Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund
Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund is a private foundation, based in Terre Haute, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $203K. Net investment income was $226K.
Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund at a glance
In short: Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund gave $203K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $203K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $202,991
- +8.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $202,991
- +8.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $202,991
- Total assets
- $3,523,217
- +0.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rose Hulman Institute of Technology ($203K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund gives
- Giving fell 48% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2021) to $392K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $203K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rose Hulman Institute of Technology Terre Haute, IN | Purchase Academic Equipment | $202,991 |
Ready to take the next step with Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,523,217 | $245,923 | $228,754 | $202,991 | 1 | $205,228 | $225,905 | $216,431 |
| 2024 | $3,506,048 | $209,924 | $208,412 | $187,227 | 1 | $189,427 | $189,066 | $202,991 |
| 2023 | $3,504,536 | $141,733 | $227,872 | $200,857 | 1 | $203,107 | $124,213 | $187,227 |
| 2022 | $3,590,675 | $401,052 | $417,060 | $392,200 | 1 | $394,400 | $383,121 | $200,857 |
| 2021 | $3,606,683 | $264,369 | $71,053 | $47,286 | 1 | — | $245,244 | $230,174 |
| 2020 | $3,413,367 | $225,018 | $394,465 | $374,041 | 1 | — | $208,468 | $192,032 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund reported a distributable amount of $216K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund's only listed officer is First Financial Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
First Financial Bank NA
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$18K (2020) → $22K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $22K, to First Financial Bank NA (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund
How much does Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund give each year?
Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund gave $203K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $187K across 1 grant.
How large is Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund?
Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $205K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $216K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund operate?
Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund's EIN?
Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6564708. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Lookout Foundation Inc
Summerland Key, FL
Lookout Foundation supports sustainable landscapes, including agriculture, land conservation, and forestry, as well as films addressing social and cultural issues, climate, and conservation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $75 to $100,000, with a median of $9,500; its stated geographic focus is Massachusetts, Vermont, and New England, though it also considers innovative, replicable work elsewhere. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations by invitation.
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
68
Total Given
$1.2M
The Weston Wabash Foundation
Terre Haute, IN
The Weston Wabash Foundation supports community, education, health and human services, cultural, and youth-serving organizations, with grants for operating support, scholarships, endowments, and projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $57,500, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Indiana, with some grants in Minnesota and Ohio. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
24
Total Given
$369K
Edmond and Martha Lauer Scholarship Tr
Erie, PA
The Edmond and Martha Lauer Scholarship Trust funds scholarships for Montgomery County residents who graduated from a public high school in the county. In 2025, it awarded 11 scholarships of $700–$930 each; applicants must submit a written application on the required form, so requests are accepted through this process.
Assets
$166K
Grants
11
Total Given
$10K
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Pott Foundation Main IUA
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
4
Total Given
$325K
Sellers Scholarship
Erie, PA
The Sellers Scholarship funds accredited post-secondary education for Taylor High School seniors and graduates, primarily in Indiana. Its 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $2,500, with a median of $1,000; applicants must submit a written application to the THS Guidance Office, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$751K
Grants
38
Total Given
$41K
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Chauncey Rose Equipment Endowment Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?