Clara and Art Bald Trust
CLARA AND ART BALD TRUST is a private foundation based in Walla Walla, Washington. Its 2024 filing states that the trust terminated after donating all remaining assets to Blue Mountain Community Foundation.
Key facts about Clara and Art Bald Trust
In short: Clara and Art Bald Trust gave $2.7M across 23 grants in 2024 (avg $118K), mostly in Washington. 33% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 91-6275061
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,719,318
- Grants made (2024)
- 23
- Average grant
- $118,231
- Median grant
- $3,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 33% first-time grantees (7 of 21, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Contact Robert Zagelow. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Allow a reasonable time for review by the trustee.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.7M
+2012.1% YoY
Grant Count
23
+53.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$118K
+1277.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Clara and Art Bald Trust reported a distributable amount of $115K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Clara and Art Bald Trust open to new grantees?
33%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 21 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $193K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 24% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 2241% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for an endowment, a school program, children’s literacy, parks and recreation, scholarships, and general operations.
Among the recipients, Blue Mountain Community Foundation describes its mission as connecting people, charitable causes, and community needs while growing generosity in the Blue Mountain region. Trilogy Recovery Community says it supports youth, adults, and families in the Walla Walla Valley on paths to recovery from addiction or substance misuse. Friends of Children of Walla Walla says it identifies youth at high risk and connects them with an adult friend to build a caring, trusting relationship.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the trust made 23 grants totaling $2,719,318. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $2,629,629, with a median grant of $3,500. The largest awards were $2,629,629 and $21,024 to Blue Mountain Community Foundation, both for endowment. Other grants included $6,500 to Tri State Steelheaders for a school program, $5,000 to Walla Walla Catholic Schools for general operations, and $4,500 each to Fort Walla Walla Museum for general operations and Touchet Educational Foundation for children’s literacy.
Review Cycle
Allow a reasonable time for review by the trustee.
Ready to take the next step with Clara and Art Bald Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The filing reports that 100% of the trust’s 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Washington. The listed recipients include organizations in Walla Walla and Touchet.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $109K (2020) to $2.7M (2024). In 2024 it made 23 grants totaling $2.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Blue Mountain Community Foundation ($2.7M across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $2.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
140 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 137 grants of 140 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Blue Mountain Community Foundation Walla Walla, WA | Endowment | $2,629,629 |
| Blue Mountain Community Foundation Walla Walla, WA | Endowment | $21,024 |
| Tri State Steelheaders Walla Walla, WA | School Program | $6,500 |
| Walla Walla Catholic Schools Walla Walla, WA | General Operations | $5,000 |
| Fort Walla Walla Museum Walla Walla, WA | General Operations | $4,500 |
| Touchet Educational Foundation Touchet, WA | Children's Literacy | $4,500 |
| City of Walla Walla Walla Walla, WA | Parks & Recreation | $4,000 |
| St Francis Cabrini Walla Walla, WA | General Operations | $3,665 |
| Campfire Walla Walla, WA | General Operations | $3,500 |
| Community Council Walla Walla, WA | General Operations | $3,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $27,649 | $2,729,447 | $2,719,318 | 23 |
| 2023 | $2,084,822 | $9,325 | $140,445 | $128,750 | 15 |
| 2022 | $2,215,942 | $132,923 | $148,176 | $132,625 | 13 |
Assets were not provided for 2024.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $2,084,822 | $2,215,942 |
| Revenue | $27,649 | $9,325 | $132,923 |
| Expenses | $2,729,447 | $140,445 | $148,176 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,719,318 | $128,750 | $132,625 |
| Net Investment Income | $17,520 | $91,633 | $117,372 |
| Distributable Amount | $115,136 | $118,578 | $126,126 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Robert Zagelow was listed as trustee on the 2024 filing.
Clara and Art Bald Trust is led by Robert Zagelow, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert Zagelow
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$9K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $6K, to Robert Zagelow (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Robert Zagelow
Mailing address: 1391 Country Club Rd, Walla Walla, WA 99362
Phone: (509) 520-2227
Email: rzagelow@yahoo.com
Frequently asked questions about Clara and Art Bald Trust
How much does Clara and Art Bald Trust give each year?
Clara and Art Bald Trust gave $2.7M across 23 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $129K across 15 grants.
What is Clara and Art Bald Trust's typical grant size?
Clara and Art Bald Trust's median grant in 2024 was $3,500, and its average grant was $118,231, across 23 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Clara and Art Bald Trust that year got $3K on average.
Where does Clara and Art Bald Trust give grants?
Clara and Art Bald Trust gives mostly in Washington: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Walla Walla, WA (18 grants) and Spokane, WA (2 grants).
Does Clara and Art Bald Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 61% of Clara and Art Bald Trust's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 23) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Clara and Art Bald Trust's largest grantees?
Clara and Art Bald Trust's largest 2024 grantees include Blue Mountain Community Foundation ($2,650,653 across 2 grants), Tri State Steelheaders ($6,500) and Walla Walla Catholic Schools ($5,500 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 98% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What does Clara and Art Bald Trust fund?
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for an endowment, a school program, children’s literacy, parks and recreation, scholarships, and general operations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Clara and Art Bald Trust?
Contact Robert Zagelow. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Clara and Art Bald Trust required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Clara and Art Bald Trust reported a distributable amount of $115K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Clara and Art Bald Trust's EIN?
Clara and Art Bald Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-6275061. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Clara and Art Bald Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clara and Art Bald Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Blue Mountain Community Foundation
Walla Walla, WA
Blue Mountain Community Foundation funds charitable organizations working in areas such as basic needs, health, education, arts, community development, and the environment, primarily in southeastern Washington’s Blue Mountain region and Umatilla County, Oregon. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $501,000, with a median of about $16,000; specific 2026 community grant programs offer up to $10,000 or $20,000. It accepts applications through listed grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$112.6M
Grants
121
Total Given
$5.5M
Mary Garner Esary Trust
Walla Walla, WA
The trust supported scholarships, education, community services, literacy, arts, recovery, and recreation in Walla Walla and Eastern Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3,303,881, with a median of $3,500, but the trust has since terminated after transferring its remaining assets to Blue Mountain Community Foundation. While it previously accepted requests with a letter describing the proposed use, a 501(c)(3) determination letter, and a budget, it is no longer operating.
Assets
—
Grants
22
Total Given
$3.4M
Sherwood Trust
Walla Walla, WA
Sherwood Trust funds community-building, organizational capacity, and capital projects that strengthen belonging and well-being in the Walla Walla Valley, including Walla Walla and Columbia counties in Washington and Milton-Freewater, Oregon. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $160,000, with a median of $5,000. It uses a competitive Core Grant process beginning with a Letter of Interest; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that process.
Assets
$39.2M
Grants
34
Total Given
$1.2M
Estate of Joseph L Stubblefield
Walla Walla, WA
The foundation supported community, parks and recreation, health, education, human services, and animal welfare organizations, with all 2025 grants going to recipients in Walla Walla, Washington. Grants ranged from $500 to $2,814,784, with a median of $10,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; the filing gives no specific application form or deadline and asks applicants to include financial information and the reason for need.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
12
Total Given
$3.1M
Yancey P Winans Testamentary Trust
Walla Walla, WA
The trust primarily funds youth programs, especially summer programs for children and young people, with other charitable purposes considered secondarily. It generally awards up to $5,000 per grant to eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in the Walla Walla, Washington, area. Organizations can request an application from Baker Boyer Bank Wealth Management; the filing does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771K
Grants
14
Total Given
$65K
George T Welch Testamentary Trust
Walla Walla, WA
The trust funds college scholarships and community grants, including projects that enrich Walla Walla County, with 2025 awards ranging from $54 to $5,000 and a median grant of $1,500. Its giving is primarily in Washington, and its listed eligibility restriction is Walla Walla County residency. A 2023 filing says it does not limit grants to preselected organizations and lists application requirements, indicating unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
82
Total Given
$171K
The Sunny Day Charitable Foundation
Walla Walla, WA
The Sunny Day Charitable Foundation funds nonprofit programs serving the Walla Walla Valley, including youth and arts, health and basic needs, recovery, disability services, and animal welfare. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000. It provides a letter-of-interest and application process for eligible nonprofits; the profile does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
31
Total Given
$186K
Bonnie & Clifford Braden Foundation
Walla Walla, WA
The Bonnie & Clifford Braden Foundation supports Washington organizations in areas including libraries, arts, education, early learning, social services, and health care. Its 2026 grants ranged from $2,500 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; contact trustee James K. Hayner, and no application form or deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
15
Total Given
$97K
United Way of the Blue Mountains
Walla Walla, WA
United Way of the Blue Mountains funds local nonprofit and community programs addressing health, education, financial stability, and related family and children’s needs across parts of Washington and Oregon. Its reported giving includes mini-grants and community grants, with $43,500 and $32,000 invested in those categories, respectively, in its 2024–2025 fiscal year; it provides application processes for these grants, but the listed deadlines have passed.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
2
Total Given
$33K
Cape Flattery Foundation
Wichita, KS
Cape Flattery Foundation’s stated grant activity supports charitable organizations, with its 2025 grant funding a building fund; its typical giving level is unclear, as grants ranged from $501,900 total across 10 grants in 2024 to one grant of $9,145,340 in 2025. Recent reported funding went to organizations in Washington, and the foundation does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$9.1M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
More Funders in Washington
Clara and Art Bald Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?