Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 52-1756853

Promotes increased effective and responsible philanthropy to improve the health and vitality of the region and all who live here.

Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers at a glance

In short: Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers gave $1.1M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $1.1M), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,116,607
+11.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
-94.1% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,116,607
+1802.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,116,607
Total assets
$1,577,918
-57.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Break a Difference (Bad): $1.1MBreak a Difference (Bad)$1.1M

The largest 2024 recipient was Break a Difference (Bad) ($1.1M).

Grant Size Distribution

52 grants across all recorded years

34<$50K12$50–100K3$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 52 (65%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

WashingtonFairfaxBaltimoreBeverly HillsWalnut

How Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers gives

  • Giving grew 115% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M13 grants2020 13 grants2021 8 grants2022 17 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $277K (2022) to $1.1M (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.1M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Break a Difference (Bad) Baltimore, MDPass Through Grant$1,116,607
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,577,918$1,718,351$3,158,656$1,116,6071$28
2023$3,682,958$3,945,378$5,722,343$997,54417$505
2022$5,838,205$4,207,664$5,169,149$277,0008$19,564
2021$7,227,473$5,347,211$4,852,674$519,90013$43,241
2020$6,597,883$4,623,204$4,357,227$839,50013$18,029

About Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers

Based on IRS filings

Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.1M. Net investment income was $28.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers is led by Gloria Nauden, CEO on the 2024 filing; 3 of 17 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Gloria Nauden

    CEO

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $161K (2024)

  • Marla M. Dean

    Board Chair

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aubrie Odell

    Director of Operations

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2024)

  • Sharifa Love Schnur

    Director of Membership

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $166K (2024)

  • Ayris Scales

    Board Member

    Managing Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $103K (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Crystal Townsend

    Former Treasurer & Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2021

    Board Member → Former Treasurer & Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hanh Le

    Former Secretary & Board Member

    Director → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Former Secretary & Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Peeler

    Former Chair & Board Member

    Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2023

    Board Chair → Former Chair & Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Wagner

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Lynch

    Board Member

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Misiko Andere

    Former Vc & Board Member

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Former Vc & Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tonia Wellons

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexis Squire

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anand Dholakia

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caitlin Duffy

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Branden Isaac

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly Harris

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (29)
  • Former: Andrew Russo (2021–2023) — Co-Founder, Director & Nsfn
  • Former: Channing Wickham (2021–2023) — Executive Director & Wap
  • Former: Kirra Jarratt (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ruth Latoison Ifill (2021–2023) — President & CEO
  • Former: Diana Alonzo Watkins (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Clarence Fluker (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Crytsal Carr Townsend (2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: George Askew (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Joseph Servidio (2023) — Deputy Executive Director & Wap
  • Former: Leni Dworkis (2023) — Director, Programs & Ops.
  • Former: Rebecca Cisek (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Amy Owen (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Carmen Rodriquez (2020–2022) — Director, Talent & Oper. Former Hce
  • Former: Celeste James (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Tracye Funn (2020–2022) — Board Chair
  • Former: Isaac Castillo (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Nancie Lunch (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: David Bowers (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Madye Henson (2020–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: Nicky Goren (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Burns (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Susie Lee (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Nancie Suzuki (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Todd Pittman (2021) — Director & Member Experience
  • Former: Amanda Adare (2020) — Director Talent & Operations
  • Former: Anderw Russo (2020) — Co-Founder & Director Nfsn
  • Former: Graham McLaughlin (2020) — Director
  • Former: Gretchen Greiner-Lott (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: John Channing Wickham (2020) — Executive Director Wash. Aids Pship

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Sharifa Love Schnur — DIR. of Membership (Until 11/2024): $166KSharifa Love SchnurDIR. of Membership (Until…$166KGloria Nauden — CEO (Until 11/2024): $161KGloria NaudenCEO (Until 11/2024)$161KAubrie Odell — DIR. of Operations (Until 11/2024): $121KAubrie OdellDIR. of Operations (Until…$121K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $166K, to Sharifa Love Schnur (DIR. of Membership (Until 11/2024)). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers

How much does Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers give each year?

Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers gave $1.1M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $998K across 17 grants.

How large is Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers?

Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.

Where does Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers operate?

Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia.

What is Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers's EIN?

Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1756853. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 28, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Association of American Medical Colleges

Washington, DC

The AAMC supports academic medicine, including medical education, health equity, biomedical research, clinical care, and community health initiatives. In 2025, its 34 grants ranged from $7,500 to $186,843, with a median of $14,167, and went mainly to recipients in Washington, DC, Georgia, Oregon, New York, and California. Some AAMC medical education grant programs invite applications, but the profile does not state whether its broader grantmaking accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$696.9M

Grants

34

Total Given

$1.1M

If Foundation

Washington, DC

iF supports nonprofit organizations advancing racial justice, Black self-determination, and systems change, with a focus on community power, culture, reparations, and sector change in the Washington, DC region. In 2024, grants ranged from $8,100 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000; its active Community Power program offers awards up to $75,000. The 2024 filing directs applicants to the website for application information, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Science & Technology

Assets

$20.6M

Grants

50

Total Given

$1.1M

The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz

Washington, DC

The foundation funds arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health initiatives serving the Washington, DC metropolitan area, including DC and specified counties and cities in Maryland and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000; it prefers general operating support when possible. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal.

Assets

$636.1M

Grants

451

Total Given

$23.7M

Monumental Sports & Entertainment Foundation

Washington, DC

Monumental Sports & Entertainment Foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities working in youth sports scholarships, health and fitness, and other philanthropic areas, with a focus on the greater Washington, DC, region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,834 to $492,427, with a median of $17,500; the foundation says organizations must submit a written request detailing how funds will be used, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

57

Total Given

$2.8M

Clark Charitable Foundation Inc

Chevy Chase, MD

The foundation’s 2016–2025 spend-down supported engineering education, DC communities, and veterans and their families, with grants also reaching health, arts, and human-services organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $23 million, with a median of $350,000, and were concentrated in Maryland and Washington, DC; it did not accept unsolicited requests. Its stated operating period ended December 31, 2025.

Assets

$447.1M

Grants

137

Total Given

$187.0M

Howard and Geraldine Polinger Family

Washington, DC

The foundation funds Jewish Life and Civic Learning, supporting organizations and projects locally, regionally, nationally, and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $65 to $325,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests, but aligned 501(c)(3) nonprofits may email a brief, one-page description of their work for consideration.

Assets

$142.5M

Grants

78

Total Given

$4.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Washington Regional Association of Grantmakers down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?