Kauai Energy Institute (KEI) is a public charity based in Lake Oswego, Oregon. Formed in 2010, it describes itself as a scientific research and education organization focused on studying weak energies and distributing grants to qualified 501(c)(3) organizations.
Key facts about Kauai Energy Institute
In short: Kauai Energy Institute gave $410K across 23 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), top state Virginia. 13% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 27-4346053
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $410,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 23
- Average grant
- $17,826
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (3 of 23, 2024; small sample)
- Total assets
- $5,200,379
- Primary geography
- Virginia (26% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.2M
+8.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$410K
+5.1% YoY
Grant Count
23
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$18K
+5.1% YoY
Is Kauai Energy Institute open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 23 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. With only 23 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $23K; repeat grants $17K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 87% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−5%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
KEI’s stated mission is to study weak energies to determine how they can be observed, recorded, measured, and quantified, with the goal of improving health, condition, and life vitality for plants, animals, and humans.
The 2024 grants included organizations whose own stated missions concern parental rights in education, individual liberties, property rights, health choice and informed consent, vaccine-related research and education, and organic farming. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their work, not stated focus areas of KEI.
Grantmaking
In 2024, KEI reported making 23 grants totaling $410,000. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $35,000, with a median of $15,000. The filing states that these distributions fulfilled a requirement to distribute $410,000 in grants received in 2023 by December 31, 2024.
Notable 2024 recipients included Homeschool Now ($35,000); Children’s Health Defense and Home School Legal Defense Association ($30,000 each); and Alliance for Natural Health Foundation, American Stewards of Liberty, Center for Individual Rights, and Institute for Justice ($25,000 each). The Home School Legal Defense Association describes its mission as defending parents’ constitutional rights to direct their children’s education and protecting family freedoms. The Institute for Justice says it litigates for economic liberty, educational choice, private property rights, freedom of speech, and other individual liberties. American Stewards of Liberty describes work on private property rights, including research, public education, and litigation. The Center for Individual Rights says it works to establish precedents strengthening individual rights. These are the organizations’ own descriptions.
Ready to take the next step with Kauai Energy Institute?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia (26%), the District of Columbia (13%), Hawaii (13%), Texas (10%), and New Jersey (7%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $370K (2022) to $430K (2021). In 2024 it made 23 grants totaling $410K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Homeschool Now ($35K). Together the top 10 received $250K.
Grant Size Distribution
116 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 115 grants of 116 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Homeschool Now Princeville, HI | N A | $35,000 |
| Children s Health Defense Franklin Lakes, NJ | N A | $30,000 |
| Home School Legal Defense Association Purcellville, VA | N A | $30,000 |
| Alliance for Natural Health Foundation Alexandria, VA | N A | $25,000 |
| American Stewards of Liberty Georgetown, TX | N A | $25,000 |
| Center for Individual Rights Washington, DC | N A | $25,000 |
| Institute for Justice Arlington, VA | N A | $25,000 |
| Mises Institute Auburn, AL | N A | $20,000 |
| Weston A Price Foundation Washington, DC | N A | $20,000 |
| Foundation for Alternative & Integrative Medicine Spirit Lake, IA | N A | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants made |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,200,379 | $40,379 | $423,083 | $410,000 (23 grants) |
| 2023 | $4,810,756 | -$28,279 | $405,183 | $390,000 (23 grants) |
| 2022 | $4,757,766 | -$72,525 | $388,289 | $370,000 (24 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,200,379 | $4,810,756 | $4,757,766 |
| Revenue | $40,379 | $-28,279 | $-72,525 |
| Expenses | $423,083 | $405,183 | $388,289 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,379 | $-28,279 | $-72,525 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Rod Easterly and Fred Steen as directors. John J. Lenahan is listed as director, president, secretary, and treasurer.
Kauai Energy Institute's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John J Lenahan
Director President Secretary Treasurer
Director Secretary Treasurer → Director President Secretary Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rod Easterly
Director
Direcor → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fred Steen
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Robert Reading (2020) — President Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 5 Centerpointe Dr Ste 240, Lake Oswego, OR 97035-8682
Phone: (503) 601-3698
Frequently asked questions about Kauai Energy Institute
How much does Kauai Energy Institute give each year?
Kauai Energy Institute gave $410K across 23 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $390K across 23 grants.
What is Kauai Energy Institute's typical grant size?
Kauai Energy Institute's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $17,826, across 23 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kauai Energy Institute that year got $23K on average.
Where does Kauai Energy Institute give grants?
Kauai Energy Institute's top state is Virginia, with 26% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were District of Columbia (13%) and Hawaii (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does Kauai Energy Institute give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on Kauai Energy Institute's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "N a" (23 grants).
Who are Kauai Energy Institute's largest grantees?
Kauai Energy Institute's largest 2024 grantees include Homeschool Now ($35,000), Children s Health Defense ($30,000) and Home School Legal Defense Association ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Kauai Energy Institute?
Kauai Energy Institute reported $5.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $40K.
What does Kauai Energy Institute fund?
KEI’s stated mission is to study weak energies to determine how they can be observed, recorded, measured, and quantified, with the goal of improving health, condition, and life vitality for plants, animals, and humans. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kauai Energy Institute?
Kauai Energy Institute has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Kauai Energy Institute's EIN?
Kauai Energy Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-4346053. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Kauai Energy Institute by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kauai Energy Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation
Indianola, WA
The John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation’s recent grants include operating support for charitable organizations, but its 2025 filing reports just one $500 grant; giving totaled about $128,000–$137,000 in 2023 and 2024. Its grant dollars went to a Virginia recipient in 2025, and it accepts no unsolicited requests, contributing only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$922K
Grants
1
Total Given
$500
The Edward and Barbara Hulac Charitable Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation’s 2024 grants supported charitable contributions to Fidelity Charitable DAR in Idaho and Trinity Presbyterian Church in California; no specific funding focus was stated. It gave about $1.72 million across two grants, but its 2024 filing is marked final, so this may not reflect ongoing grantmaking. The filing listed an informational letter request for qualified 501(c)(3) organizations, but those instructions should not be treated as current.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$1.7M
The Henkes Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$216K
Grants
37
Total Given
$26K
Aida Miller Foundation
Pleasanton, CA
The Aida Miller Foundation funds research and education, disaster relief, voter rights, disease research, hospice care, and aid to children in poverty. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $75,000, with a median of $2,000; most funding went to California, with grants also reported in several other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
25
Total Given
$156K
The Crawford Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports universities, religious and humanitarian organizations, and other charitable causes, with most 2025 funding going to California. Grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $1,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
49
Total Given
$545K
The Chase Foundation of Virginia
Charlottesville, VA
The Chase Foundation of Virginia funds charitable organizations, with recent grants supporting public policy research, energy and climate analysis, individual liberties, and media-related work. In 2024, grants ranged from $80 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000; recipients were in Virginia and across the U.S., especially the District of Columbia. It has no prescribed application form, but applicants must meet criteria in its trust agreement.
Assets
$16.9M
Grants
65
Total Given
$721K
H & R Peters Family Foundation
Santa Rosa, CA
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
82
Total Given
$46K
Mark H and Blanche M Harrington Foundation
Ontario, CA
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including those focused on health care, education, religion, and social services, with grants across multiple states, especially Washington and California. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $269,000, with a median of $9,000. It accepts requests by letter through Citizens Business Bank Trustee and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$19.4M
Grants
84
Total Given
$1.2M
Bradley Impact Fund Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Bradley Impact Fund supports people and nonprofits advancing conservative ideas and public policy through research, public education, advocacy, and implementation, with grants ranging from $100 to over $10 million and a 2024 median of $14,250. It funds locally, regionally, and nationwide; prospective recipients are directed to the Bradley Foundation’s two-step application process, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$200.3M
Grants
402
Total Given
$47.9M
Carroll Petrie Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The Carroll Petrie Foundation funds animal welfare and humane treatment, wildlife protection, habitat conservation, and related environmental work, with a focus on New Mexico and the Southwest. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $3,862,500, with a median of $50,000. It funds preselected organizations by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$320.6M
Grants
115
Total Given
$14.2M
The Sandra & Lawrence Post Family
Thousand Oaks, CA
The foundation supports education, Jewish and Israel-related causes, health and medical research, animal rescue, and community services, with 2024 grants going mainly to organizations in California, New York, and Arizona. Its 133 grants ranged from $50 to $310,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.9M
Grants
133
Total Given
$1.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More Funders in Oregon
Kauai Energy Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?