Garvey Kansas Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Wichita, KS EIN: 48-6115213

The Garvey Kansas Foundation is a private foundation based in Wichita, Kansas, incorporated in 1964. It operates as a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organization with a broad philanthropic reach across the United States, supporting projects in numerous cities and states without a specific subject focus restriction.

Key facts about Garvey Kansas Foundation

EIN
48-6115213
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$293,205
Grants made (2024)
196
Average grant
$1,496
Median grant
$200
New grantees (estimate)
6% first-time grantees (12 of 196, 2024)
Total assets
$1,217,063
Primary geography
Kansas (29% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Who Garvey Kansas Foundation funds

By grant dollars, the top recipient states for Garvey Kansas Foundation's 196 itemized 2024 grants were Kansas (29%), District of Columbia (26%) and Pennsylvania (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Wichita, KS (56 grants), Washington, DC (32 grants), Arlington, VA (11 grants) and New York, NY (9 grants). 26% of grants with a stated purpose were for general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education: Programming" (75 grants), "Education" (12 grants) and "Arts: Programming" (10 grants).

Is Garvey Kansas Foundation open to new grantees?

6%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 12 of 196 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $855; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $230 first-time, $200 repeat.

  • 94% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 25% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 264% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized IRS Form 990-PF grant lists (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Next steps with Garvey Kansas Foundation

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.2M

-17.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$293K

-1.1% YoY

Grant Count

196

+2.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1K

-3.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Garvey Kansas Foundation reported a distributable amount of $113K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated April 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation provides giving primarily for secondary and higher education, Protestant church support, community funds, and legal interest foundations. While the foundation does not specify particular subject areas of focus, its grantmaking history reflects support for education, arts, community programming, religious programming, health, and welfare assistance.

Grantmaking

The foundation maintains active grantmaking operations with the following characteristics:

Grant Range

** Approximately $7,000 based on recent activity

Average Grant

** Approximately $7,000 based on recent activity

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Garvey Kansas Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation funds projects across numerous U.S. states and cities, including major urban centers such as New York, Los Angeles, and Chicago, as well as smaller towns. Geographic reach extends to Arizona, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, New Jersey, New York, and additional states.

Grant Distribution by State

29states

Share of all 196 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

WichitaWashingtonArlingtonNew YorkTopekaLawrenceChicagoKansas CityAlexandriaIndianapolisRestonSherman OaksLos AngelesGrand RapidsDallasHagerstownPhiladelphiaAbileneAshlandBellevue

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

As of 2023:

  • Total Assets: $1,483,212
  • Total Revenue: $32,278
  • Total Expenses: $316,937
  • Total Liabilities: $0
  • Investment Income and Dividends: $23,981

The foundation's revenue declined significantly in 2023, with total grants and contributions dropping from $15,000 in 2022 to $0 in 2023. Investment income decreased 14.7% year-over-year.

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$99K$198K$298K$397K20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,217,063$1,483,212$1,767,871
Revenue$40,161$32,278$342,702
Expenses$306,310$316,937$226,006
Qualifying Distributions$298,439$300,765$217,265
Net Investment Income$34,326$34,740$360,659
Distributable Amount$113,101$100,305$104,191

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$74K$148K$222K$296K187 grants2020182 grants2021157 grants2022191 grants2023196 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Institute of World Politics: $26KInstitute of World Politics$26KJohn Jay Institute: $25KJohn Jay Institute$25KLandmark Legal Foundation: $25KLandmark Legal Foundation$25KAei-American Enterprise Institute: $10KAei-American EnterpriseInstitute$10KArchbridge Institute: $10KArchbridge Institute$10KIke Eisenhower Foundation: $10KIke Eisenhower Foundation$10KIntercollegiate Studies Institute: $10KIntercollegiate StudiesInstitute$10KJudicial Watch: $10KJudicial Watch$10KJunior Achievement of Wichita Inc: $10KJunior Achievement of WichitaInc$10KLord's Diner the: $10KLord's Diner the$10K

Grant Size Distribution

913 grants across all recorded years

913<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest recipients include Institute of World Politics ($26,250), John Jay Institute ($25,000), Landmark Legal Foundation ($25,000).

RecipientPurposeAmount
INSTITUTE OF WORLD POLITICS Washington, DCGENERAL OPERATIONS$26,250
JOHN JAY INSTITUTE Langhorne, PAGENERAL OPERATIONS$25,000
LANDMARK LEGAL FOUNDATION Kansas City, MOGENERAL OPERATIONS$25,000
AEI-AMERICAN ENTERPRISE INSTITUTE Washington, DCEDUCATION: PROGRAMMING$10,000
ARCHBRIDGE INSTITUTE Washington, DCEDUCATION: PROGRAMMING$10,000
IKE EISENHOWER FOUNDATION Abilene, KSEDUCATION: PROGRAMMING$10,000
INTERCOLLEGIATE STUDIES INSTITUTE Wilmington, DEEDUCATION: PROGRAMMING$10,000
JUDICIAL WATCH Washington, DCGENERAL OPERATIONS$10,000
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF WICHITA INC Wichita, KSGENERAL OPERATIONS$10,000
LORD'S DINER THE Wichita, KSWELFARE: ASSISTANCE$10,000

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

John K. Garvey serves as President of the foundation and works without compensation.

Compensation Overview

No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.

From 2024 IRS filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
John K GarveyPresident1—

Contact Information

Address: 300 W Douglas Ave Ste 1050, Wichita, KS 67202-2911

Telephone: 316-291-8352

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Garvey Kansas Foundation fund?

The foundation provides giving primarily for secondary and higher education, Protestant church support, community funds, and legal interest foundations. While the foundation does not specify particular subject areas of focus, its grantmaking history reflects support for education, arts, community programming, religious programming, health, and welfare assistance.

How do I apply for a grant from Garvey Kansas Foundation?

The foundation maintains active grantmaking operations with the following characteristics: • **Total giving (2023):** $296,445 • **Number of grants (2023):** 157 grants • **Average grant size:** Approximately $7,000 based on recent activity • **Recent grants include:** • The Institute of World Politics (IWP): $25,000 for General Operations • Kansas Policy Institute: $25,000 for Education Programming • Independent Institute: $25,000 for Education Programming The foundation is open to new applica…

Where does Garvey Kansas Foundation make grants?

The foundation funds projects across numerous U.S. states and cities, including major urban centers such as New York, Los Angeles, and Chicago, as well as smaller towns. Geographic reach extends to Arizona, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, New Jersey, New York, and additional states.

What size grants does Garvey Kansas Foundation award?

In 2024, Garvey Kansas Foundation awarded 196 grants totaling $293K — an average of about $1K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

How much is Garvey Kansas Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Garvey Kansas Foundation reported a distributable amount of $113K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Garvey Kansas Foundation's EIN?

Garvey Kansas Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6115213. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Garvey Kansas Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More Funders in Kansas

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated April 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Garvey Kansas Foundation by hand.