Second Harvest Inland Northwest logo

Second Harvest Inland Northwest

Public charity · Grantmaker Spokane, WA EIN: 23-7173826 Website

Fighting hunger, feeding hope: second harvest brings community resources together to feed people in need through empowerment, education, and partnerships.

Second Harvest Inland Northwest at a glance

In short: Second Harvest Inland Northwest gave $62.6M across 146 grants in 2025 (avg $428K), mostly in Washington. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$62,554,973
+22.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
146
-5.2% vs 2024
Average grant
$428,459
+29.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$110,286
Total assets
$19,419,094
-31.4% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
10% first-time grantees (14 of 146, 2025)
Primary geography
Washington (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Who Second Harvest Inland Northwest funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Second Harvest Inland Northwest Foundation: $9.0MSecond Harvest InlandNorthwest Foundation$9.0MSt Vincent De Paul-Pasco: $3.9MSt Vincent De Paul-Pasco$3.9MPartners Inland Northwest: $3.4MPartners Inland Northwest$3.4MTri-Cities Food Bank: $3.2MTri-Cities Food Bank$3.2MThe Salvation Army: $2.7MThe Salvation Army$2.7MSouthside Food Pantry: $2.4MSouthside Food Pantry$2.4M3RD Avenue Marketplace: $2.3M3RD Avenue Marketplace$2.3MSunrise Outreach Center of Yakima: $2.0MSunrise Outreach Center ofYakima$2.0MGeneral Conference of Seventh Day Adventist: $2.0MGeneral Conference of SeventhDay Adventist$2.0MCommunity Action Agency Inc: $1.6MCommunity Action Agency Inc$1.6M

The largest 2025 recipient was Second Harvest Inland Northwest Foundation ($9.0M). Together the top 10 received $32.4M.

Grant Size Distribution

836 grants across all recorded years

329<$50K124$50–100K125$100–250K115$250–500K77$500K–1M65$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 329 grants of 836 (39%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 146 itemized grants.

Cities

SpokaneWenatcheePascoYakimaColvilleWalla WallaCoeur d'AleneSpokane ValleyPost FallsProsserClarkstonRichlandEllensburgGrand CouleeMoses LakePullmanToppenishMedical LakeOtis OrchardsLeavenworth

Is Second Harvest Inland Northwest open to new grantees?

10%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 14 of 146 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1.5M; repeat grants $312K. How we count

Medians: $637K first-time, $107K repeat.

  • 86% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20M$40M$60M$80M192 grants2019 193 grants2020 180 grants2021 177 grants2022 179 grants2023 154 grants2024 146 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42.1M (2019) to $62.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 146 grants totaling $62.6M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Second Harvest Inland Northwest Foundation Spokane, WATransfer of Assets to Related Organization$9,009,459
St Vincent De Paul-Pasco Pasco, WAFood to Distribute to Needy Families and Individuals$3,878,888
Partners Inland Northwest Spokane Valley, WAFood to Distribute to Needy Families and Individuals$3,423,208
Tri-Cities Food Bank Richland, WAFood to Distribute to Needy Families and Individuals$3,158,335
The Salvation Army Spokane, WAFood to Distribute to Needy Families and Individuals$2,735,142
Southside Food Pantry Spokane, WAFood to Distribute to Needy Families and Individuals$2,351,627
3RD Avenue Marketplace Post Falls, IDFood to Distribute to Needy Families and Individuals$2,348,896
Sunrise Outreach Center of Yakima Yakima, WAFood to Distribute to Needy Families and Individuals$1,987,184
General Conference of Seventh Day Adventist Pasco, WAFood to Distribute to Needy Families and Individuals$1,956,892
Community Action Agency Inc Coeur d'Alene, IDFood to Distribute to Needy Families and Individuals$1,575,030
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Second Harvest Inland Northwest?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$19,419,094$151,727,874$161,090,341$62,554,973146$208,486
2024$28,323,129$151,441,427$152,208,852$51,045,996154$413,914
2023$28,695,799$136,704,457$137,538,436$45,587,507179$193,032
2022$29,829,631$110,552,253$114,328,174$43,222,766177$18,462
2021$33,570,992$167,012,443$156,985,931$58,890,223180$43,754
2020$24,078,405$133,596,645$124,773,823$55,167,445193$7,901
2019$14,701,161$95,869,425$93,225,014$42,082,136192$14,110

About Second Harvest Inland Northwest

Based on IRS filings

Second Harvest Inland Northwest is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Spokane, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 146 grants totaling $62.6M. Net investment income was $208K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Second Harvest Inland Northwest is led by Jason Clark, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jason Clark

    CEO

    President & CEO → CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $173K (2019) → $202K (2025)

  • Andrew Meuer

    President

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2023) → $146K (2025)

  • Ken Anderson

    Chairperson

    Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2022

    Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Burton

    Vice Chairperson & Finance Chairperson

    Audit & Finance Chairperson → Vice Chairperson & Finance Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Milnes

    Secretary, Treasurer & Senior Leader

    Secretary, Treasurer & CFO → Secretary, Treasurer & Senior Vice President of Finance, 2022

    Secretary, Treasurer & Senior Vice President of Finance → Secretary, Treasurer & Senior Leader, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $93K (2019) → $127K (2025)

  • Carrie Perry

    Senior Leader

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2024) → $130K (2025)

  • Cheryl Wallis

    Senior Leader

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2024) → $113K (2025)

  • Kathleen Hedgcock

    Senior Leader

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2024) → $103K (2025)

  • Emily Kanally

    Senior Leader

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2025)

  • Heather Rosentrater

    Past Chairperson

    Board Member → Chairperson, 2022

    Chairperson → Past Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janice Jordan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jesse Wolff

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Hanson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Buchanan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelley Ferguson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keri Howard

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael McShane

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Schwering

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sergio De Leon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cat Gipe-Stewart

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janelle Clauser

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristine Zerr

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Alex Jackson (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Carl Sohn (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Kriss Zerr (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas McLane (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Nicole Sherman (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Sherry Wallis (2022–2023) — Senior Vice President of Supply Chain
  • Former: Stanley Hilbert (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Bruce Nelson (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Gadd (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Drew Meuer (2021–2022) — Chief of Staff
  • Former: Stan Hilbert (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Carla Cicero (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Darryl Potyk (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kimberly Thielman (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark Bray (2019–2021) — Chairperson
  • Former: Rhonda Etnire (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Ray Sprinkle (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Colleen McMahon (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Kevin Rasler (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Dunford (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jason Clark — CEO: $202KJason ClarkCEO$202KAndrew Meuer — President: $146KAndrew MeuerPresident$146KCarrie Perry — Senior Leader: $130KCarrie PerrySenior Leader$130KJennifer Milnes — Secretary/Treasurer/Senior Leader: $127KJennifer MilnesSecretary/Treasurer/Senior…$127KCheryl Wallis — Senior Leader (Thru 06/25): $113KCheryl WallisSenior Leader (Thru 06/25)$113KEmily Kanally — Senior Leader: $112KEmily KanallySenior Leader$112KKathleen Hedgcock — Senior Leader: $103KKathleen HedgcockSenior Leader$103K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $202K, to Jason Clark (CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Second Harvest Inland Northwest

How much does Second Harvest Inland Northwest give each year?

Second Harvest Inland Northwest gave $62.6M across 146 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $51.0M across 154 grants.

What is Second Harvest Inland Northwest's typical grant size?

Second Harvest Inland Northwest's median grant in 2025 was $110,286, and its average grant was $428,459, across 146 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Second Harvest Inland Northwest that year got $1.5M on average.

Where does Second Harvest Inland Northwest give grants?

Second Harvest Inland Northwest gives mostly in Washington: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Idaho (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Spokane, WA (36 grants), Yakima, WA (5 grants), Wenatchee, WA (5 grants) and Colville, WA (5 grants).

Does Second Harvest Inland Northwest give general operating support?

Occasionally: 1% of Second Harvest Inland Northwest's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 146) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Food to Distribute to Needy Families and Individuals" (144 grants).

Who are Second Harvest Inland Northwest's largest grantees?

Second Harvest Inland Northwest's largest 2025 grantees include Second Harvest Inland Northwest Foundation ($9,009,459), St Vincent De Paul-Pasco ($3,878,888) and Partners Inland Northwest ($3,423,208), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Second Harvest Inland Northwest?

Second Harvest Inland Northwest reported $19.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $151.7M.

What is Second Harvest Inland Northwest?

Second Harvest Inland Northwest is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Spokane, WA. It holds $19.4M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Second Harvest Inland Northwest's EIN?

Second Harvest Inland Northwest's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7173826. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 23, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 3, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 27, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 27, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 5, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Live grants for the work Second Harvest Inland Northwest funds

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Second Harvest Inland Northwest's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Northwest Harvest Emm

Seattle, WA

Northwest Harvest funds food distribution for people with low incomes, including food banks and community organizations, primarily across Washington, with some grants in California. Its 2025 grants had a median award of about $49,000, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$90.5M

Grants

256

Total Given

$28.0M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Project Beauty Share

Spokane, WA

Project Beauty Share distributes hygiene, skincare, cosmetics, and beauty products through nonprofits serving women and families facing poverty, homelessness, abuse, or addiction. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,171 to $116,035, with a median of $23,491; funding was concentrated in Washington, with some in Idaho and Illinois. No unsolicited-request policy is stated.

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

65

Total Given

$1.7M

Lamb Weston Charitable Foundation

Eagle, ID

The foundation funds 501(c)(3) community programs, employee matching gifts, and scholarships for employees’ children, with recent grants supporting food banks and hunger relief. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $795,172, with a median of $40,565, and supported communities where Lamb Weston operates and employees live and work, including Idaho, Minnesota, Washington, and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.9M

Grants

11

Total Given

$1.3M

Rural Resources Community Action

Colville, WA

Rural Resources Community Action funds services addressing social and economic needs, including vocational training, early childhood education, food assistance, housing, energy assistance, and senior services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,108 to $884,020, with a median of $43,056, and went to Washington recipients; it serves Ferry, Lincoln, Pend Oreille, Whitman, and Stevens Counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.6M

Grants

22

Total Given

$2.3M

Roy and Leona Nelson Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Roy and Leona Nelson Foundation primarily funds college scholarships for students in Eastern Washington and Northern Idaho, with some grants for senior housing, disability services, food assistance, mental health, and homelessness. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $45,000, with a median of $2,000, and went to organizations in Washington and Idaho. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

25

Total Given

$196K

More similar funders

More Funders in Washington

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Second Harvest Inland Northwest's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Second Harvest Inland Northwest down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?