Washington Education Association logo

Washington Education Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Federal Way, WA EIN: 91-0460645 Website

The Washington Education Association (WEA), based in Federal Way, Washington, is a public charity that describes itself as a union representing public school employees in nearly every school district in the state. Its work includes advocating for public education and educators, and its 2025 filing reports $1,177,000 in grants to 13 recipients.

Key facts about Washington Education Association

In short: Washington Education Association gave $1.2M across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $91K), mostly in Washington. 15% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
91-0460645
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,177,000
Grants made (2025)
13
Average grant
$90,538
Median grant
$26,000
New grantees (estimate)
15% first-time grantees (2 of 13, 2025)
Total assets
$47,072,012
Primary geography
Washington (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$47.1M

-1.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.2M

+13.2% YoY

Grant Count

13

+62.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$91K

-30.3% YoY

Is Washington Education Association open to new grantees?

15%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 2 of 13 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $175K; repeat grants $75K. How we count

Medians: $175K first-time, $25K repeat.

  • 46% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

WEA’s website says its mission is to advocate for excellence, inclusion, and a racially equitable public school system. Its 2024 filing states a mission of advancing members’ professional interests to make public education the best it can be for students, staff, and communities.

The 2024 filing describes work in governance and administration, legal services, public policy, organizing and advocacy, research, communications, and racial, social, and economic justice. WEA’s website also describes legislative priorities that include school funding, educator and educational support staff compensation, student supports, teacher residencies, and safe and inclusive learning environments.

The 2025 grants included support for a range of organizations. For example, the Foundation for Western Washington University and Alumni says it raises and stewards private resources for the university; Invest in Washington Now Campaign says it advocates for Washington State tax policy; and Green River College Foundation says it provides resources to support educational excellence at the college. El Centro de la Raza describes its work as organizing and empowering communities and advancing human rights, justice, dignity, and equity.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, WEA reported 13 grants totaling $1,177,000. Grant amounts ranged from $6,000 to $300,000, with a median of $26,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Washington Education Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant distribution was 98% to recipients in Washington and 2% to recipients in Washington, DC. The website says WEA represents employees in nearly every public school district in Washington.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

SeattleWashingtonAuburnBellinghamFederal WayMount VernonPortlandBurienBurlingtonEverettFircrestSeatacSedro-WoolleyTacomaTukwilaWalla WallaYakima

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M5 grants2019 10 grants2020 15 grants2021 9 grants2022 8 grants2023 8 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $71K (2019) to $1.4M (2022). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $1.2M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Foundation for Western Washington: $300KFoundation for WesternWashington$300KUniversity of Washington: $300KUniversity of Washington$300KInvest in Washington Now Campaign: $250KInvest in Washington NowCampaign$250KWashington State Labor Council: $115KWashington State Labor Council$115KDefend Washington: $50KDefend Washington$50KWashington Families for Freedom: $50KWashington Families forFreedom$50KWashington Community Alliance Actio: $26KWashington Community AllianceActio$26KGreen River College Foundation: $25KGreen River College Foundation$25KNorthwest Accountability Project: $20KNorthwest AccountabilityProject$20KEl Centro De La Raza: $15KEl Centro De La Raza$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was Foundation for Western Washington ($300K). Together the top 10 received $1.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

53 grants across all recorded years

37<$50K4$50–100K3$100–250K8$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 53 (70%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Foundation for Western Washington Bellingham, WAProvide Support to O$300,000
University of Washington Seattle, WAProvide Support to O$300,000
Invest in Washington Now Campaign Seattle, WAProvide Support to O$250,000
Washington State Labor Council Seattle, WAProvide Support to O$115,000
Defend Washington Seattle, WAProvide Support to O$50,000
Washington Families for Freedom Seattle, WAProvide Support to O$50,000
Washington Community Alliance Actio Seattle, WAProvide Support to O$26,000
Green River College Foundation Auburn, WAProvide Support to O$25,000
Northwest Accountability Project Washington, DCProvide Support to O$20,000
El Centro De La Raza Seattle, WAProvide Support to O$15,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $47,072,012 $66,720,102 $62,175,081 $1,177,000
2024 $47,734,510 $64,269,963 $61,176,361 $1,039,500
2023 $46,383,950 $56,504,330 $55,629,330 $470,090
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$47,072,012$47,734,510$46,383,950
Revenue$66,720,102$64,269,963$56,504,330
Expenses$62,175,081$61,176,361$55,629,330
Net Investment Income$686,827$701,451$520,631

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 8, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 12, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 8, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 5, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 8, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 7, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 30, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Larry Delaney as president and Janie White as vice president. It also lists Molly Addicott, James Alexander, Jamie Anderson, Shirley Anderson, Katie Badger, Courtney Beck, Joe Bento, and Silas Berry as board members.

Washington Education Association is led by Larry Delaney, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 32 of 96 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Larry Delaney

    President

    Board Member → President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    37.5 hrs/week

    $39K (2020) → $199K (2025)

  • Lisa Kodama

    Director Profess

    Director, Learning & Educ → Director Learnin, 2020

    Director Learnin → Director Profess, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    37.5 hrs/week

    $162K (2019) → $248K (2025)

  • Mary Howes

    Director Adv. An

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $178K (2020) → $263K (2025)

  • Michael Pena

    Director Center F

    Board Member → Director Center F, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    37.5 hrs/week

    $212K (2023) → $230K (2025)

  • Djibril Diop

    Director Governm

    On filings since 2022

    37.5 hrs/week

    $213K (2022) → $259K (2025)

  • Melody Rash

    Director Human Re

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $221K (2023) → $255K (2025)

  • Rachael Tom

    Director Communications

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $181K (2023) → $235K (2025)

  • Aimee Iverson

    Executive Di

    General Counsel → Executive Di, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    37.5 hrs/week

    $187K (2019) → $281K (2025)

  • Anna-Melissa Lyons

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $1K (2023) → $712 (2025)

  • Audra Shaw

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $700 (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Debby Chandler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $895 (2022) → $842 (2025)

  • Eric Pickens

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $700 (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Janie White

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    37.5 hrs/week

    $37K (2020) → $179K (2025)

  • Jeb Binns

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $700 (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Jeremy Shay

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $700 (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Keith Swanson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Shannon Rasmussen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $712 (2025)

  • Shawn Brehm

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $700 (2022) → $1K (2025)

  • Tani Lindquist

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $700 (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Terri Winckler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $700 (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Daniel Harada

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $700 (2022) → $1K (2025)

  • Donna Wesley

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $86K (2020) → $276K (2025)

  • Mary Lindsey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Becca Ritchie

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $700 (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Cameron Munro

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Filma Fontanilla

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2022) → $2K (2025)

  • Michael Gawley

    General Counsel

    Professional → General Counsel, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    37.5 hrs/week

    $173K (2021) → $230K (2025)

  • Pamela Wilson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Pamella Johnson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $724 (2025)

  • Suzanne Southerland

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $700 (2022) → $11K (2025)

  • Charlotte Lartey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Jeremy Eichhorn

    Professional

    On filings since 2022

    37.5 hrs/week

    $183K (2022) → $231K (2025)

  • Joe Bento

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $700 (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Richard Wood

    Advisor & Org

    On filings since 2022

    37.5 hrs/week

    $178K (2022) → $237K (2025)

  • Aneeka Ferrell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $1K (2023) → $970 (2025)

  • Ariella Wagonfeld

    Professional

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $194K (2023) → $225K (2025)

  • Cerra Sand

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Elizabeth Ward-Robertson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $673 (2025)

  • Jada Walker

    Professional

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $192K (2023) → $210K (2025)

  • James Alexander

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • James Meadows

    Dean Educato

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $200K (2023) → $245K (2025)

  • Jared Mason-Gere

    Professional

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $205K (2023) → $218K (2025)

  • Mark Craypo

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $1K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Mary Moser

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $654 (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Robert Gustin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $1K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Sandra Robinson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $1K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Shawna Moore

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $710 (2023) → $845 (2025)

  • Timothy Martin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Traci Overstreet

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $745 (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • April Fincher

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $901 (2025)

  • Caitlin Ehlers

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $6K (2025)

  • Jennifer Collins Orosco

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $634 (2025)

  • Lama Chikh

    Professional

    New on the 2025 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $241K (2025)

  • Angel Morton

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Lyne

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Fox-Bailey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Morrow

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Silas Berry

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Voie

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cookie Grant-Suggs

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Matter

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Boe

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Nofziger-Meadows

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenaia Johnson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Lee

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monika Christensen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ruth Ingebrand

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally Loeser

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Nightingale

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zachary Stockdale

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Courtney Beck

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Anderson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Byrnes

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Walker

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Nylen

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Fuller

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Gomsrud

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cam Swarts

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Char Dhoot

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Girard Montejo-Thompson

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi Mochel

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jan Chieh Chang

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kari Stokes

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Badger

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Lee

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katrina Serrano

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kent Kitchen

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Dearmond

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mario Orallo-Molinaro

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Meyer

    CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Miguel Carrera

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Molly Addicott

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Talbert

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Saralyn Pozernick

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Foster

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shirley Anderson

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (168)
  • Former: Gary McNeil (2019–2024) — Professional
  • Former: Glenn Jenkins (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Howard Mawhinney (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Janet Caldwell (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Susan Smith (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Vallerie Fisher (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Brittany Haggard (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Caitlin Tumlinson (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Price Jimerson (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Forhan (2022–2024) — Professional
  • Former: Autumn Morrison (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Camomile Swarts (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Courtney Mense (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Debra Chandler (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Devon Del Rosario (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Ellen Simonis (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Irene Wokabi (2023–2024) — Professional
  • Former: Jennifer Ben (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jennifer Collins (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: John Binns (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: John Richardson (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Joseph Thayer (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Joshua Boe (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Kathleen Axtell (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Kathryn Haynes (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Larhonda Kinzebach (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Laura Treece (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Lavader Grant-Suggs (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Lawrence Cook (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Lindsay Lopata (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: M. Andrea Fuller (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Natasha Jetton (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Penny Cramer (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Raymond Nelson (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Rebecca Ritchie (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: William Lyne (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Angela Caron (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Anita Valdez (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Arlyn Palomo (2024) — Professional
  • Former: Janis Olmstead (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Mario Orallo (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Nache' Duncan (2019–2023) — Advisor & Org
  • Former: Jan Olmstead (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kaitlin Kamalei Brandon (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kirstin Nicholson (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Anita Benitez (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Barbara Cruz (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Christopher Harris (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: John Coghlan (2023) — Professional
  • Former: Karen Van Nostran (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Lori Brynes (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas Fairchild (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Andi Nofziger-Meadows (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Barb Cruz (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Bill Beville (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Bob Gustin (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Carla Naccarato-Sinclair (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Elaine Hogg (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jared Kink (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeremy Pitts (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jill Van Glubt (2019–2022) — Professional
  • Former: Kathie Axtell (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Keven Cummins (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Lavasha Murdoch (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Margarita Morfin (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Martha Patterson (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Rochelle Greenwell (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Sara Ketelsen (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Shannon McCann (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Tammie Carr (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Vicky Jensen (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kari Van Nostran (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Shelby Hopkins (2020–2022) — Professional
  • Former: Stephanie Ervin (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Allison Snow (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Amy Stern (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Eric Askeland (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jen Ben (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jim Schell (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Joe Thayer (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Julianna Dauble (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kevin Cope (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Lawrance Cook (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Michelle Fayette (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Nani Lium (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Nicole Way (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Peter Knowles (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Rachel Tochiki (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Ray Nelson (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Shannon Ergun (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Sobia Sheikh (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Swan Eaton (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Tammy Grubb (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kaelyn Pyke (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Mason Quiroz (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Ping Lu (2022) — Professional
  • Former: Tim Martin (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Christie Padilla (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kayalyn Stewart (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Linda Mullen (2019–2021) — Director Communications
  • Former: Manuel Bosser (2019–2021) — Director & Hum
  • Former: Mona Rominger (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Scott Poirier (2019–2021) — Professional
  • Former: Summer Stoner (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Antoinette Felder (2020–2021) — Executive Officio B
  • Former: Rita Peterson (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Aimee Iverson Jan (2021) — Executive Di
  • Former: Andi Nofziger (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Armand L. Tiberio Sept (2021) — Executive Di
  • Former: Eric Hansen (2021) — Professional
  • Former: Jennifer Silves (2021) — Professional
  • Former: Jo Bento (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Len Hill (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Rich Wood (2021) — Advisor & Org
  • Former: Rob Lutz (2021) — Board Parlia
  • Former: Adam Aguilera (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Adam Brickell (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Armand L. Tiberio (2019–2020) — Executive Di
  • Former: Brandy Alley (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Chris Fraser (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Cindie Webb (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Dave Campbell (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Deborah Strayer (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Debra Hansen (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Gwendolyn Jimerson (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jennifer Black (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jenny Steele (2019–2020) — Board Parlia
  • Former: Joan Fleming (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Julie Wickersham (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Kathy Davis (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Kelly Milliren (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Ladonna Sterling (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Marguerite Jones (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Marla Morton (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Marla Rasmussen (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Megan Miles (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Miguel Saldana (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Nancy Herzog (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Pam Kruse (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Pam Wilson (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Rebecca Biddick (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Renee Verone (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Sandy Debruler (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Sandy Hunt (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Shaerie Bruton (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Shawn Lewis (2019–2020) — Director Public
  • Former: Shelly Hurley (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Sherry Keenan (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Stephanie Gallardo (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Theresa Turner (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Thom Garrard (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: James Gasper (2020) — Professional
  • Former: Jose Vargas (2020) — Professional
  • Former: Michael Tamayo (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Nate Ziemkowski (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Shamerica Nakamura (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: James Regan (2019) — Director & Governmental Rela
  • Former: Kandis West (2019) — Professional Staff
  • Former: Karen Laase (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Katy Henry (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Kim Mead (2019) — President
  • Former: Lynn Maiorca (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Margaret Knight (2019) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Michele Miller (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Michelle Burdick (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Neva Luke (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Phyllis Campano (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Stephen Miller (2019) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Aimee Iverson — Executive Di: $281KAimee IversonExecutive Di$281KDonna Wesley — CFO: $276KDonna WesleyCFO$276KMary Howes — Dir. Adv. an: $263KMary HowesDir. Adv. an$263KDjibril Diop — Dir. Governm: $259KDjibril DiopDir. Governm$259KMelody Rash — Dir Human Re: $255KMelody RashDir Human Re$255KLisa Kodama — Dir. Profess: $248KLisa KodamaDir. Profess$248KJames Meadows — Dean Educato: $245KJames MeadowsDean Educato$245KLama Chikh — Professional: $241KLama ChikhProfessional$241KRichard Wood — Adv. and Org: $237KRichard WoodAdv. and Org$237KRachael Tom — Dir Communic: $235KRachael TomDir Communic$235KJeremy Eichhorn — Professional: $231KJeremy EichhornProfessional$231KMichael Pena — Dir Center F: $230KMichael PenaDir Center F$230KMichael Gawley — General Coun: $230KMichael GawleyGeneral Coun$230KAriella Wagonfeld — Professional: $225KAriella WagonfeldProfessional$225KJared Mason-Gere — Professional: $218KJared Mason-GereProfessional$218KJada Walker — Professional: $210KJada WalkerProfessional$210KLarry Delaney — President: $199KLarry DelaneyPresident$199KJanie White — Vice Preside: $179KJanie WhiteVice Preside$179KSuzanne Southerland — Board Member: $11KSuzanne SoutherlandBoard Member$11KCaitlin Ehlers — Board Member: $6KCaitlin EhlersBoard Member$6KFilma Fontanilla — Board Member: $2KFilma FontanillaBoard Member$2KDaniel Harada — Board Member: $1KDaniel HaradaBoard Member$1KShawn Brehm — Board Member: $1KShawn BrehmBoard Member$1KAneeka Ferrell — Board Member: $970Aneeka FerrellBoard Member$970April Fincher — Board Member: $901April FincherBoard Member$901Shawna Moore — Board Member: $845Shawna MooreBoard Member$845Debby Chandler — Board Member: $842Debby ChandlerBoard Member$842Pamella Johnson — Board Member: $724Pamella JohnsonBoard Member$724Anna-Melissa Lyons — Board Member: $712Anna-Melissa LyonsBoard Member$712Shannon Rasmussen — Board Member: $712Shannon RasmussenBoard Member$712Elizabeth Ward-Robertson — Board Member: $673Elizabeth Ward-RobertsonBoard Member$673Jennifer Collins Orosco — Board Member: $634Jennifer Collins OroscoBoard Member$634

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $281K, to Aimee Iverson (Executive Di). 32 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 9100, Federal Way, WA 98063-9100
Phone: (253) 765-7007
Website: https://washingtonea.org

Frequently asked questions about Washington Education Association

How much does Washington Education Association give each year?

Washington Education Association gave $1.2M across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.0M across 8 grants.

What is Washington Education Association's typical grant size?

Washington Education Association's median grant in 2025 was $26,000, and its average grant was $90,538, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Washington Education Association that year got $175K on average.

Where does Washington Education Association give grants?

Washington Education Association gives mostly in Washington: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (9 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does Washington Education Association give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Washington Education Association's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Provide Support to O" (13 grants).

Who are Washington Education Association's largest grantees?

Washington Education Association's largest 2025 grantees include Foundation for Western Washington ($300,000), University of Washington ($300,000) and Invest in Washington Now Campaign ($250,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Washington Education Association?

Washington Education Association reported $47.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $66.7M.

What does Washington Education Association fund?

WEA’s website says its mission is to advocate for excellence, inclusion, and a racially equitable public school system. Its 2024 filing states a mission of advancing members’ professional interests to make public education the best it can be for students, staff, and communities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Washington Education Association?

Washington Education Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check washingtonea.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Washington Education Association's EIN?

Washington Education Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0460645. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Washington Education Association by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Washington Education Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Edmund & Betsy Cabot Charitable Fndn

Boston, MA

The Edmund & Betsy Cabot Charitable Foundation is based in Boston, Massachusetts, but its filings do not identify specific charitable fields or geographic priorities. Recent filings report one grant each year, ranging from $487,200 to $541,900, to Fidelity Charitable Fund; the 2022 filing instead reported 197 grants. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$542K

Cambia Health Foundation

Portland, OR

Cambia Health Foundation funds whole-person health and equity, particularly behavioral health access for underserved communities, with focus areas including young children and families, adults 55 and older, caregivers, and palliative care. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $892,563, with a median of $50,000, and its strategy focuses on Idaho, Oregon, Utah, and Washington. It accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and online processes; a 2026 opportunity for Resilient Children and Families is listed as open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$100.6M

Grants

31

Total Given

$2.7M

The Kirkpatrick Family Foundation Co Kathleen M Pierce - Trustee

Seattle, WA

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.2M

The Starbucks Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Starbucks Foundation funds nonprofits working in coffee- and tea-growing communities, Starbucks neighborhoods and markets worldwide, with priorities including community development, education and workforce development, hunger relief, and disaster response. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $175,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.9M

Grants

37

Total Given

$17.3M

Delta Dental of Washington

Seattle, WA

Delta Dental of Washington supports oral health access, education, workforce development, research, and community health initiatives, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to Washington recipients. Its 42 grants ranged from $5,750 to $287,775, with a median of $51,250; Arcora Foundation also offers $1,000–$10,000 sponsorships for eligible Washington organizations. The profile describes monthly sponsorship requests and an open grant opportunity but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Health

Assets

$258.7M

Grants

42

Total Given

$2.6M

United Way of King County

Seattle, WA

United Way of King County funds programs addressing housing stability, food security, education, financial stability, racial justice, and equitable philanthropy, primarily in Washington, especially King County. In 2025, its 196 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,674,650, with a median of $47,836. It says no general funding opportunities are currently available, though two named funds are listed as open; application instructions are not provided.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$54.9M

Grants

196

Total Given

$24.7M

Medina Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Medina Foundation funds direct human services for Puget Sound residents, including youth support, hunger relief, and homelessness prevention, across a 14-county region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $95 to $250,000. As it prepares to sunset, it is prioritizing letters of inquiry from existing grantees; no application deadlines are stated.

Education

Assets

$111.0M

Grants

220

Total Given

$4.8M

Perigee Fund

Seattle, WA

Perigee Fund supports policy and systems change that embeds caregiver and infant mental-health support during pregnancy and early childhood, including efforts to reduce poverty-related stress and build field capacity. It funds across the United States, with deeper work in Washington; its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $3.7 million, with a median of $200,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests except through occasional open RFPs; otherwise, proposals are by invitation.

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Assets

$20.6M

Grants

64

Total Given

$18.4M

Esb Charitable Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The San Francisco-based ESB Charitable Foundation gave mainly to other foundations in 2024, with grants ranging from $25,000 to $4 million and a median of $250,000. All reported grants went to California recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$107.1M

Grants

21

Total Given

$20.0M

Lurie Family Foundation

Boston, MA

The Lurie Family Foundation supports educational, cultural, medical, and general-welfare work, including autism services, medical research, documentary media, and cultural programming. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,113,835, with a median of $10,000; most grant dollars went to New York, followed by Massachusetts and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$19.5M

Grants

30

Total Given

$1.4M

Feinberg Foundation

El Paso, TX

The Feinberg Foundation’s grants support organizations in areas including arts education, community leadership, higher education, Jewish community life, Holocaust education, and social services, with the greatest share going to Texas and Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $34,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing lists no application form or deadlines and says the foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

40

Total Given

$351K

Puget Sound Energy Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

451

Total Given

$1.2M

More Funders in Washington

Washington Education Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?