepts applications through an online portal from June 1 through August 1.
Assets
$62.7M
Grants
81
Total Given
$5.3M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Ohio
Ed & Joann Hubert Family down — hundreds of funders to go?