Plainfield Chamber Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Plainfield, IN EIN: 87-1593709

PLAINFIELD CHAMBER FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Plainfield, Indiana. Its 2025 filing is marked as the organization’s final return, indicating that it has terminated or is winding down; it therefore appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.

Key facts about Plainfield Chamber Foundation

In short: Plainfield Chamber Foundation gave $95K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
87-1593709
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$94,866
Grants made (2025)
11
Average grant
$8,624
Median grant
$3,462
Primary geography
Indiana (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Deadline
The filing lists no deadline (N/A).

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

-100.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$95K

+82.6% YoY

Grant Count

11

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

+82.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Plainfield Chamber Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Plainfield Chamber Foundation gives

  • 36% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included facade grants in Plainfield and scholarships to universities. One recipient, Plainfield Youth Assistance Program, describes its own mission as providing voluntary early intervention and advocacy for at-risk youth and families in Hendricks County.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 11 grants totaling $94,866. Grants ranged from $1,404 to $30,000, with a median of $3,462. The largest awards included $30,000 to AZO Properties, $16,000 to Purdue University, and $15,000 each to Crestpoint Real Estate and LPQ Enterprises LLC. The listed purposes were town facade grants and university scholarships; a $3,462 grant to Plainfield Youth Assistance Program was identified as being to close out a checking account.

Review Cycle

The filing lists no deadline (N/A).

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Plainfield Chamber Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The filing restricts awards to applicants or projects within Guilford Township and/or the Town of Plainfield. In 2025, 95% of grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana, 3% to Missouri, and 2% to Ohio.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

PlainfieldCincinnatiFranklinIndianapolisJoplinWest LafayetteMuncieTerre Haute

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2023 11 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2023) to $95K (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $95K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Azo Properties: $30KAzo Properties$30KPurdue University: $16KPurdue University$16KCrestpoint Real Estate: $15KCrestpoint Real Estate$15KLPQ Enterprises LLC: $15KLPQ Enterprises LLC$15KBall State University: $5KBall State University$5KPlainfield Youth Assistance Program: $3KPlainfield Youth AssistanceProgram$3KFranklin College: $3KFranklin College$3KOzark Christian College: $3KOzark Christian College$3KUniversity of Cincinnati: $2KUniversity of Cincinnati$2KButler University: $2KButler University$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Azo Properties ($30K). Together the top 10 received $93K.

Grant Size Distribution

23 grants across all recorded years

23<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 23 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Azo Properties Plainfield, INTown of Plainfield - Facade Grant$30,000
Purdue University West Lafayette, INUniversity Scholarship$16,000
Crestpoint Real Estate Plainfield, INTown of Plainfield - Facade Grant$15,000
LPQ Enterprises LLC Plainfield, INTown of Plainfield - Facade Grant$15,000
Ball State University Muncie, INUniversity Scholarship$4,500
Plainfield Youth Assistance Program Plainfield, INTo Close Out Checking Account$3,462
Franklin College Franklin, INUniversity Scholarship$3,000
Ozark Christian College Joplin, MOUniversity Scholarship$3,000
University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHUniversity Scholarship$2,000
Butler University Indianapolis, INUniversity Scholarship$1,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 — $5,048 $99,208 $94,866
2024 $94,160 $66,262 $53,576 $51,956
2023 $81,474 $84,168 $2,694 $2,640

The 2025 filing reports 11 grants. Assets for 2025 were not provided.

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets—$94,160$81,474
Revenue$5,048$66,262$84,168
Expenses$99,208$53,576$2,694
Qualifying Distributions$94,866$51,956$2,694
Net Investment Income—$292$18
Distributable Amount$2,821$2,962$2,808

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Chris Spires as board chair; John A. Hall as secretary; Steve Blacketer as treasurer; and Robin Brandgard, Beth Harlin, Kim White, and Sherry Sichting as board members.

Plainfield Chamber Foundation is led by Chris Spires, Board Chair on every filing since 2023; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Chris Spires

    Board Chair

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Harlin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John A. Hall

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim White

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin Brandgard

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherry Sichting

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Blacketer

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Chris Spires
Mailing address: 206 W Main Street Suite 210, Plainfield, IN 46168
Phone: (317) 839-3800

Frequently asked questions about Plainfield Chamber Foundation

How much does Plainfield Chamber Foundation give each year?

Plainfield Chamber Foundation gave $95K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $52K across 11 grants.

What is Plainfield Chamber Foundation's typical grant size?

Plainfield Chamber Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,462, and its average grant was $8,624, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Plainfield Chamber Foundation give grants?

Plainfield Chamber Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Plainfield, IN (5 grants).

Does Plainfield Chamber Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Plainfield Chamber Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "University Scholarship" (6 grants) and "Town of Plainfield - Facade Grant" (4 grants).

Who are Plainfield Chamber Foundation's largest grantees?

Plainfield Chamber Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Azo Properties ($30,000), Purdue University ($16,000) and Crestpoint Real Estate ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

What does Plainfield Chamber Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included facade grants in Plainfield and scholarships to universities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Plainfield Chamber Foundation?

Plainfield Chamber Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

How much is Plainfield Chamber Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Plainfield Chamber Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Plainfield Chamber Foundation's EIN?

Plainfield Chamber Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-1593709. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Plainfield Chamber Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Plainfield Chamber Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Spencer Educational Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Spencer Educational Foundation supports scholarships, grants, internships, experiential learning, and curriculum development that prepare future risk management and insurance professionals. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,000 to $82,500, with a median of $10,000, and its programs serve eligible organizations in the United States and Canada.

Assets

$9.9M

Grants

122

Total Given

$2.0M

Culver's Foundation Inc

Prairie Du Sac, WI

The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

83

Total Given

$1.3M

Sellers Scholarship

Erie, PA

The foundation funds scholarships for Taylor High School seniors and graduates pursuing accredited postsecondary education; applicants must maintain at least a C average. In 2025, it awarded 38 grants totaling $41,390, typically $1,000 (awards ranged from $1,000 to $2,500), with most funding going to Indiana. Applications are submitted to the Taylor High School guidance office; the filing does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$751K

Grants

38

Total Given

$41K

The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges

Westerville, OH

The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Education

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

90

Total Given

$2.8M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

Community Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship

Evansville, IN

The Community Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship funds scholarships for dependents of Community Hospital employees pursuing medical or healthcare careers, with awards typically around $1,000 and ranging from $1,000 to $16,000. Most grants go to Indiana students and institutions, though recipients in other states are also reported. Applicants must use the foundation’s standardized form; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$499K

Grants

26

Total Given

$72K

More Funders in Indiana

Plainfield Chamber Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?