Coalition of EPSCoR States
To promote activities to expand the capacity of the United States of America to carry out scientific and engineering research and education.
Coalition of EPSCoR States at a glance
In short: Coalition of EPSCoR States gave $240K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $240K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $240,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $240,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $240,000
- Total assets
- $986,936
- -0.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Coalition of EPSCoR States funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The EPSCoR Foundation ($240K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Coalition of EPSCoR States gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $240K (2020) to $240K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $240K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The EPSCoR Foundation Washington, DC | To cover operating expenses. | $240,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Coalition of EPSCoR States?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $986,936 | $825,000 | $811,332 | $240,000 | 1 |
| 2023 | $991,234 | $862,500 | $860,063 | $240,000 | 1 |
| 2022 | $413,469 | $900,050 | $820,532 | $240,000 | 1 |
| 2021 | $877,706 | $890,875 | $735,542 | $240,000 | 1 |
| 2020 | $541,094 | $881,250 | $801,442 | $240,000 | 1 |
About Coalition of EPSCoR States
Based on IRS filings
Coalition of EPSCoR States is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $987K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $240K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Coalition of EPSCoR States is led by Mridul Gautam, Chair since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 17 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mridul Gautam
Chair
Director → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Carpenter
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Nomura
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Layer
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tanju Karanfil
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Sewell
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Bowman-James
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelley Lusetti
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bernard Cole
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Fitzgerald
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Fowler
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Parag Chitnis
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Wright
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Juliana Serafin
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mel Ustad
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marion McCord
Vice Chairman
Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Jordan
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Charles Riordan (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Brent Ewers (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Gerardo Morell (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Kirk Dombrowski (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Terry Shehata (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: David Shaw (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jerry Malayer (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Richard Larson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Chris Lawson (2020) — Chair
- Former: Jason Carter (2020) — Director
- Former: Keith Hudson (2020) — Director
- Former: Larry Hinzman (2020) — Director
- Former: Prakash Nagarkatti (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Coalition of EPSCoR States
How much does Coalition of EPSCoR States give each year?
Coalition of EPSCoR States gave $240K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $240K across 1 grant.
How large is Coalition of EPSCoR States?
Coalition of EPSCoR States reported $987K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $825K.
Where does Coalition of EPSCoR States operate?
Coalition of EPSCoR States has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Coalition of EPSCoR States's EIN?
Coalition of EPSCoR States's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1680066. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Coalition of EPSCoR States's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Coalition of EPSCoR States's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Coalition of EPSCoR States down — hundreds of funders to go?