Whitman-Walker Health System Inc
Wwhs provides support to, operates for the benefit of, performs certain functions on behalf of, and carries out the purposes of its supported organizations: whitman-walker real property holding co, whitman-walker institute, and whitman walker foundation. Wwhs provides services to and manages funds and other assets for its supported organizations, and oversees strategic initiatives and coordinates efforts among the supported organizations to address critical system-wide issues and to manage enterprise risk and liabilities among the supported organizations.
Whitman-Walker Health System Inc at a glance
In short: Whitman-Walker Health System Inc gave $9.4M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $9.4M), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $9,443,589
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $9,443,589
- Median grant
- $9,443,589
- Total assets
- $34,450,823
- -8.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Whitman-Walker Health System Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Whitman Walker Clinic Inc ($9.4M).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $9.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Whitman Walker Clinic Inc Washington, DC | Program Support | $9,443,589 |
Ready to take the next step with Whitman-Walker Health System Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $34,450,823 | $17,281,441 | $15,373,756 | $9,443,589 | 1 | $128,513 |
| 2023 | $37,758,274 | $1,007,086 | $4,812,914 | — | — | $75,961 |
| 2022 | $39,869,421 | $68,112 | $1,782,145 | — | — | $11,862 |
| 2021 | $1,494,067 | $512,918 | $1,376,877 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $497,304 | $198,583 | $988,956 | — | — | — |
About Whitman-Walker Health System Inc
Based on IRS filings
Whitman-Walker Health System Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $34.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $9.4M. Net investment income was $129K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Whitman-Walker Health System Inc is led by Cindy Lewin, Interim CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 4 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Cindy Lewin
Interim CEO
Chief Executive Officer → Interim CEO, 2024
On filings since 2023
32 hrs/week
$223K (2023) → $133K (2024)
Heather Aaron
Chief Executive Officer
New on the 2024 filing
15 hrs/week
$79K (2024)
Ann Bonham
Board Chair
Secretary → Board Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andre Eleazer
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jehan El-Bayoumi
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Peterson
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Travis Patton
Director
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Holleman
Financial Senior Director
Financial Senior Director & Interim CFO → Financial Senior Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Kates
Director
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Natasha Bonhomme
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Hellstern
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Voorhees
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Abby Fenton
Chief External Affairs
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$218K (2021) → $95K (2024)
Katherine Watson
General Counsel
On filings since 2023
32 hrs/week
$170K (2023) → $235K (2024)
Eddue Garcia
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Maher
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Glynda Brown
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Fuller
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon White
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Matt Voorhees (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Beth Casemen (2021–2023) — General Counsel · Filing note: Thru 4/2023
- Former: Ryan Moran (2021–2023) — Chief Executive Officer · Filing note: Thru 4/2023
- Former: Harry Fox (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lisa Wise (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Judy Jenkins (2022) — Senior Legal Counsel
- Former: Rob Batarla (2022) — Chief Financial Officer · Filing note: Thru 042222
- Former: David Munar (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Don Blanchon (2020–2021) — CEO
- Former: Kevin Semelrath (2021) — Director
- Former: Lorrie McHugh (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $235K, to Katherine Watson (General Counsel). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Whitman-Walker Health System Inc
How much does Whitman-Walker Health System Inc give each year?
Whitman-Walker Health System Inc gave $9.4M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Whitman-Walker Health System Inc?
Whitman-Walker Health System Inc reported $34.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.3M.
What is Whitman-Walker Health System Inc?
Whitman-Walker Health System Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Washington, DC. It holds $34.5M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Whitman-Walker Health System Inc operate?
Whitman-Walker Health System Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Whitman-Walker Health System Inc's EIN?
Whitman-Walker Health System Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3842638. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Whitman-Walker Health System Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Whitman-Walker Health System Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Whitman-Walker Health System Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?