Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network
Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network's (LEARN) mission is to expand education opportunities to students across liberia, ensuring dramatically improved outcomes and paving the way toward prosperous futures for the next generation of liberian youth.
Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network at a glance
In short: Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network gave $295K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $295K), mostly in Delaware. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $294,710
- -67.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $294,710
- -67.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $294,710
- Total assets
- $9,970
- +56.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Delaware (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was New Globe Schools Inc ($295K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network gives
- Giving fell 90% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $295K (2025) to $2.9M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $295K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New Globe Schools Inc Wilmington, DE | — | $294,710 |
Ready to take the next step with Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,970 | $299,990 | $296,393 | $294,710 | 1 |
| 2024 | $6,373 | $900,000 | $901,495 | $900,000 | 1 |
| 2023 | $7,868 | $950,051 | $952,087 | $950,000 | 1 |
| 2022 | $9,904 | $2,367,473 | $2,868,354 | $2,866,800 | 1 |
| 2021 | $510,785 | $2,650,000 | $2,552,925 | $2,550,000 | 1 |
| 2020 | $413,710 | $1,249,974 | $1,346,172 | $1,338,000 | 1 |
| 2019 | $509,908 | $1,550,000 | $1,141,363 | $1,140,000 | 1 |
About Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network
Based on IRS filings
Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $295K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network is led by Benjamin Hunt, Chairman on every filing since 2022; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Benjamin Hunt
Chairman
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Steve May
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Traci Oshiro
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Chandler Bankole
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Nathan Thadani
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Liezl Van Riper
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Chandler Griffith (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Aungar Chatterjee (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Ben Hunt (2019–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Princess Lyles (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Seth Andrew (2019) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network
How much does Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network give each year?
Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network gave $295K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $900K across 1 grant.
How large is Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network?
Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network reported $10K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $300K.
What is Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network?
Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $10K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network operate?
Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network has awarded grants in Delaware.
What is Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network's EIN?
Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2918466. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 31, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 26, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Liberian Education Achievement & Resource Network down — hundreds of funders to go?