The Chase Foundation of Virginia
The Chase Foundation of Virginia is based in Charlottesville, Virginia. Its filing type is 990T, and its 2024 filing lists 65 charitable grants totaling $721,080.
Key facts about The Chase Foundation of Virginia
In short: The Chase Foundation of Virginia gave $721K across 65 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), top state District of Columbia. 8% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 54-1770697
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $721,080
- Grants made (2024)
- 65
- Average grant
- $11,094
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (5 of 65, 2024)
- Total assets
- $16,885,236
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (17% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$16.9M
+10.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$721K
-10.1% YoY
Grant Count
65
-7.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
-3.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Chase Foundation of Virginia reported a distributable amount of $850K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Chase Foundation of Virginia open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 65 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 92% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied stated missions. For example, the CO2 Coalition says it makes technical analysis about atmospheric CO2 accessible to the public, while the Heartland Institute says it promotes free-market solutions to social and economic problems. The Institute for Justice describes its work as strategic litigation and research advancing individual liberties; the John Locke Foundation says it conducts research and advances public understanding of individual liberty, free markets, and limited government.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 65 grants totaling $721,080. Grants ranged from $80 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest grants included $40,000 to the Acton Institute; $35,000 to the Fraser Institute; $30,000 each to the CO2 Coalition, Competitive Enterprise Institute, and Reason Foundation; and $25,000 each to the Committee to Unleash Prosperity, Goodman Institute for Public Policy Research, and Heartland Institute. Other notable grants included $20,000 each to the Goldwater Institute, Institute for Justice, and Turning Point USA, and $17,000 to the Moving Picture Institute. The grants listed for these recipients were for general support.
Ready to take the next step with The Chase Foundation of Virginia?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars were reported as 17% to recipients in Washington, D.C., 17% in Virginia, 9% in Michigan, and 7% in California. An additional 6% was associated with an unspecified recipient state. The listed grants also include recipients in other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 65 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $721K (2024) to $944K (2022). In 2024 it made 65 grants totaling $721K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Acton Institute ($40K). Together the top 10 received $280K.
Grant Size Distribution
330 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 329 grants of 330 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Acton Institute Grand Rapids, MI | To provide general support (charitable) | $40,000 |
| Fraser Institute | To provide general support (charitable) | $35,000 |
| CO2 Coalition Arlington, VA | To provide general support (charitable) | $30,000 |
| Competitive Enterprise Institute (DBA Network for Good) Washington, DC | To provide general support (charitable) | $30,000 |
| Reason Foundation Los Angeles, CA | To provide general support (charitable) | $30,000 |
| Committee to Unleash Prosperity Potomac, MD | To provide general support (charitable) | $25,000 |
| Goodman Institute for Public Policy Research Dallas, TX | To provide general support (charitable) | $25,000 |
| The Heartland Institute Arlington Heights, IL | To provide general support (charitable) | $25,000 |
| Goldwater Institute Phoenix, AZ | To provide general support (charitable) | $20,000 |
| Institute for Justice Arlington, VA | To provide general support (charitable) | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $16,885,236 | $2,414,891 | $851,063 | $721,080 | 65 |
| 2023 | $15,302,057 | $1,016,988 | $910,171 | $802,500 | 70 |
| 2022 | $15,173,139 | $209,954 | $1,105,255 | $944,150 | 71 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $16,885,236 | $15,302,057 | $15,173,139 |
| Revenue | $2,414,891 | $1,016,988 | $209,954 |
| Expenses | $851,063 | $910,171 | $1,105,255 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $737,563 | $821,010 | $963,145 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,045,533 | $267,236 | $197,018 |
| Distributable Amount | $849,976 | $756,582 | $813,428 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Alejandro A. Chafuen, PhD, as chairman and trustee; Derwood S. Chase Jr. as president and trustee; Stuart F. Chase as vice-president, treasurer, and trustee; and Johanna B. Chase as secretary and trustee. Other listed trustees are John C. Goodman, Gordon M. Marchand, Stephen J. Moore, David A. Brat, Allison K. Chase, and Craig T. Redinger.
The Chase Foundation of Virginia is led by Derwood S Chase Jr., President & Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 13 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Derwood S Chase Jr.
President & Trustee
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alejandro A Chafuen PhD
Chairman & Trustee
Regular Trustee → Chairman & Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Johanna B Chase
Secretary & Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John C Goodman
Trustee
Regular Trustee → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen J Moore
Trustee
Regular Trustee → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stuart F Chase
Vice President, Treasurer & Trustee
Vice President & Treasurer → Vice President, Treasurer & Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allison K Chase
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl O Helstrom
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig T Redinger
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David A Brat
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gordon M Marchand
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary M Greene
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
D Sumner Chase III
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Edwin T Burton III (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Cheryl O Chase (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Walter E Williams (2020) — Regular Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 350 Old Ivy Way 100, Charlottesville, VA 22903-4897
Phone: (434) 293-9104
Frequently asked questions about The Chase Foundation of Virginia
How much does The Chase Foundation of Virginia give each year?
The Chase Foundation of Virginia gave $721K across 65 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $803K across 70 grants.
What is The Chase Foundation of Virginia's typical grant size?
The Chase Foundation of Virginia's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $11,094, across 65 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Chase Foundation of Virginia that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Chase Foundation of Virginia give grants?
The Chase Foundation of Virginia's top state is District of Columbia, with 17% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Virginia (17%) and Michigan (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (11 grants), Arlington, VA (6 grants), Phoenix, AZ (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does The Chase Foundation of Virginia give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Chase Foundation of Virginia's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (65 of 65) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Chase Foundation of Virginia's largest grantees?
The Chase Foundation of Virginia's largest 2024 grantees include Acton Institute ($40,000), Fraser Institute ($35,000) and CO2 Coalition ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Chase Foundation of Virginia?
The Chase Foundation of Virginia reported $16.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $738K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $850K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Chase Foundation of Virginia fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied stated missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Chase Foundation of Virginia?
The Chase Foundation of Virginia has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The Chase Foundation of Virginia's EIN?
The Chase Foundation of Virginia's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1770697. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Chase Foundation of Virginia by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Chase Foundation of Virginia's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations advancing constitutional order, free markets, civil society, and informed citizens, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share going to Wisconsin. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $6.62 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry online on an ongoing basis; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$993.4M
Grants
361
Total Given
$56.5M
Sarah Scaife Foundation Incorporated
Pittsburgh, PA
The Sarah Scaife Foundation primarily funds publicly supported nonprofits working on public policy issues, including tax policy, law and economics, national security, and foreign policy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27,000 to $1.2 million, with a median of $200,000, and went primarily to organizations in Washington, DC, and Virginia. It accepts unsolicited requests; organizations not previously funded or pre-vetted must apply by hard copy.
Assets
$588.2M
Grants
176
Total Given
$45.3M
Adolph Coors Foundation
Denver, CO
The Adolph Coors Foundation funds youth development, adult job training and work programs, and public policy, with entrepreneurship and integrative medicine grants by invitation only. It focuses on Colorado, especially rural communities, and considers out-of-state public policy requests; 2025 awards ranged from $4,500 to $500,000, with a median of $40,000, while youth and adult grants are typically $5,000–$175,000. It accepts online applications during set periods, but does not accept letters of inquiry and asks prospective applicants to call first to discuss fit.
Assets
$204.0M
Grants
128
Total Given
$10.3M
Bradley Impact Fund Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Bradley Impact Fund supports people and nonprofits advancing conservative ideas and public policy through research, public education, advocacy, and implementation, with grants ranging from $100 to over $10 million and a 2024 median of $14,250. It funds locally, regionally, and nationwide; prospective recipients are directed to the Bradley Foundation’s two-step application process, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$200.3M
Grants
402
Total Given
$47.9M
John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation
Indianola, WA
The John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation’s recent grants include operating support for charitable organizations, but its 2025 filing reports just one $500 grant; giving totaled about $128,000–$137,000 in 2023 and 2024. Its grant dollars went to a Virginia recipient in 2025, and it accepts no unsolicited requests, contributing only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$922K
Grants
1
Total Given
$500
Farrell Family Foundation
Kentfield, CA
The Farrell Family Foundation funds education, health, human welfare, and the arts, with a current focus on strong organizations in San Diego County. In 2024, grants ranged from $15 to $65,840, with a median of $2,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
128
Total Given
$1.2M
Garvey Kansas Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
196
Total Given
$293K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
More Funders in Virginia
The Chase Foundation of Virginia down — hundreds of funders to go?