The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc
To promote, advocate and disseminate (through publications, forums, displays, research, museums and other means) to subscribers, researchers and the general public information with respect to current and historical development and the support of research in science, medicine, literature and the arts.
The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc at a glance
In short: The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc gave $23K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $23,000
- +130.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $11,500
- +15.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $11,500
- Total assets
- $42,780,187
- -1.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Community Health Network Foundation ($13K). Together the top 2 received $23K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 9 (78%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc gives
- Giving fell 77% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $200K (2019). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $23K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Health Network Foundation Indianapolis, IN | Contribution | $13,000 |
| Eskenazi Health Foundation Indianapolis, IN | Contribution | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $42,780,187 | $11,832,518 | $11,601,368 | $23,000 | 2 | $1,023,560 |
| 2023 | $43,269,916 | $9,870,067 | $11,512,977 | $10,000 | 1 | $1,008,848 |
| 2022 | $42,235,193 | $9,905,088 | $11,606,699 | $75,000 | 1 | $735,786 |
| 2021 | $49,329,518 | $11,274,580 | $11,005,098 | $100,000 | 1 | $2,156,287 |
| 2020 | $47,218,061 | $11,099,168 | $11,262,386 | $52,667 | 4 | $1,366,946 |
| 2019 | $45,124,386 | $10,592,518 | $11,923,095 | $200,167 | 6 | $1,244,645 |
About The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $42.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $23K. Net investment income was $1.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc is led by Joan SerVaas, Chairman & President on every filing since 2019; 11 of 13 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Joan SerVaas
Chairman & President
On filings since 2019
36 hrs/week
$190K (2019) → $208K (2024)
Amy Riesmeyer
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$3K (2019) → $4K (2024)
Ervin G Roorda
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $500 (2024)
John Hauer
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $0 (2024)
Lorene Burkhart
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$3K (2019) → $0 (2024)
Steve Slon
Director & Editorial Consultant
Director & Ass → Director & Associate Publi, 2021
Director & Associate Publi → Director & Editorial Consultant, 2022
On filings since 2019
10.5 hrs/week
$182K (2019) → $2K (2024)
William Beeson
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$3K (2019) → $3K (2024)
Michael Waldner
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$500 (2020) → $2K (2024)
Stephen Frye
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $2K (2024)
Amanda McDowell
Secretary & COO
Chief Operat → Chief Operation Officer, 2021
Chief Operation Officer → Secretary & COO, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$92K (2019) → $128K (2024)
Christina Piquinela
Licensing Sales
Licensing Sa → Licensing Sales, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$113K (2019) → $118K (2024)
Patrick Perry
Executive Editor
Executive Executive Director → Executive Editor, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$113K (2019) → $121K (2024)
Tamatha Crist
Treasurer & CFO
Controller → Treasurer & CFO, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$106K (2019) → $114K (2024)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Dwight Lamb (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Robert Silvers (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Steven Frye (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $208K, to Joan SerVaas (Chairman/President). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc
How much does The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc give each year?
The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc gave $23K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc?
The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc reported $42.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.8M.
What is The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc?
The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $42.8M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc operate?
The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc has awarded grants in Colorado, Indiana.
What is The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc's EIN?
The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0896583. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Healthcare Initiatives Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Healthcare Initiatives Inc funds nonprofit programs advancing human health and well-being, including health education, healthy-lifestyle information, and medical services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Indiana, with some grants reported in other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.9M
Grants
53
Total Given
$665K
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Strada Education Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Strada Education Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits, postsecondary institutions, and workforce educators working to connect education with opportunity, including through affordability, career coaching, work-based learning, and employer partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.3 million, with a median of about $110,000; its work is national. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
182
Total Given
$27.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Saturday Evening Post Society Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?