Westmoreland Davis Memorial Foundation
Westmoreland Davis Memorial Foundation is a private foundation, based in Leesburg, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $20.1M in total assets. In 2025, it made $4.5M in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $143K.
Westmoreland Davis Memorial Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $20,114,306
- +2.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $5,761,011
- +20.2% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $4,529,884
- +11.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $5,359,671
- +10.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Ready to take the next step with Westmoreland Davis Memorial Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,114,306 | $5,761,011 | $5,359,671 | $4,529,884 | $142,562 |
| 2024 | $19,690,442 | $4,793,076 | $4,855,048 | $4,050,597 | $114,444 |
| 2023 | $19,586,755 | $4,034,709 | $4,448,625 | $3,654,293 | $96,096 |
| 2022 | $20,055,244 | $5,049,180 | $4,519,848 | $3,780,441 | $45,286 |
| 2021 | $19,645,579 | $4,436,341 | $4,244,823 | $3,381,071 | $19,915 |
| 2020 | $19,529,409 | $4,278,690 | $3,705,027 | — | $25,764 |
| 2019 | $19,059,413 | $3,725,356 | $4,006,209 | — | $30,098 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Westmoreland Davis Memorial Foundation is led by Stacey Metcalfe, Executive Director & Secretary since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 15 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stacey Metcalfe
Executive Director & Secretary
Trustee → Executive Director & Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$203K (2021) → $217K (2025)
Jim McDermott
President
Trustee → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Forbes
Trustee
President → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sonny Swann
Trustee
Co-Vice President → President, 2022
President → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Donovan
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kari Murphy
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Gordon
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Connor Marsden
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Clemens
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Strick Heilman
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Wheeler
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terri Minchew
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Pohlman
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Bullard Broggini
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Theurich
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Browning Herbert (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Tony Buffington (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Lou Leipheimer (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Michael O'Connor (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Rick Tracy (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Newsha Nazmi (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Christine Kallivokas (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Nina Fout (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jack Roberts (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Sheryl Williams (2019–2021) — Immediate Past Executive Director
- Former: Dan Porter (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Nicole Gustavson (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Tracy Carspecken (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Winmill (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Peter Dean (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Stuart Thayer (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $217K, to Stacey Metcalfe (Executive Director, Secretary).
Frequently asked questions about Westmoreland Davis Memorial Foundation
How large is Westmoreland Davis Memorial Foundation?
Westmoreland Davis Memorial Foundation reported $20.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $5.8M.
What is Westmoreland Davis Memorial Foundation's EIN?
Westmoreland Davis Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6170029. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 16, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Westmoreland Davis Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Westmoreland Davis Memorial Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Westmoreland Davis Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?