Center for Energy Workforce Development
To build the alliances, processes, and tools to develop tomorrow's energy workforce.
Center for Energy Workforce Development at a glance
- Total assets
- $2,674,870
- -9.0% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $1,933,302
- -43.8% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $13,948
- +210.4% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $2,589,100
- +15.1% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Center for Energy Workforce Development funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $250 (2020) to $10K (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Association of State Directors of Career Technical Education Cons Silver Spring, MD | Program Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Center for Energy Workforce Development?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,674,870 | $1,933,302 | $2,589,100 | — | — | $13,948 |
| 2023 | $2,939,791 | $3,442,845 | $2,248,580 | — | — | $4,494 |
| 2022 | $1,611,293 | $1,603,073 | $1,826,730 | $10,000 | 1 | $1,364 |
| 2021 | $1,886,153 | $1,954,932 | $1,228,434 | $4,350 | Total only | — |
| 2020 | $785,270 | $1,075,273 | $1,054,820 | $250 | Total only | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Center for Energy Workforce Development
Based on IRS filings
Center for Energy Workforce Development is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $14K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Center for Energy Workforce Development is led by Melissa Henriksen, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 4 of 38 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Melissa Henriksen
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$251K (2020) → $328K (2024)
Vivek Arora
Chair
Member Jan-Oct & Vice Chair Oct-Dec → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristie Kelley
Director & Workforce Development
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$133K (2023) → $161K (2024)
Cornell Johnson
Director, De & I
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$135K (2024)
Christina Marshall
Senior Manager, Programs & Member Srvcs
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$108K (2024)
Lori Brady
Deputy Director
Vice President Jan-Mar & Deputy Director Mar-Dec → Deputy Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Korsnick
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michele Rinn
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Darden
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheila Rostiac
Vice Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Kuhn
Former Member
Member → Former Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Victoria Calderon
General Counsel & Secretary
Secretary → General Counsel & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Peterson
Chief Administrator Officer
Chief Administrator Officer → Chief Administrative Officer, 2022
Chief Administrative Officer → Chief Administrator Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Schryver
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Colston
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gerard Gorla
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Louis Becka
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luke Litteken
Vice Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Reising
Vice Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Silas Dulan
Vice Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
McKell Purnell
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Dunn
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adja Ba
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Franki Coulter
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jen Szaro
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Lindgren
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracey Steiner
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Andyryszak
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniella Piper
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danny Brouillette
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Schulz
Interim Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Sinta
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristine Telford
Interim Chief Administrator Officer
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melanie Berman
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Miller
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Fernandez
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Regina Elbert
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Corwin
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: David Vosvick (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Peter Fojtik (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Sloane Drake (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Joy Ditto (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Sheryl Riggs (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Darla Zink (2023) — Member
- Former: Amanda Mullan (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: John Bruckner (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Lori Traweek (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Maria Smedley (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Richard Riley (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Catherine Hendrian (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Deborah Caplan (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: McKell Pinder (2021) — Member
- Former: Theresa Oliva (2021) — CAO & Treasurer
- Former: Donnie Colston (2020) — Member
- Former: Gery Gorla (2020) — Member
- Former: Jeffrey Connor (2020) — Member
- Former: Katheryn Curtis (2020) — Member
- Former: Lonnie Stephenson (2020) — Member
- Former: Margaret Pego (2020) — Member
- Former: Melissa Anderson (2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Michelle Chapman (2020) — Interim Treasurer
- Former: Rick Riley (2020) — Member
- Former: Ron Reising (2020) — Member
- Former: Terri Oliva (2020) — Interim President Jan-Mar & CAO Mar-Dec
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $328K, to Ms Melissa Henriksen (Executive Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Center for Energy Workforce Development
How large is Center for Energy Workforce Development?
Center for Energy Workforce Development reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
Where does Center for Energy Workforce Development operate?
Center for Energy Workforce Development has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Center for Energy Workforce Development's EIN?
Center for Energy Workforce Development's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4504014. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Center for Energy Workforce Development's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Center for Energy Workforce Development's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Center for Energy Workforce Development down — hundreds of funders to go?