Washington Education Association
The Washington Education Association (WEA), based in Federal Way, Washington, is a public charity that describes itself as a union representing public school employees in nearly every school district in the state. Its work includes advocating for public education and educators, and its 2025 filing reports $1,177,000 in grants to 13 recipients.
Key facts about Washington Education Association
In short: Washington Education Association gave $1.2M across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $91K), mostly in Washington. 15% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 91-0460645
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,177,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $90,538
- Median grant
- $26,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 15% first-time grantees (2 of 13, 2025)
- Total assets
- $47,072,012
- Primary geography
- Washington (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$47.1M
-1.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.2M
+13.2% YoY
Grant Count
13
+62.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$91K
-30.3% YoY
Is Washington Education Association open to new grantees?
15%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 13 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $175K; repeat grants $75K. How we count
Medians: $175K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 46% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
WEA’s website says its mission is to advocate for excellence, inclusion, and a racially equitable public school system. Its 2024 filing states a mission of advancing members’ professional interests to make public education the best it can be for students, staff, and communities.
The 2024 filing describes work in governance and administration, legal services, public policy, organizing and advocacy, research, communications, and racial, social, and economic justice. WEA’s website also describes legislative priorities that include school funding, educator and educational support staff compensation, student supports, teacher residencies, and safe and inclusive learning environments.
The 2025 grants included support for a range of organizations. For example, the Foundation for Western Washington University and Alumni says it raises and stewards private resources for the university; Invest in Washington Now Campaign says it advocates for Washington State tax policy; and Green River College Foundation says it provides resources to support educational excellence at the college. El Centro de la Raza describes its work as organizing and empowering communities and advancing human rights, justice, dignity, and equity.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, WEA reported 13 grants totaling $1,177,000. Grant amounts ranged from $6,000 to $300,000, with a median of $26,000.
Ready to take the next step with Washington Education Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant distribution was 98% to recipients in Washington and 2% to recipients in Washington, DC. The website says WEA represents employees in nearly every public school district in Washington.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $71K (2019) to $1.4M (2022). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Foundation for Western Washington ($300K). Together the top 10 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
53 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 53 (70%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Foundation for Western Washington Bellingham, WA | Provide Support to O | $300,000 |
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | Provide Support to O | $300,000 |
| Invest in Washington Now Campaign Seattle, WA | Provide Support to O | $250,000 |
| Washington State Labor Council Seattle, WA | Provide Support to O | $115,000 |
| Defend Washington Seattle, WA | Provide Support to O | $50,000 |
| Washington Families for Freedom Seattle, WA | Provide Support to O | $50,000 |
| Washington Community Alliance Actio Seattle, WA | Provide Support to O | $26,000 |
| Green River College Foundation Auburn, WA | Provide Support to O | $25,000 |
| Northwest Accountability Project Washington, DC | Provide Support to O | $20,000 |
| El Centro De La Raza Seattle, WA | Provide Support to O | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $47,072,012 | $66,720,102 | $62,175,081 | $1,177,000 |
| 2024 | $47,734,510 | $64,269,963 | $61,176,361 | $1,039,500 |
| 2023 | $46,383,950 | $56,504,330 | $55,629,330 | $470,090 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $47,072,012 | $47,734,510 | $46,383,950 |
| Revenue | $66,720,102 | $64,269,963 | $56,504,330 |
| Expenses | $62,175,081 | $61,176,361 | $55,629,330 |
| Net Investment Income | $686,827 | $701,451 | $520,631 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 30, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Larry Delaney as president and Janie White as vice president. It also lists Molly Addicott, James Alexander, Jamie Anderson, Shirley Anderson, Katie Badger, Courtney Beck, Joe Bento, and Silas Berry as board members.
Washington Education Association is led by Larry Delaney, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 32 of 96 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Larry Delaney
President
Board Member → President, 2020
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$39K (2020) → $199K (2025)
Lisa Kodama
Director Profess
Director, Learning & Educ → Director Learnin, 2020
Director Learnin → Director Profess, 2022
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$162K (2019) → $248K (2025)
Mary Howes
Director Adv. An
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$178K (2020) → $263K (2025)
Michael Pena
Director Center F
Board Member → Director Center F, 2023
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$212K (2023) → $230K (2025)
Djibril Diop
Director Governm
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$213K (2022) → $259K (2025)
Melody Rash
Director Human Re
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$221K (2023) → $255K (2025)
Rachael Tom
Director Communications
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$181K (2023) → $235K (2025)
Aimee Iverson
Executive Di
General Counsel → Executive Di, 2022
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$187K (2019) → $281K (2025)
Anna-Melissa Lyons
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $712 (2025)
Audra Shaw
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$700 (2022) → $0 (2025)
Debby Chandler
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$895 (2022) → $842 (2025)
Eric Pickens
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$700 (2022) → $0 (2025)
Janie White
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2020
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$37K (2020) → $179K (2025)
Jeb Binns
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$700 (2022) → $0 (2025)
Jeremy Shay
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$700 (2022) → $0 (2025)
Keith Swanson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Shannon Rasmussen
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $712 (2025)
Shawn Brehm
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$700 (2022) → $1K (2025)
Tani Lindquist
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$700 (2022) → $0 (2025)
Terri Winckler
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$700 (2022) → $0 (2025)
Daniel Harada
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$700 (2022) → $1K (2025)
Donna Wesley
CFO
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$86K (2020) → $276K (2025)
Mary Lindsey
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Becca Ritchie
Board Member
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$700 (2022) → $0 (2025)
Cameron Munro
Board Member
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Filma Fontanilla
Board Member
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $2K (2025)
Michael Gawley
General Counsel
Professional → General Counsel, 2022
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$173K (2021) → $230K (2025)
Pamela Wilson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Pamella Johnson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $724 (2025)
Suzanne Southerland
Board Member
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$700 (2022) → $11K (2025)
Charlotte Lartey
Board Member
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Jeremy Eichhorn
Professional
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$183K (2022) → $231K (2025)
Joe Bento
Board Member
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$700 (2022) → $0 (2025)
Richard Wood
Advisor & Org
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$178K (2022) → $237K (2025)
Aneeka Ferrell
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $970 (2025)
Ariella Wagonfeld
Professional
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$194K (2023) → $225K (2025)
Cerra Sand
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Elizabeth Ward-Robertson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $673 (2025)
Jada Walker
Professional
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$192K (2023) → $210K (2025)
James Alexander
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $0 (2025)
James Meadows
Dean Educato
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$200K (2023) → $245K (2025)
Jared Mason-Gere
Professional
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$205K (2023) → $218K (2025)
Mark Craypo
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Mary Moser
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$654 (2023) → $0 (2025)
Robert Gustin
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Sandra Robinson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Shawna Moore
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$710 (2023) → $845 (2025)
Timothy Martin
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Traci Overstreet
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$745 (2023) → $0 (2025)
April Fincher
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
$901 (2025)
Caitlin Ehlers
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
$6K (2025)
Jennifer Collins Orosco
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
$634 (2025)
Lama Chikh
Professional
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$241K (2025)
Angel Morton
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Lyne
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Fox-Bailey
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Morrow
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Silas Berry
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Voie
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cookie Grant-Suggs
Board Member
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Matter
Board Member
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Boe
Board Member
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Nofziger-Meadows
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenaia Johnson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Lee
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monika Christensen
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ruth Ingebrand
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sally Loeser
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Nightingale
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zachary Stockdale
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Beck
Board Member
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Anderson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Byrnes
Board Member
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Walker
Board Member
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Nylen
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Fuller
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Gomsrud
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cam Swarts
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Char Dhoot
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Girard Montejo-Thompson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Mochel
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jan Chieh Chang
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kari Stokes
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Badger
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Lee
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katrina Serrano
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kent Kitchen
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marc Dearmond
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mario Orallo-Molinaro
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Meyer
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Miguel Carrera
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Molly Addicott
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Talbert
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Saralyn Pozernick
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean Foster
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shirley Anderson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (168)
- Former: Gary McNeil (2019–2024) — Professional
- Former: Glenn Jenkins (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Howard Mawhinney (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Janet Caldwell (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Smith (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Vallerie Fisher (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Brittany Haggard (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Caitlin Tumlinson (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Price Jimerson (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Forhan (2022–2024) — Professional
- Former: Autumn Morrison (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Camomile Swarts (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Courtney Mense (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Debra Chandler (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Devon Del Rosario (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ellen Simonis (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Irene Wokabi (2023–2024) — Professional
- Former: Jennifer Ben (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Collins (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: John Binns (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: John Richardson (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Thayer (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Joshua Boe (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kathleen Axtell (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kathryn Haynes (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Larhonda Kinzebach (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Laura Treece (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lavader Grant-Suggs (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lawrence Cook (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lindsay Lopata (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: M. Andrea Fuller (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Natasha Jetton (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Penny Cramer (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Raymond Nelson (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Rebecca Ritchie (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: William Lyne (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Angela Caron (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Anita Valdez (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Arlyn Palomo (2024) — Professional
- Former: Janis Olmstead (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mario Orallo (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Nache' Duncan (2019–2023) — Advisor & Org
- Former: Jan Olmstead (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kaitlin Kamalei Brandon (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kirstin Nicholson (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Anita Benitez (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara Cruz (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Christopher Harris (2023) — Board Member
- Former: John Coghlan (2023) — Professional
- Former: Karen Van Nostran (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lori Brynes (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Fairchild (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Andi Nofziger-Meadows (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Barb Cruz (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Bill Beville (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Bob Gustin (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Carla Naccarato-Sinclair (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Elaine Hogg (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jared Kink (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jeremy Pitts (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jill Van Glubt (2019–2022) — Professional
- Former: Kathie Axtell (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Keven Cummins (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Lavasha Murdoch (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Margarita Morfin (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Martha Patterson (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rochelle Greenwell (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sara Ketelsen (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Shannon McCann (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tammie Carr (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Vicky Jensen (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kari Van Nostran (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Shelby Hopkins (2020–2022) — Professional
- Former: Stephanie Ervin (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Allison Snow (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Amy Stern (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Eric Askeland (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jen Ben (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Schell (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joe Thayer (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Julianna Dauble (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Cope (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Lawrance Cook (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Fayette (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Nani Lium (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Nicole Way (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Peter Knowles (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rachel Tochiki (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ray Nelson (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Shannon Ergun (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sobia Sheikh (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Swan Eaton (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tammy Grubb (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kaelyn Pyke (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mason Quiroz (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ping Lu (2022) — Professional
- Former: Tim Martin (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Christie Padilla (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kayalyn Stewart (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Linda Mullen (2019–2021) — Director Communications
- Former: Manuel Bosser (2019–2021) — Director & Hum
- Former: Mona Rominger (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Poirier (2019–2021) — Professional
- Former: Summer Stoner (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Antoinette Felder (2020–2021) — Executive Officio B
- Former: Rita Peterson (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Aimee Iverson Jan (2021) — Executive Di
- Former: Andi Nofziger (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Armand L. Tiberio Sept (2021) — Executive Di
- Former: Eric Hansen (2021) — Professional
- Former: Jennifer Silves (2021) — Professional
- Former: Jo Bento (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Len Hill (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Rich Wood (2021) — Advisor & Org
- Former: Rob Lutz (2021) — Board Parlia
- Former: Adam Aguilera (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Adam Brickell (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Armand L. Tiberio (2019–2020) — Executive Di
- Former: Brandy Alley (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Fraser (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Cindie Webb (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Campbell (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Deborah Strayer (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Debra Hansen (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Gwendolyn Jimerson (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Black (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jenny Steele (2019–2020) — Board Parlia
- Former: Joan Fleming (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Julie Wickersham (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kathy Davis (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kelly Milliren (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ladonna Sterling (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Marguerite Jones (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Marla Morton (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Marla Rasmussen (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Megan Miles (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Miguel Saldana (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Nancy Herzog (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Pam Kruse (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Pam Wilson (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Rebecca Biddick (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Renee Verone (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sandy Debruler (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sandy Hunt (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Shaerie Bruton (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Shawn Lewis (2019–2020) — Director Public
- Former: Shelly Hurley (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sherry Keenan (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie Gallardo (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Theresa Turner (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Thom Garrard (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: James Gasper (2020) — Professional
- Former: Jose Vargas (2020) — Professional
- Former: Michael Tamayo (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Nate Ziemkowski (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Shamerica Nakamura (2020) — Board Member
- Former: James Regan (2019) — Director & Governmental Rela
- Former: Kandis West (2019) — Professional Staff
- Former: Karen Laase (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Katy Henry (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Kim Mead (2019) — President
- Former: Lynn Maiorca (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Margaret Knight (2019) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Michele Miller (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Burdick (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Neva Luke (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Phyllis Campano (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Stephen Miller (2019) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $281K, to Aimee Iverson (Executive Di). 32 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 9100, Federal Way, WA 98063-9100
Phone: (253) 765-7007
Website: https://washingtonea.org
Frequently asked questions about Washington Education Association
How much does Washington Education Association give each year?
Washington Education Association gave $1.2M across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.0M across 8 grants.
What is Washington Education Association's typical grant size?
Washington Education Association's median grant in 2025 was $26,000, and its average grant was $90,538, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Washington Education Association that year got $175K on average.
Where does Washington Education Association give grants?
Washington Education Association gives mostly in Washington: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (9 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Washington Education Association give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Washington Education Association's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Provide Support to O" (13 grants).
Who are Washington Education Association's largest grantees?
Washington Education Association's largest 2025 grantees include Foundation for Western Washington ($300,000), University of Washington ($300,000) and Invest in Washington Now Campaign ($250,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Washington Education Association?
Washington Education Association reported $47.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $66.7M.
What does Washington Education Association fund?
WEA’s website says its mission is to advocate for excellence, inclusion, and a racially equitable public school system. Its 2024 filing states a mission of advancing members’ professional interests to make public education the best it can be for students, staff, and communities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Washington Education Association?
Washington Education Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check washingtonea.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Washington Education Association's EIN?
Washington Education Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0460645. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Washington Education Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Washington Education Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Edmund & Betsy Cabot Charitable Fndn
Boston, MA
The Edmund & Betsy Cabot Charitable Foundation is based in Boston, Massachusetts, but its filings do not identify specific charitable fields or geographic priorities. Recent filings report one grant each year, ranging from $487,200 to $541,900, to Fidelity Charitable Fund; the 2022 filing instead reported 197 grants. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$542K
Cambia Health Foundation
Portland, OR
Cambia Health Foundation funds whole-person health and equity, particularly behavioral health access for underserved communities, with focus areas including young children and families, adults 55 and older, caregivers, and palliative care. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $892,563, with a median of $50,000, and its strategy focuses on Idaho, Oregon, Utah, and Washington. It accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and online processes; a 2026 opportunity for Resilient Children and Families is listed as open.
Assets
$100.6M
Grants
31
Total Given
$2.7M
The Kirkpatrick Family Foundation Co Kathleen M Pierce - Trustee
Seattle, WA
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.2M
The Starbucks Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Starbucks Foundation funds nonprofits working in coffee- and tea-growing communities, Starbucks neighborhoods and markets worldwide, with priorities including community development, education and workforce development, hunger relief, and disaster response. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $175,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.9M
Grants
37
Total Given
$17.3M
Delta Dental of Washington
Seattle, WA
Delta Dental of Washington supports oral health access, education, workforce development, research, and community health initiatives, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to Washington recipients. Its 42 grants ranged from $5,750 to $287,775, with a median of $51,250; Arcora Foundation also offers $1,000–$10,000 sponsorships for eligible Washington organizations. The profile describes monthly sponsorship requests and an open grant opportunity but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$258.7M
Grants
42
Total Given
$2.6M
United Way of King County
Seattle, WA
United Way of King County funds programs addressing housing stability, food security, education, financial stability, racial justice, and equitable philanthropy, primarily in Washington, especially King County. In 2025, its 196 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,674,650, with a median of $47,836. It says no general funding opportunities are currently available, though two named funds are listed as open; application instructions are not provided.
Assets
$54.9M
Grants
196
Total Given
$24.7M
Medina Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Medina Foundation funds direct human services for Puget Sound residents, including youth support, hunger relief, and homelessness prevention, across a 14-county region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $95 to $250,000. As it prepares to sunset, it is prioritizing letters of inquiry from existing grantees; no application deadlines are stated.
Assets
$111.0M
Grants
220
Total Given
$4.8M
Perigee Fund
Seattle, WA
Perigee Fund supports policy and systems change that embeds caregiver and infant mental-health support during pregnancy and early childhood, including efforts to reduce poverty-related stress and build field capacity. It funds across the United States, with deeper work in Washington; its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $3.7 million, with a median of $200,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests except through occasional open RFPs; otherwise, proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$20.6M
Grants
64
Total Given
$18.4M
Esb Charitable Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The San Francisco-based ESB Charitable Foundation gave mainly to other foundations in 2024, with grants ranging from $25,000 to $4 million and a median of $250,000. All reported grants went to California recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.1M
Grants
21
Total Given
$20.0M
Lurie Family Foundation
Boston, MA
The Lurie Family Foundation supports educational, cultural, medical, and general-welfare work, including autism services, medical research, documentary media, and cultural programming. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,113,835, with a median of $10,000; most grant dollars went to New York, followed by Massachusetts and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.4M
Feinberg Foundation
El Paso, TX
The Feinberg Foundation’s grants support organizations in areas including arts education, community leadership, higher education, Jewish community life, Holocaust education, and social services, with the greatest share going to Texas and Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $34,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing lists no application form or deadlines and says the foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
40
Total Given
$351K
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
More Funders in Washington
Washington Education Association down — hundreds of funders to go?