YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis

Private foundation · Grantmaker Indianapolis, IN EIN: 35-6051396

YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis is a private foundation, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $22.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $250K. Net investment income was $193K.

YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis at a glance

In short: YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis gave $250K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $83K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$250,020
+1.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
+200.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$83,340
-66.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$90,420
Total assets
$22,834,851
-2.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

YMCA of Greater Indianapolis: $250K across 3 grantsYMCA of Greater Indianapolis$250K · 3 grants

The largest 2024 recipient was YMCA of Greater Indianapolis ($250K across 3 grants).

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K1$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 7 (71%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Indianapolis

How YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis gives

  • Giving grew 60% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 3 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $157K (2019) to $250K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $250K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
YMCA of Greater Indianapolis Indianapolis, INGrant to Avondale Meadows YMCA used to support operational costs$158,700
YMCA of Greater Indianapolis Indianapolis, INGrant to Ransburg YMCA used to support operational costs$90,420
YMCA of Greater Indianapolis Indianapolis, INGrant - Flat Rock River Camp - Send One Child to Traditional Overnight Camp$900
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$22,834,851$334,958$313,787$250,0203$256,703$192,749$311,609
2023$23,430,748$227,305$300,802$245,9221—$220,305—
2022$21,186,088$292,010$214,597$162,0451—$277,010—
2021$24,524,309$278,562$211,828$156,5751—$264,687—
2020$21,774,649$98,714$175,904$156,5751—$98,714—
2019$18,991,417$178,153$204,739$156,5131—$139,203—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis reported a distributable amount of $312K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis is led by Gregg A Hiland, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 17 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Gregg A Hiland

    President & CEO

    President & CEO → President, CEO & Secretary, 2023

    President, CEO & Secretary → President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Byron L Myers

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl E Watson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas D Church

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James T Morris

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Philip B Roby

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Polly G Nicely MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randall Bordeau

    Senior Vice President of Finance & CFO

    Senior Vice President & CFO → Senior Vice President of Finance & CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rhonda Kittle

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert C McDonald MD

    Board Member

    Board Meeting → Board Member, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen L Corbitt

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Tempero

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Teresa S Lubbers

    Board Member

    Chair → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Crouch

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Vanneman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Mays-Corbitt

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Buroker

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Andy Buroker (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Justin Blackstone (2023) — Senior Vice President & Chief Development Officer
  • Former: James Wood (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President & CDO
  • Former: Derrick J Stewart (2019–2021) — President & CEO
  • Former: Nancy H Shaw (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert H McKinney (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Donald W Tanselle (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Frank D Walker (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Stephen A Stitle (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Eric J. Ellsworth (2019) — President & CEO
  • Former: Janet L. Allaby (2019) — Senior Vice President & CFO
  • Former: William Boncosky (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: William Enright (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis

How much does YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis give each year?

YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis gave $250K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $246K across 1 grant.

What is YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis's typical grant size?

YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis's median grant in 2024 was $90,420, and its average grant was $83,340, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis give grants?

YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (3 grants).

Does YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis give general operating support?

Yes: 67% of YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis?

YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis reported $22.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $257K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $312K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis's EIN?

YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6051396. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Teachers Treasures Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Teachers’ Treasures provides free school supplies and classroom resources to eligible educators serving students in need at schools in Marion County, Indiana. It does not report making grants, so there is no typical grant amount; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

0

Total Given

$13.3M

St Vincent Anderson Regional Hospital Inc

St. Louis, MO

Rooted in the loving ministry of jesus as healer, we commit ourselves to serving all persons with special attention to those who are poor and vulnerable. Our catholic health ministry is dedicated to spiritually-centered, holistic care which sustains and improves the health of individuals and communities. We are advocates for a compassionate and just society through our actions and our words.

Assets

$92.4M

Grants

1

Total Given

$224K

The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc

Indianapolis, IN

To promote, advocate and disseminate (through publications, forums, displays, research, museums and other means) to subscribers, researchers and the general public information with respect to current and historical development and the support of research in science, medicine, literature and the arts.

Assets

$42.8M

Grants

2

Total Given

$23K

Sierra Club

Oakland, CA

Sierra Club funds environmental protection, climate and conservation education, community organizing, and related local projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $100,000, with a median of $28,000, and went to organizations in several U.S. states; local programs also offer smaller awards. Application routes are stated for specific local programs, but the profile does not state whether Sierra Club accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$152.3M

Grants

7

Total Given

$239K

Central Indiana Health Association Inc

Lebanon, IN

Central Indiana Health Association supports health care and related education and services, with grants for general support to 501(c)(3) public charities and school districts; its stated purpose is to benefit Witham Memorial Hospital. In 2022, it made 10 grants totaling $489,000, averaging about $48,900, to organizations in central Indiana; it reported no grants in 2023 or 2024. No unsolicited application process is stated.

Health

Assets

$92.3M

Grants

9

Total Given

$465K

St Vincent Health Inc

St. Louis, MO

ST VINCENT HEALTH INC supports healthcare and community health, with grants also addressing needs such as food insecurity, education, and services for vulnerable people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,500 to $344,500, with a median of $17,950, and 90% of grant dollars went to Indiana recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$93.2M

Grants

10

Total Given

$851K

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?