Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale logo

Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale

Public charity · Grantmaker Harrisonburg, VA EIN: 54-1771580 Website

The organization is organized for the general purpose of holding an annual sale sponsored by participating Virginia mennonite churches, and the proceeds of such sale are donated primarily to the mennonite central committee which operates food, medical and clothing programs in crisis areas.

Key facts about Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale

In short: Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale gave $426K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $213K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
54-1771580
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$425,750
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$212,875
Median grant
$212,875
Total assets
$11,912
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$12K

-56.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$426K

+4.6% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$213K

+4.6% YoY

How Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale gives

  • Giving grew 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale

Based on IRS filings

Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale is a public charity, based in Harrisonburg, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $426K. Net investment income was $97.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

HarrisonburgAkron

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K2 grants2019 2 grants2020 3 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $313K (2019) to $426K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $426K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Mennonite Central Committee: $409KMennonite Central Committee$409KVirginia Mennonite Board of Mission: $17KVirginia Mennonite Board ofMission$17K

The largest 2025 recipient was Mennonite Central Committee ($409K). Together the top 2 received $426K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 11 (55%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mennonite Central Committee Akron, PAWorld-Wide Aid$408,552
Virginia Mennonite Board of Mission Harrisonburg, VAMission Worker Suppo$17,198

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$11,912$27,059$22,394
Revenue$430,859$428,716$377,495
Expenses$446,006$424,051$367,432
Net Investment Income$97$106$268

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 29, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 7, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 2, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale is led by David Rush, Chair on every filing since 2019; none of the 18 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David Rush

    Chair

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claire Debrun

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Mininger

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ed Rissler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Gonzol

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kayla Baker

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Horst

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marv Nisley

    Board Member

    Vice Chair → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pete McCarthy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rodney Burkholder

    Board Member

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Miller

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherry Showalter

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Willard Martin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Weaver

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Ropp

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Herr

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Kratz

    Co-Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Co-Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leah Kratz

    Co-Treasurer

    Board Member → Co-Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Sandra Rush (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Nelson Blosser (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Timothy Jost (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Garland Martin (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Phil Harder (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Marisa Clymer Shank (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale

How much does Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale give each year?

Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale gave $426K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $407K across 2 grants.

How large is Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale?

Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale reported $12K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $431K.

Where does Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale operate?

Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale has awarded grants in Pennsylvania, Virginia.

What is Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale's EIN?

Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1771580. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

Charlottesville Area Community Foundation

Charlottesville, VA

Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$292.3M

Grants

437

Total Given

$27.9M

JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust

Danville, VA

The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.

Assets

$51.2M

Grants

678

Total Given

$2.3M

Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation

Warrenton, VA

The foundation funds health care access, childhood wellness, mental health, senior services, and community needs such as food access, housing, and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and northern Culpeper counties in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$302.1M

Grants

369

Total Given

$9.4M

NRA Foundation Inc

Fairfax, VA

The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, shooting-sports and marksmanship programs, firearms education, conservation, and related training across the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $2,677, though awards varied widely; 72% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$212.2M

Grants

510

Total Given

$13.9M

More Funders in Virginia

Virginia Mennonite Relief Sale down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?