Second Harvest Inland Northwest
Fighting hunger, feeding hope: second harvest brings community resources together to feed people in need through empowerment, education, and partnerships.
Second Harvest Inland Northwest at a glance
In short: Second Harvest Inland Northwest gave $62.6M across 146 grants in 2025 (avg $428K), mostly in Washington. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $62,554,973
- +22.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 146
- -5.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $428,459
- +29.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $110,286
- Total assets
- $19,419,094
- -31.4% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (14 of 146, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Washington (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Who Second Harvest Inland Northwest funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Second Harvest Inland Northwest Foundation ($9.0M). Together the top 10 received $32.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
836 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 329 grants of 836 (39%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 146 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Second Harvest Inland Northwest open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 14 of 146 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1.5M; repeat grants $312K. How we count
Medians: $637K first-time, $107K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42.1M (2019) to $62.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 146 grants totaling $62.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Second Harvest Inland Northwest Foundation Spokane, WA | Transfer of Assets to Related Organization | $9,009,459 |
| St Vincent De Paul-Pasco Pasco, WA | Food to Distribute to Needy Families and Individuals | $3,878,888 |
| Partners Inland Northwest Spokane Valley, WA | Food to Distribute to Needy Families and Individuals | $3,423,208 |
| Tri-Cities Food Bank Richland, WA | Food to Distribute to Needy Families and Individuals | $3,158,335 |
| The Salvation Army Spokane, WA | Food to Distribute to Needy Families and Individuals | $2,735,142 |
| Southside Food Pantry Spokane, WA | Food to Distribute to Needy Families and Individuals | $2,351,627 |
| 3RD Avenue Marketplace Post Falls, ID | Food to Distribute to Needy Families and Individuals | $2,348,896 |
| Sunrise Outreach Center of Yakima Yakima, WA | Food to Distribute to Needy Families and Individuals | $1,987,184 |
| General Conference of Seventh Day Adventist Pasco, WA | Food to Distribute to Needy Families and Individuals | $1,956,892 |
| Community Action Agency Inc Coeur d'Alene, ID | Food to Distribute to Needy Families and Individuals | $1,575,030 |
Ready to take the next step with Second Harvest Inland Northwest?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,419,094 | $151,727,874 | $161,090,341 | $62,554,973 | 146 | $208,486 |
| 2024 | $28,323,129 | $151,441,427 | $152,208,852 | $51,045,996 | 154 | $413,914 |
| 2023 | $28,695,799 | $136,704,457 | $137,538,436 | $45,587,507 | 179 | $193,032 |
| 2022 | $29,829,631 | $110,552,253 | $114,328,174 | $43,222,766 | 177 | $18,462 |
| 2021 | $33,570,992 | $167,012,443 | $156,985,931 | $58,890,223 | 180 | $43,754 |
| 2020 | $24,078,405 | $133,596,645 | $124,773,823 | $55,167,445 | 193 | $7,901 |
| 2019 | $14,701,161 | $95,869,425 | $93,225,014 | $42,082,136 | 192 | $14,110 |
About Second Harvest Inland Northwest
Based on IRS filings
Second Harvest Inland Northwest is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Spokane, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 146 grants totaling $62.6M. Net investment income was $208K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Second Harvest Inland Northwest is led by Jason Clark, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jason Clark
CEO
President & CEO → CEO, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$173K (2019) → $202K (2025)
Andrew Meuer
President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$135K (2023) → $146K (2025)
Ken Anderson
Chairperson
Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2022
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Burton
Vice Chairperson & Finance Chairperson
Audit & Finance Chairperson → Vice Chairperson & Finance Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Milnes
Secretary, Treasurer & Senior Leader
Secretary, Treasurer & CFO → Secretary, Treasurer & Senior Vice President of Finance, 2022
Secretary, Treasurer & Senior Vice President of Finance → Secretary, Treasurer & Senior Leader, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$93K (2019) → $127K (2025)
Carrie Perry
Senior Leader
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$121K (2024) → $130K (2025)
Cheryl Wallis
Senior Leader
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$116K (2024) → $113K (2025)
Kathleen Hedgcock
Senior Leader
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$103K (2024) → $103K (2025)
Emily Kanally
Senior Leader
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$112K (2025)
Heather Rosentrater
Past Chairperson
Board Member → Chairperson, 2022
Chairperson → Past Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janice Jordan
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Wolff
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Hanson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Buchanan
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelley Ferguson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keri Howard
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael McShane
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Schwering
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sergio De Leon
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cat Gipe-Stewart
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janelle Clauser
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristine Zerr
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Alex Jackson (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Carl Sohn (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kriss Zerr (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas McLane (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nicole Sherman (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sherry Wallis (2022–2023) — Senior Vice President of Supply Chain
- Former: Stanley Hilbert (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bruce Nelson (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Gadd (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Drew Meuer (2021–2022) — Chief of Staff
- Former: Stan Hilbert (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Carla Cicero (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Darryl Potyk (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kimberly Thielman (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Bray (2019–2021) — Chairperson
- Former: Rhonda Etnire (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ray Sprinkle (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Colleen McMahon (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Rasler (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Dunford (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $202K, to Jason Clark (CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Second Harvest Inland Northwest
How much does Second Harvest Inland Northwest give each year?
Second Harvest Inland Northwest gave $62.6M across 146 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $51.0M across 154 grants.
What is Second Harvest Inland Northwest's typical grant size?
Second Harvest Inland Northwest's median grant in 2025 was $110,286, and its average grant was $428,459, across 146 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Second Harvest Inland Northwest that year got $1.5M on average.
Where does Second Harvest Inland Northwest give grants?
Second Harvest Inland Northwest gives mostly in Washington: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Idaho (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Spokane, WA (36 grants), Yakima, WA (5 grants), Wenatchee, WA (5 grants) and Colville, WA (5 grants).
Does Second Harvest Inland Northwest give general operating support?
Occasionally: 1% of Second Harvest Inland Northwest's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 146) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Food to Distribute to Needy Families and Individuals" (144 grants).
Who are Second Harvest Inland Northwest's largest grantees?
Second Harvest Inland Northwest's largest 2025 grantees include Second Harvest Inland Northwest Foundation ($9,009,459), St Vincent De Paul-Pasco ($3,878,888) and Partners Inland Northwest ($3,423,208), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Second Harvest Inland Northwest?
Second Harvest Inland Northwest reported $19.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $151.7M.
What is Second Harvest Inland Northwest?
Second Harvest Inland Northwest is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Spokane, WA. It holds $19.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Second Harvest Inland Northwest's EIN?
Second Harvest Inland Northwest's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7173826. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Second Harvest Inland Northwest funds
Food, Agriculture & Nutrition Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Second Harvest Inland Northwest's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Northwest Harvest Emm
Seattle, WA
Northwest Harvest funds food distribution for people with low incomes, including food banks and community organizations, primarily across Washington, with some grants in California. Its 2025 grants had a median award of about $49,000, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$90.5M
Grants
256
Total Given
$28.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Project Beauty Share
Spokane, WA
Project Beauty Share distributes hygiene, skincare, cosmetics, and beauty products through nonprofits serving women and families facing poverty, homelessness, abuse, or addiction. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,171 to $116,035, with a median of $23,491; funding was concentrated in Washington, with some in Idaho and Illinois. No unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
65
Total Given
$1.7M
Lamb Weston Charitable Foundation
Eagle, ID
The foundation funds 501(c)(3) community programs, employee matching gifts, and scholarships for employees’ children, with recent grants supporting food banks and hunger relief. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $795,172, with a median of $40,565, and supported communities where Lamb Weston operates and employees live and work, including Idaho, Minnesota, Washington, and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
11
Total Given
$1.3M
Rural Resources Community Action
Colville, WA
Rural Resources Community Action funds services addressing social and economic needs, including vocational training, early childhood education, food assistance, housing, energy assistance, and senior services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,108 to $884,020, with a median of $43,056, and went to Washington recipients; it serves Ferry, Lincoln, Pend Oreille, Whitman, and Stevens Counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
22
Total Given
$2.3M
Roy and Leona Nelson Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Roy and Leona Nelson Foundation primarily funds college scholarships for students in Eastern Washington and Northern Idaho, with some grants for senior housing, disability services, food assistance, mental health, and homelessness. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $45,000, with a median of $2,000, and went to organizations in Washington and Idaho. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$196K
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Second Harvest Inland Northwest's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Second Harvest Inland Northwest down — hundreds of funders to go?