Paul Family Foundation Inc
PAUL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in Indianapolis, Indiana. Its 2024 filing reports 25 grants totaling $14,650 to organizations in several states.
Key facts about Paul Family Foundation Inc
In short: Paul Family Foundation Inc gave $15K across 25 grants in 2024 (avg $586), mostly in Indiana. 44% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 30-0105821
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $14,650
- Grants made (2024)
- 25
- Average grant
- $586
- Median grant
- $300
- New grantees (estimate)
- 44% first-time grantees (11 of 25, 2024)
- Total assets
- $233,121
- Primary geography
- Indiana (58% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Not applicable, according to the filing.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$233K
-2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$15K
+5.0% YoY
Grant Count
25
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$586
+5.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Paul Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Paul Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
44%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 11 of 25 grantees (44%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $455; repeat grants $689. How we count
Medians: $250 first-time, $500 repeat.
- 44% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−15%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes. For example, the Indianapolis Chamber Orchestra says it advances music written for small orchestras through performances and education programs; the Indiana University Foundation says it raises philanthropic support for Indiana University; and the Community Food Pantry of Sleepy Hollow Tarrytown says it provides monthly food distributions to local residents in need.
Other 2024 recipients describe work in community health, immigrant and working-class communities, environmental protection, and furniture reuse for economically disadvantaged households. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not stated missions of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $14,650 through 25 grants. The grants ranged from $200 to $2,500, with a median of $300. Among the largest were $2,500 each to the Indianapolis Chamber Orchestra and Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra for operations, and $2,000 to the Indiana University Foundation for Jewish studies. Other grants included $1,000 to Calhoun School for operations and $500 to the Community Food Pantry of Sleepy Hollow Tarrytown for operations.
Review Cycle
Not applicable, according to the filing.
Ready to take the next step with Paul Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana, 31% to New York, 5% to Virginia, 2% to Oregon, and 2% to Massachusetts.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2023) to $18K (2022). In 2024 it made 25 grants totaling $15K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Indianapolis Chamber Orchestra ($3K). Together the top 10 received $11K.
Grant Size Distribution
130 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 130 grants of 130 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis Chamber Orchestra Indianapolis, IN | Operations | $2,500 |
| Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra Indianapolis, IN | Operations | $2,500 |
| Indiana University Foundation Bloomington, IN | Jewish Studies | $2,000 |
| Calhoun School New York, NY | Operations | $1,000 |
| Community Food Pantry of Sleepy Hollow Tarrytown Tarrytown, NY | Operations | $500 |
| Friends of Holliday Park Inc Indianapolis, IN | Operations | $500 |
| Hispanic Resource Center of Larchmontmamoroneck Inc Mamaroneck, NY | Operations | $500 |
| Jewish Federation Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | Operations | $500 |
| Ronald McDonald House Indianapolis, IN | Operations | $500 |
| Medecins Sans Frantieres USA Inc (Doctors Without Borders) New York, NY | Operations | $350 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $233,121 | $18,912 | $24,137 | $14,650 | 25 |
| 2023 | $238,346 | -$5,912 | $22,759 | $13,950 | 25 |
| 2022 | $252,597 | $12,314 | $25,550 | $17,600 | 29 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $233,121 | $238,346 | $252,597 |
| Revenue | $18,912 | $-5,912 | $12,314 |
| Expenses | $24,137 | $22,759 | $25,550 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $17,900 | $17,300 | $19,975 |
| Net Investment Income | $12,675 | $1,535 | $6,739 |
| Distributable Amount | $19,618 | $16,587 | $17,909 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Dorit Paul as treasurer, Eloise Paul as president, and Alison Paul as vice president and secretary.
Paul Family Foundation Inc is led by Eloise Paul, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Eloise Paul
President
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alison Paul
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dorit Paul
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Dorit Paul
Mailing address: 365 W 62Nd Street, Indianapolis, IN 46260
Phone: (317) 471-3568
Frequently asked questions about Paul Family Foundation Inc
How much does Paul Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Paul Family Foundation Inc gave $15K across 25 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $14K across 25 grants.
What is Paul Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Paul Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $300, and its average grant was $586, across 25 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Paul Family Foundation Inc that year got $455 on average.
Where does Paul Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Paul Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (31%) and Virginia (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (7 grants) and Indianapolis, IN (5 grants).
Does Paul Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 25 grants with a stated purpose on Paul Family Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Operations" (24 grants).
Who are Paul Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Paul Family Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Indianapolis Chamber Orchestra ($2,500), Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra ($2,500) and Indiana University Foundation ($2,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Paul Family Foundation Inc?
Paul Family Foundation Inc reported $233K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $20K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Paul Family Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Paul Family Foundation Inc?
The foundation’s filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Paul Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Paul Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0105821. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Paul Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Paul Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
More Funders in Indiana
Paul Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?