The Association of American Medical Colleges (AAMC) is a public charity based in Washington, DC. It leads and serves medical schools, academic health systems and teaching hospitals, and academic societies, advancing academic medicine through medical education, clinical care, biomedical research, and community collaborations.
Key facts about Association of American Medical Colleges
In short: Association of American Medical Colleges gave $1.1M across 34 grants in 2025 (avg $32K), top state District of Columbia. 26% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-2169124
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,098,713
- Grants made (2025)
- 34
- Average grant
- $32,315
- Median grant
- $14,167
- New grantees (estimate)
- 26% first-time grantees (9 of 34, 2025)
- Total assets
- $696,870,211
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (31% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$696.9M
+4.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.1M
-35.6% YoY
Grant Count
34
-43.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$32K
+13.7% YoY
Is Association of American Medical Colleges open to new grantees?
26%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 9 of 34 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $44K; repeat grants $28K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $13K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The AAMC states that it leads and serves the academic medicine community to improve the health of people everywhere. Its stated areas of work include medical education, clinical care, biomedical research, and community collaborations. Its filing describes programs in academic affairs, health care affairs, equity, diversity and inclusion, and scientific affairs, among others.
The 2025 grants show support for varied organizations and activities. For example, Albany State University received a grant to confront discrimination and advance health equity, and Oregon Health & Science University received support for medical education in telehealth. The grantees describe their own missions: National Medical Fellowships says it broadens pathways to medical education and provides leadership opportunities; the National Board of Medical Examiners says it advances assessment of health care professionals; and Trees Atlanta says it protects and improves Atlanta’s urban forest for community health and well-being.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the AAMC reported 34 grants totaling $1,098,713. Grant amounts ranged from $7,500 to $186,843, with a median of $14,167.
Among the largest reported grants were $186,843 to Albany State University for confronting discrimination and advancing health equity; $150,000 to Oregon Health & Science University for medical education in telehealth; $117,500 to the National Academy of Sciences to help address climate change and human health; and $95,000 to National Medical Fellowships for HOSA ELITE sponsorship. Other grants included $81,520 to Trees Atlanta to support health and well-being in the community and $54,818 to the National Board of Medical Examiners for sponsorship of a meeting.
The AAMC’s Group on Educational Affairs (GEA) describes grants intended to support research and innovation in medical education. Its national Educational Research Grant may fund multiple projects each year at up to $10,000 per project; it is a two-year grant, with pre-proposals opening in the fall and full proposals in the spring. The page states that this call is currently closed. The Northeast Group on Educational Affairs’ Medical Education Scholarship Research and Evaluation mini-grant may award up to $3,500 for single-institution submissions and $7,500 for multi-institution submissions; it is a two-year award, and that call is also currently closed.
Ready to take the next step with Association of American Medical Colleges?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state were DC (31%), Georgia (25%), Oregon (14%), New York (11%), and California (6%). These figures describe the locations of recipients of reported grants.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 34 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $446K (2019) to $1.7M (2024). In 2025 it made 34 grants totaling $1.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Albany State University ($187K). Together the top 10 received $802K.
Grant Size Distribution
214 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 193 grants of 214 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Albany State University Albany, GA | Confront Discrimination and Advance Health Equity | $186,843 |
| Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | Medical Education in Telehealth | $150,000 |
| National Academy of Sciences Washington, DC | Help Climate Change and Human Health | $117,500 |
| National Medical Fellowships Inc New York, NY | Hosa Elite Sponsorship | $95,000 |
| Trees Atlanta Inc Atlanta, GA | Support Health and Wellbeing in the Community | $81,520 |
| National Board of Medical Examiners Philadelphia, PA | Sponsorship of Namme Meeting | $54,818 |
| Coalition to Protect American's Healthcare Washington, DC | Support Academic Health Systems and Teaching Hospitals | $50,000 |
| Foundation for Biomedical Research Washington, DC | Educational Support | $25,000 |
| Regents of the University of California San Fransisco San Francisco, CA | Support Academic and Professional Needs | $25,000 |
| Calvary Women's Services Inc Washington, DC | Support Integrated Behavioral Health | $16,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $696,870,211 | $353,956,949 | $283,713,486 | $1,098,713 (34 grants) |
| 2024 | $668,600,140 | $303,745,429 | $285,777,012 | $1,705,454 (60 grants) |
| 2023 | $638,343,130 | $281,470,206 | $271,031,295 | $1,401,892 (71 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $696,870,211 | $668,600,140 | $638,343,130 |
| Revenue | $353,956,949 | $303,745,429 | $281,470,206 |
| Expenses | $283,713,486 | $285,777,012 | $271,031,295 |
| Net Investment Income | $75,942,840 | $25,139,379 | $9,764,687 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 16, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 9, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
David Skorton, MD, is listed as president and CEO on the 2025 filing. Julie A. Freischlag, MD, is listed as board chair. Other listed board members include Nita Ahujа, MD, MBA; Robert A. Barish, MD, MBA; Allison Brashear, MD, MBA; Catherine L. Coe, MD; Arthur R. Derse, MD, JD; Martha Meg E. Gaines, JD, LLM; and Michael Good, MD.
Association of American Medical Colleges is led by David Skorton MD, President & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 20 of 42 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Skorton MD
President & CEO
President & Ceo: → President & CEO, 2021
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$425K (2020) → $2.5M (2025)
Atul Grover MD PhD
Executive Director, Research & Action Inst
Executive Director, Research & Action Inst. → Executive Director, Research & Action Institute, 2023
Executive Director, Research & Action Institute → Executive Director, Research & Action Inst, 2024
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$820K (2019) → $850K (2025)
Steven Kanter MD
Advisor to the President
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$438K (2023) → $444K (2025)
Julie A. Freischlag MD
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Chair-Elect, 2024
Board Chair-Elect → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Mallon
Senior Director Strat & Innov Dvlpmnt
Senior Director, Strat & Innov Dvl Officer → Senior Director Strategy & Innovation Dvlp, 2023
Senior Director Strategy & Innovation Dvlp → Senior Director Strat & Innov Dvlpmnt, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$353K (2020) → $386K (2025)
Heather Pierce
Senior Director Sci Policy & Reg Counsel
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$383K (2024) → $463K (2025)
Veronica Catanese
Senior Director Accred Svs & Lcme Secretary
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$385K (2024) → $403K (2025)
Keith Horvath
Senior Director Adv Clinic Ldrshp & Qual
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$385K (2025)
Alison Whelan MD
Chief Medical Education Officer
Chief Medical Education Officer → Chief Medical Edu. Officer, 2022
Chief Medical Edu. Officer → Chief Medical Education Officer, 2023
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$532K (2019) → $891K (2025)
Constance Fillings EdD
Chief Learning Officer
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$457K (2019) → $544K (2025)
David Acosta MD
Chief Div. & Inclusion Officer
Chief Div. & Inclusion Officer → Chief Div & Inclusion Officer, 2024
Chief Div & Inclusion Officer → Chief Div. & Inclusion Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$408K (2019) → $658K (2025)
Diana Bourke
Chief Strat Ops & Data Officer
Chief Operating Officer → Chief Strategic Ops & Data Officer, 2021
Chief Strategic Ops & Data Officer → Chief Strat Ops & Data Officer, 2022
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$623K (2019) → $695K (2025)
Frank Trinity JD
Chief Legal Officer
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$470K (2019) → $624K (2025)
Gabrielle Campbell Mba Llm
Chief Services Officer
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$490K (2019) → $782K (2025)
Jennifer Schlener
Chief of Staff
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$478K (2019) → $571K (2025)
Amir Mesarwi MBA
Chief Financial & Administrator Officer
CFO → Chief Financial & Administrator Officer, 2022
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$369K (2022) → $531K (2025)
Steve Lopez PhD MBA
Chief Information Officer
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$425K (2023) → $552K (2025)
Danielle Turnipseed
Chief Public Policy Officer
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$603K (2024) → $618K (2025)
Jonathan Jaffery
Chief Health Care Affairs Officer
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$778K (2024) → $836K (2025)
Susan Cato
Chief Committee & Marketing Officer
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$432K (2024) → $479K (2025)
Pierre Joanis
Chief Human Resources Officer
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$480K (2025)
Lee Jones MD
Immediate Past Chair
Chair-Elect → Board Chair, 2024
Board Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louann Woodward MD
Board Member
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
Immediate Past Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Danny O. Jacobs Md Mph Facs
Board Member
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cara V. James PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Catherine L. Coe MD
Board Member
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles P. Mouton Mdmsmba
Board Member
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Waldrum Mdmscmba
Board Chair - Elect
Board Member → Board Chair - Elect, 2025
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nita Ahuja Mdmba
Board Member
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam C. Thompson-Harvey MD
Board Member
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Murphy Mha
Board Member
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Henri R. Ford Md Mha
Board Member
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan Y. Reede Md Ms MPH MBA
Board Member
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert A. Barish MD MBA
Board Member
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aditya Narayan
Board Member
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arthur R. Derse MD JD
Board Member
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marc M. Triola MD
Board Member
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martha Meg E. Gaines Jd Llm
Board Member
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allison Brashear MD MBA
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward Jimenez MBA
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Johnothan Smileye Jr. MD
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Good MD
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (46)
- Former: Kirk A. Calhoun MD (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ross McKinney MD (2019–2024) — Chief Scien Officer
- Former: Aviad Haramati PhD (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Hayashi MD MPH (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Charles P. Mouton Mdms MBA (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Joan Y. Reede Mdmsmph MBA (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Waldrum Mdmsc MBA (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Nita Ahuja MD MBA (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Rosha McCoy (2024) — Senior Director Adv Clinic Ldrshp & Qual
- Former: Elisa Siegel (2019–2023) — Chief Committee & Marketing Officer
- Former: J. Larry Jameson MD PhD (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Janis Orlowski MD (2019–2023) — Chief Health Care Affairs Officer
- Former: Karen Fisher JD (2019–2023) — Chief Public Policy Officer
- Former: Kate Walsh MPH (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Yvonne Massenburg (2019–2023) — Chief Human Resource Officer
- Former: Marc Levy (2022–2023) — Former & Chief Info Officer
- Former: Martha Meg E. Gaines Jdllm (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Brittany N. Hasty Md Mhpe (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bernard Jarvis MBA CPA (2019–2022) — Former Chief Finance & Administrator Officer
- Former: Beverly H. Johnson (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Elizabeth L. Travis PhD (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Gabriela K. Popescu PhD (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Marie C. Walters PhD (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Peter F. Buckley MD (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Brittany N. Hasty Mdmhpe (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Henri R. Ford PhD (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joan Y. Reede MD MPH (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Darrell Kirch MD (2019–2021) — President Emeritus
- Former: John Prescott MD (2019–2021) — Chief Academic Officer
- Former: Joseph E. Kerschner MD (2019–2021) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Karen Mitchell (2019–2021) — Senior Director & Admissions Testing Srvc
- Former: Marc Levy Ms MBA (2019–2021) — Chief Information Officer
- Former: Brittany N. Hastymd (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Waldrummd (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Alicia Dh Monroe MD (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Lilly Marks (2019–2020) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Bernard Jarvis Mba C. (2020) — Chief Fina & Administrator Officer
- Former: Daniel A. Hashimoto M. (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Danny O. Jacobs Md M. (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Gabrielle Campbell Mb (2020) — Chief Services Officer
- Former: J. Larry Jameson Md Ph (2020) — Chair-Elect
- Former: Joseph E. Kerschner M. (2020) — Chair
- Former: Daniel A. Hashimoto MD (2019) — Board Member
- Former: M. Roy Wilson MD (2019) — Immideate Past Chair
- Former: Mary D. Nettleman MD (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Scott D. Gitlin MD (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2.5M, to David Skorton MD (President & CEO). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 655 K Street Nw 100, Washington, DC 20001
Phone: (202) 828-0400
Website: https://aamc.org
Frequently asked questions about Association of American Medical Colleges
How much does Association of American Medical Colleges give each year?
Association of American Medical Colleges gave $1.1M across 34 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.7M across 60 grants.
What is Association of American Medical Colleges's typical grant size?
Association of American Medical Colleges's median grant in 2025 was $14,167, and its average grant was $32,315, across 34 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Association of American Medical Colleges that year got $44K on average.
Where does Association of American Medical Colleges give grants?
Association of American Medical Colleges's top state is District of Columbia, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Georgia (25%) and Oregon (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (12 grants).
Does Association of American Medical Colleges give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 34 grants with a stated purpose on Association of American Medical Colleges's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Medical Education in Telehealth" (8 grants), "Support Access to Healthcare in the Community" (3 grants) and "Support Medical Education" (3 grants).
Who are Association of American Medical Colleges's largest grantees?
Association of American Medical Colleges's largest 2025 grantees include Albany State University ($186,843), Oregon Health & Science University ($150,000) and National Academy of Sciences ($117,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Association of American Medical Colleges?
Association of American Medical Colleges reported $696.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $354.0M.
What does Association of American Medical Colleges fund?
The AAMC states that it leads and serves the academic medicine community to improve the health of people everywhere. Its stated areas of work include medical education, clinical care, biomedical research, and community collaborations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Association of American Medical Colleges?
Association of American Medical Colleges has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check aamc.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Association of American Medical Colleges's EIN?
Association of American Medical Colleges's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2169124. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Association of American Medical Colleges by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Association of American Medical Colleges's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The foundation funds arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health initiatives serving the Washington, DC metropolitan area, including DC and specified counties and cities in Maryland and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000; it prefers general operating support when possible. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to establish, expand, and strengthen services for child abuse victims, including training and support for underserved communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,037 to $579,951, with a median of $25,468, and support reaches organizations nationwide. Applications are offered through NCA Engage when opportunities are available; equipment and technology applications are currently accepted on a rolling basis.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Association of American Medical Colleges down — hundreds of funders to go?