YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis
YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis is a private foundation, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $22.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $250K. Net investment income was $193K.
YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis at a glance
In short: YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis gave $250K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $83K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $250,020
- +1.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $83,340
- -66.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $90,420
- Total assets
- $22,834,851
- -2.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was YMCA of Greater Indianapolis ($250K across 3 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 7 (71%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis gives
- Giving grew 60% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $157K (2019) to $250K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $250K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| YMCA of Greater Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | Grant to Avondale Meadows YMCA used to support operational costs | $158,700 |
| YMCA of Greater Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | Grant to Ransburg YMCA used to support operational costs | $90,420 |
| YMCA of Greater Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | Grant - Flat Rock River Camp - Send One Child to Traditional Overnight Camp | $900 |
Ready to take the next step with YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $22,834,851 | $334,958 | $313,787 | $250,020 | 3 | $256,703 | $192,749 | $311,609 |
| 2023 | $23,430,748 | $227,305 | $300,802 | $245,922 | 1 | — | $220,305 | — |
| 2022 | $21,186,088 | $292,010 | $214,597 | $162,045 | 1 | — | $277,010 | — |
| 2021 | $24,524,309 | $278,562 | $211,828 | $156,575 | 1 | — | $264,687 | — |
| 2020 | $21,774,649 | $98,714 | $175,904 | $156,575 | 1 | — | $98,714 | — |
| 2019 | $18,991,417 | $178,153 | $204,739 | $156,513 | 1 | — | $139,203 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis reported a distributable amount of $312K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis is led by Gregg A Hiland, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 17 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Gregg A Hiland
President & CEO
President & CEO → President, CEO & Secretary, 2023
President, CEO & Secretary → President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Byron L Myers
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl E Watson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas D Church
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James T Morris
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Philip B Roby
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Polly G Nicely MD
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randall Bordeau
Senior Vice President of Finance & CFO
Senior Vice President & CFO → Senior Vice President of Finance & CFO, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Kittle
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert C McDonald MD
Board Member
Board Meeting → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen L Corbitt
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Tempero
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa S Lubbers
Board Member
Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Crouch
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Vanneman
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Mays-Corbitt
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Buroker
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Andy Buroker (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Justin Blackstone (2023) — Senior Vice President & Chief Development Officer
- Former: James Wood (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President & CDO
- Former: Derrick J Stewart (2019–2021) — President & CEO
- Former: Nancy H Shaw (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Robert H McKinney (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Donald W Tanselle (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Frank D Walker (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Stephen A Stitle (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Eric J. Ellsworth (2019) — President & CEO
- Former: Janet L. Allaby (2019) — Senior Vice President & CFO
- Former: William Boncosky (2019) — Board Member
- Former: William Enright (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis
How much does YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis give each year?
YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis gave $250K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $246K across 1 grant.
What is YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis's typical grant size?
YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis's median grant in 2024 was $90,420, and its average grant was $83,340, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis give grants?
YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (3 grants).
Does YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis?
YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis reported $22.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $257K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $312K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis's EIN?
YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6051396. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Teachers Treasures Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Teachers’ Treasures provides free school supplies and classroom resources to eligible educators serving students in need at schools in Marion County, Indiana. It does not report making grants, so there is no typical grant amount; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
0
Total Given
$13.3M
St Vincent Anderson Regional Hospital Inc
St. Louis, MO
Rooted in the loving ministry of jesus as healer, we commit ourselves to serving all persons with special attention to those who are poor and vulnerable. Our catholic health ministry is dedicated to spiritually-centered, holistic care which sustains and improves the health of individuals and communities. We are advocates for a compassionate and just society through our actions and our words.
Assets
$92.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$224K
The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc
Indianapolis, IN
To promote, advocate and disseminate (through publications, forums, displays, research, museums and other means) to subscribers, researchers and the general public information with respect to current and historical development and the support of research in science, medicine, literature and the arts.
Assets
$42.8M
Grants
2
Total Given
$23K
Sierra Club
Oakland, CA
Sierra Club funds environmental protection, climate and conservation education, community organizing, and related local projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $100,000, with a median of $28,000, and went to organizations in several U.S. states; local programs also offer smaller awards. Application routes are stated for specific local programs, but the profile does not state whether Sierra Club accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$152.3M
Grants
7
Total Given
$239K
Central Indiana Health Association Inc
Lebanon, IN
Central Indiana Health Association supports health care and related education and services, with grants for general support to 501(c)(3) public charities and school districts; its stated purpose is to benefit Witham Memorial Hospital. In 2022, it made 10 grants totaling $489,000, averaging about $48,900, to organizations in central Indiana; it reported no grants in 2023 or 2024. No unsolicited application process is stated.
Assets
$92.3M
Grants
9
Total Given
$465K
St Vincent Health Inc
St. Louis, MO
ST VINCENT HEALTH INC supports healthcare and community health, with grants also addressing needs such as food insecurity, education, and services for vulnerable people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,500 to $344,500, with a median of $17,950, and 90% of grant dollars went to Indiana recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$93.2M
Grants
10
Total Given
$851K
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
YMCA Foundation of Greater Indianapolis down — hundreds of funders to go?