West Side School District 202 Education Foundation
To enrich the education of the students in the West Side School District by providing financial support, additional resources, and opportunities for community collaboration.
West Side School District 202 Education Foundation at a glance
In short: West Side School District 202 Education Foundation gave $53K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $53K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $52,505
- +56.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $52,505
- +56.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $52,505
- Total assets
- $533,473
- +18.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Idaho (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who West Side School District 202 Education Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was West Side School District 202 ($53K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 5 (20%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How West Side School District 202 Education Foundation gives
- Giving fell 94% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2024) to $1.1M (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $53K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| West Side School District 202 Dayton, ID | Support various K-12 programs | $52,505 |
Ready to take the next step with West Side School District 202 Education Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $533,473 | $141,343 | $57,460 | $52,505 | 1 | $4,587 |
| 2024 | $449,590 | $153,637 | $57,627 | $33,494 | 1 | $2,198 |
| 2023 | $353,580 | $511,579 | $1,077,126 | $1,055,483 | 1 | $1,684 |
| 2022 | $919,127 | $1,514,810 | $866,961 | $863,795 | 1 | $143 |
| 2021 | $271,278 | $226,794 | $179,847 | $179,347 | 1 | $8 |
| 2020 | $224,331 | $169,278 | $273,062 | — | — | — |
About West Side School District 202 Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
West Side School District 202 Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Dayton, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $533K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $53K. Net investment income was $5K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
West Side School District 202 Education Foundation is led by John Jensen, Board Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Jensen
Board Chair
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Logan Checketts
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Robinson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Kropf
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lorena England
Clerk
Secretary → Clerk, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randi Ransom
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Solomon Nielsen
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Angela Beckstead (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Bracken Henderson (2020–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Daniel Garner (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Brad Nielsen (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Spencer J Barzee (2020–2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about West Side School District 202 Education Foundation
How much does West Side School District 202 Education Foundation give each year?
West Side School District 202 Education Foundation gave $53K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $33K across 1 grant.
How large is West Side School District 202 Education Foundation?
West Side School District 202 Education Foundation reported $533K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $141K.
What is West Side School District 202 Education Foundation?
West Side School District 202 Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Dayton, ID. It holds $533K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does West Side School District 202 Education Foundation operate?
West Side School District 202 Education Foundation has awarded grants in Idaho.
What is West Side School District 202 Education Foundation's EIN?
West Side School District 202 Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1523397. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in West Side School District 202 Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Idaho
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation
Meridian, ID
The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$4.1M
Simplot Company Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Simplot Company Foundation supports arts, education, youth, community, health and human services, and food and agriculture programs, with most recent funding going to Idaho organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. Although its website invites proposals for quarterly review, its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.9M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.8M
St Luke's Health System Ltd
Boise, ID
St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
96
Total Given
$6.7M
Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc
McCall, ID
The Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation supports qualified tax-exempt Idaho nonprofits, prioritizing outreach and education for children, underserved communities, and underserved populations; it also funds scholarships through participating colleges. In 2025, grants ranged from $825 to $480,050, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through an annual online grant cycle.
Assets
$43.5M
Grants
85
Total Given
$4.9M
The Pesky Family Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Pesky Family Foundation funds a varied range of causes, including education, arts, health, housing, and youth development, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Idaho. Its 84 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $326,790. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
84
Total Given
$529K
More similar funders
More Funders in Idaho
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from West Side School District 202 Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
West Side School District 202 Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?