Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation
Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation is a private foundation based in Eagle, Idaho. Its stated charitable activity is assistance to impoverished foreign charitable groups and individuals, and its 2024 grants include assistance for local refugees and educational, medical, and other needs in Congo.
Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation at a glance
In short: Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation gave $243K across 71 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $243,452
- +0.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 71
- +65.1% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $3,429
- -38.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $47,901
- +148.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Idaho (84% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 2519 W Newbury Ct, Eagle, ID 83616
Phone: (208) 514-9192
Website: HTTPS://THEKRAZYCOUPONLADY.COM
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Misc Donations to Local Refugees 1000 Each ($94K). Together the top 4 received $139K.
Organizations only. It also paid 67 grants to individuals ($104,443), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
165 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 160 grants of 165 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Eagle, Idaho. In 2024, 84% of grant dollars went to recipients in Idaho; the remaining 16% is not identified by state in the reported breakdown. The filing also lists a grant for donations in Congo, without a recipient location.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 71 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation gives
- Giving grew 141% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $74K (2020) to $243K (2024). In 2024 it made 71 grants totaling $243K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Misc Donations to Local Refugees 1000 Each Eagle, ID | To assist local refugees with resettlement through the acquisition and donation of items to establish a home, assist with rent or utilities, as well as clothing. | $94,477 |
| Misc Donations in Congo 1000 Each | Donations for the purpose of educational, medical and other needs | $40,032 |
| 46 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $79,625 |
| Idaho Office for Refugees Boise, ID | Assistance for Idaho Refugee Day Event | $2,500 |
| Treasure Valley Family YMCA Boise, ID | Assistance for Families | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $47,901 | $278,817 | $250,203 | $243,452 | 71 | $250,030 | — | $2,687 |
| 2023 | $19,287 | $189,061 | $255,733 | $241,256 | 43 | $255,440 | — | $3,032 |
| 2022 | $85,959 | $245,631 | $189,810 | $158,299 | 15 | $188,861 | — | $2,718 |
| 2021 | $30,711 | $172,991 | $170,415 | $101,130 | 14 | $169,281 | $16 | $1,499 |
| 2020 | $27,562 | $107,842 | $100,660 | $74,333 | 22 | — | $10 | $938 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation states that its direct charitable activity is “assistance to impoverished foreign charitable groups and individuals.” Its 2024 filing lists grants for refugee resettlement and financial assistance to refugee families, as well as educational, medical, and other needs in Congo.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 71 grants totaling $243,452. Grants ranged from $1,003 to $94,477, with a median of $1,500. The largest listed grant was $94,477 for local refugee resettlement, including help acquiring household items and covering rent or utilities, as well as clothing. Another grant, $40,032, was listed for donations in Congo for educational, medical, and other needs. Other listed recipients included the Idaho Office for Refugees, which received $2,500 for its Idaho Refugee Day event, and Treasure Valley Family YMCA, which received $2,000 for assistance for families.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Heather Wheeler and Joanie Demer as directors. Heather Wheeler’s listing includes a chairman designation.
Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation is led by Heather Wheeler, Director Chairman of the on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Heather Wheeler
Director Chairman of the
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joanie Demer
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation
How much does Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation give each year?
Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation gave $243K across 71 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $241K across 43 grants.
What is Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation's typical grant size?
Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,500, and its average grant was $3,429, across 71 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation give grants?
Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation gives mostly in Idaho: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boise, ID (2 grants).
Does Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 71 grants with a stated purpose on Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation of Financial Assistance for a Refugee Family" (67 grants).
Who are Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation's largest grantees?
Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Misc Donations to Local Refugees 1000 Each ($94,477), Misc Donations in Congo 1000 Each ($40,032) and Idaho Office for Refugees ($2,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 67 grants to individuals ($104,443), which are not listed by name. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation?
Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation reported $48K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $250K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation fund?
The foundation states that its direct charitable activity is “assistance to impoverished foreign charitable groups and individuals.” Its 2024 filing lists grants for refugee resettlement and financial assistance to refugee families, as well as educational, medical, and other needs in Congo. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation's EIN?
Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4674459. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation
Meridian, ID
The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$4.1M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing production and preservation, community organizations, capacity building, and related resident services. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $45,000, with awards ranging from $5,500 to about $13.6 million, and its work spans the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation supports charities, public entities, and other eligible organizations working in arts and culture, economic opportunity, education and youth development, health and wellbeing, and quality of life. Its 2026 Community Grants are typically around $7,500, with a maximum of $15,000, for work in 20 counties across Eastern Washington and North Idaho; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc
Boise, ID
We, Saint Alphonsus Health System and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities.Saint Alphonsus Health System is a member of trinity health.
Assets
$51.6M
Grants
0
Total Given
$28K
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Idaho
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?