Rural Development Initiatives Inc
Rdi strengthens rural people, places, and economies in the pacific northwest.
Rural Development Initiatives Inc at a glance
In short: Rural Development Initiatives Inc gave $42K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $41,800
- +596.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $13,933
- +132.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $16,000
- Total assets
- $2,007,590
- +37.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Rural Development Initiatives Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Rural Development Initiatives Inc
Who Rural Development Initiatives Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Lighthouse Community Center ($17K). Together the top 3 received $42K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 21 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Rural Development Initiatives Inc gives
- Giving fell 42% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $317K (2020). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $42K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Lighthouse Community Center Othello, WA | Othello Community Grants & Leadership Grant | $17,000 |
| Rotary Club of Othello Othello, WA | Othello Community Grants | $16,000 |
| Othello Senior Center Othello, WA | Othello Community Grants & Leadership Grant | $8,800 |
Ready to take the next step with Rural Development Initiatives Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,007,590 | $2,675,550 | $2,140,385 | $41,800 | 3 | $4,108 |
| 2023 | $1,462,068 | $1,602,501 | $1,761,948 | $6,000 | 1 | $3,612 |
| 2022 | $1,629,041 | $1,745,982 | $1,652,700 | $5,000 | Total only | $1,473 |
| 2021 | $1,425,815 | $1,584,158 | $1,541,429 | $72,000 | 7 | $1,508 |
| 2020 | $1,730,298 | $1,253,321 | $1,821,107 | $317,075 | 10 | $4,088 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Rural Development Initiatives Inc
Based on IRS filings
Rural Development Initiatives Inc is a public charity, based in Coburg, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $42K. Net investment income was $4K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rural Development Initiatives Inc is led by Heidi Khokhar, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 13 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Heidi Khokhar
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
$128K (2020) → $138K (2024)
Taylor Sarman
Board Chair
Secretary → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Cummings
Board Director
Director → Board Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Miller
Board Director
Director → Board Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Willow Oelke
Board Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christian Vazquez-Rivera
Board Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marina Denny
Board Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Hause
Deputy Director
New on the 2024 filing
32 hrs/week
$82K (2024)
Amy Callahan-Tracewell
Board Past Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Board Past Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike McLaughlin
Board Treasurer Started August
Past Chair → Board Director, 2023
Board Director → Board Treasurer Started August, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deb Smith
Board Vice Chair
Director → Board Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Sheffield
Board Treasurer
Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mallorie Roberts
Board Secretary
Director → Board Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Juan Barraza (2020–2023) — Board Director
- Former: Danae Valdez (2022–2023) — Board Director
- Former: Ivory W. Lyles (2022–2023) — Board Director
- Former: Karen Porter (2023) — Finance Manager
- Former: Cheryl Morgan (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Dhenuka Hoffman (2020–2022) — Finance Director
- Former: Jennifer Maguire (2022) — Finance Director
- Former: Anesat Leon-Guerrero (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Brett Morgan (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael Rogers (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Erik Andersson (2020) — Director
- Former: Sean Tate (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $138K, to Heidi Khokhar (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Rural Development Initiatives Inc
How much does Rural Development Initiatives Inc give each year?
Rural Development Initiatives Inc gave $42K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $6K across 1 grant.
What is Rural Development Initiatives Inc's typical grant size?
Rural Development Initiatives Inc's median grant in 2024 was $16,000, and its average grant was $13,933, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Rural Development Initiatives Inc give grants?
Rural Development Initiatives Inc gives mostly in Washington: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Othello, WA (3 grants).
Does Rural Development Initiatives Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Rural Development Initiatives Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Rural Development Initiatives Inc?
Rural Development Initiatives Inc reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7M.
What is Rural Development Initiatives Inc's EIN?
Rural Development Initiatives Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1073746. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rural Development Initiatives Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Neighborhood Partnerships Inc
Portland, OR
Neighborhood Partnerships Inc. funds Oregon community-development organizations, with a focus on housing, financial well-being, economic justice, and community capacity. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $394,000 to $5.03 million, with a median of about $676,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.7M
Grants
11
Total Given
$12.1M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Friends of Malheur National Wildlife Refuge
Princeton, OR
To promote the preservation and education of wildlife habitat for the malheur national wildlife refuge.
Assets
$392K
Grants
1
Total Given
$11K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
Dutch Bros Foundation
Grants Pass, OR
The Dutch Bros Foundation funds youth, health, local community needs, and social-impact initiatives connected to coffee-origin countries, with awards generally focused on states where Dutch Bros operates. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75,129 to $2.5 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests, and applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$15.1M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rural Development Initiatives Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rural Development Initiatives Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?