Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation at a glance
In short: Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation gave $860K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $172K), top state Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $860,171
- -9.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $172,034
- -9.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $199,797
- Total assets
- $4,529,044
- -6.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (36% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Colorado Denver ($200K). Together the top 5 received $860K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 21 grants of 22 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation gives
- Giving grew 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $498K (2019) to $949K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $860K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Denver Aurora, CO | Research | $200,000 |
| The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois Urbana, IL | Research | $200,000 |
| University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | Research | $199,797 |
| The Regents of the University of California San Francisco San Francisco, CA | Research | $150,000 |
| Northwestern University Evanston, IL | Research | $110,374 |
Ready to take the next step with Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,529,044 | $361,852 | $998,987 | $860,171 | 5 | $244,842 |
| 2024 | $4,837,986 | $1,391,843 | $866,177 | $949,466 | 5 | $80,927 |
| 2023 | $4,291,365 | $946,573 | $913,274 | $700,000 | 4 | $2,191 |
| 2022 | $4,077,397 | $1,675,598 | $1,170,942 | $699,319 | 4 | $180,679 |
| 2021 | $3,814,942 | $520,359 | $706,423 | $599,953 | 4 | $236,705 |
| 2020 | $3,558,936 | $197,406 | $817,133 | $646,402 | 5 | $87,787 |
| 2019 | $4,196,367 | $815,712 | $671,682 | $498,390 | 4 | $70,190 |
About Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $860K. Net investment income was $245K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation is led by Shaun Castle, Executive Director since 2021 (on filings since 2019); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Shaun Castle
Executive Director
Class III Member → Executive Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Thomas
Chairman
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl L. Topping
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Vines
Secretary
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eduardo M. Tinoco
Board Member
Class III Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth C. Curley
Board Member
Class III Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter W. Axelson
Board Member
Class III Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rory A. Cooper
Board Member
Class III Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Lewis
Board Member
Class III Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Mickunas
Board Member
Class III Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Col Daniel Dudek
Board Member
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Perlman
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: David Zurfluh (2019–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Ken Ness (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Charles Brown (2022) — Chairman
- Former: William H. Hodge Wood (2020) — Class III Member
- Former: Brian Schiefer (2019) — Class III Member
- Former: Wm Hodge Wood (2019) — Class III Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation
How much does Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation give each year?
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation gave $860K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $949K across 5 grants.
What is Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation's typical grant size?
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $199,797, and its average grant was $172,034, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation give grants?
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Colorado (23%) and Ohio (23%).
Does Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (5 grants).
Who are Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation's largest grantees?
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Colorado Denver ($200,000), The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois ($200,000) and University of Cincinnati ($199,797), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation?
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation reported $4.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $362K.
What is Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation's EIN?
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1064398. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 31, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 6, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Research Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?