The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc logo

The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Indianapolis, IN EIN: 31-0896583 Website

To promote, advocate and disseminate (through publications, forums, displays, research, museums and other means) to subscribers, researchers and the general public information with respect to current and historical development and the support of research in science, medicine, literature and the arts.

The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc at a glance

In short: The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc gave $23K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$23,000
+130.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
+100.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$11,500
+15.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$11,500
Total assets
$42,780,187
-1.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Community Health Network Foundation: $13KCommunity Health NetworkFoundation$13KEskenazi Health Foundation: $10KEskenazi Health Foundation$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Community Health Network Foundation ($13K). Together the top 2 received $23K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 9 (78%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

IndianapolisGreeley

How The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc gives

  • Giving fell 77% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K6 grants2019 4 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $200K (2019). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $23K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Health Network Foundation Indianapolis, INContribution$13,000
Eskenazi Health Foundation Indianapolis, INContribution$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$42,780,187$11,832,518$11,601,368$23,0002$1,023,560
2023$43,269,916$9,870,067$11,512,977$10,0001$1,008,848
2022$42,235,193$9,905,088$11,606,699$75,0001$735,786
2021$49,329,518$11,274,580$11,005,098$100,0001$2,156,287
2020$47,218,061$11,099,168$11,262,386$52,6674$1,366,946
2019$45,124,386$10,592,518$11,923,095$200,1676$1,244,645

About The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $42.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $23K. Net investment income was $1.0M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc is led by Joan SerVaas, Chairman & President on every filing since 2019; 11 of 13 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Joan SerVaas

    Chairman & President

    On filings since 2019

    36 hrs/week

    $190K (2019) → $208K (2024)

  • Amy Riesmeyer

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $3K (2019) → $4K (2024)

  • Ervin G Roorda

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $500 (2024)

  • John Hauer

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $0 (2024)

  • Lorene Burkhart

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $3K (2019) → $0 (2024)

  • Steve Slon

    Director & Editorial Consultant

    Director & Ass → Director & Associate Publi, 2021

    Director & Associate Publi → Director & Editorial Consultant, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    10.5 hrs/week

    $182K (2019) → $2K (2024)

  • William Beeson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $3K (2019) → $3K (2024)

  • Michael Waldner

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    $500 (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • Stephen Frye

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $2K (2024)

  • Amanda McDowell

    Secretary & COO

    Chief Operat → Chief Operation Officer, 2021

    Chief Operation Officer → Secretary & COO, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $92K (2019) → $128K (2024)

  • Christina Piquinela

    Licensing Sales

    Licensing Sa → Licensing Sales, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2019) → $118K (2024)

  • Patrick Perry

    Executive Editor

    Executive Executive Director → Executive Editor, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2019) → $121K (2024)

  • Tamatha Crist

    Treasurer & CFO

    Controller → Treasurer & CFO, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2019) → $114K (2024)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Dwight Lamb (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Robert Silvers (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Steven Frye (2019–2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Joan SerVaas — Chairman/President: $208KJoan SerVaasChairman/President$208KAmanda McDowell — Secretary/COO: $128KAmanda McDowellSecretary/COO$128KPatrick Perry — Executive Editor: $121KPatrick PerryExecutive Editor$121KChristina Piquinela — Licensing Sales: $118KChristina PiquinelaLicensing Sales$118KTamatha Crist — Treasurer/CFO: $114KTamatha CristTreasurer/CFO$114KAmy Riesmeyer — Director: $4KAmy RiesmeyerDirector$4KDr William Beeson — Director: $3KDr William BeesonDirector$3KSteve Slon — Director & Editorial Consultant: $2KSteve SlonDirector & Editorial Consultant$2KStephen Frye — Director: $2KStephen FryeDirector$2KMichael Waldner — Director: $2KMichael WaldnerDirector$2KDr Ervin G Roorda — Director: $500Dr Ervin G RoordaDirector$500

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $208K, to Joan SerVaas (Chairman/President). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc

How much does The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc give each year?

The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc gave $23K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $10K across 1 grant.

How large is The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc?

The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc reported $42.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.8M.

What is The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc?

The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $42.8M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc operate?

The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc has awarded grants in Colorado, Indiana.

What is The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc's EIN?

The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0896583. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 30, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Live grants for the work The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Healthcare Initiatives Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Healthcare Initiatives Inc funds nonprofit programs advancing human health and well-being, including health education, healthy-lifestyle information, and medical services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Indiana, with some grants reported in other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$19.9M

Grants

53

Total Given

$665K

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Strada Education Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Strada Education Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits, postsecondary institutions, and workforce educators working to connect education with opportunity, including through affordability, career coaching, work-based learning, and employer partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.3 million, with a median of about $110,000; its work is national. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

182

Total Given

$27.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?