Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc
We, Saint Alphonsus Health System and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities.Saint Alphonsus Health System is a member of trinity health.
Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc at a glance
In short: Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc reported $28K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $27,570 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $51,617,499
- -18.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $95,589,600
- +3.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $30,279
- +18.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $97,505,639
- +5.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 7 (57%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2025) to $319K (2020). In 2025 it reported $28K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Salvation Army Happy Valley, OR | Transportation Assistance Program | $66,000 |
| Idaho Business for Education Boise, ID | General Support | $10,000 |
| Rural Idaho and Mountain West Primary Care Fund Inc Meridian, ID | Scholarships | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $51,617,499 | $95,589,600 | $97,505,639 | $27,570 | Total only | $30,279 |
| 2024 | $63,421,189 | $92,317,516 | $92,387,015 | — | — | $25,638 |
| 2023 | $45,104,760 | $82,002,586 | $82,695,541 | $86,000 | 3 | $1,031,251 |
| 2022 | $36,682,352 | $81,926,499 | $81,651,898 | $60,000 | 2 | $9,755 |
| 2021 | $30,323,841 | $65,041,457 | $64,833,381 | $60,000 | 2 | $-1,341 |
| 2020 | $27,211,183 | $64,951,070 | $62,568,173 | $318,995 | Total only | — |
| 2019 | $17,179,285 | $65,675,646 | $59,241,106 | $185,000 | 2 | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc
Based on IRS filings
Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Boise, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $51.6M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $28K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $30K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc is led by Odette Bolano, President Sahs & CEO W Region Thr since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 29 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Odette Bolano
President Sahs & CEO W Region Thr
Director, President & CEO → Director, President Sahs & CEO West Region, 2023
Director, President Sahs & CEO West Region → President Sahs & CEO W Region Thr, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
David McFadyen
Director, President Sahs & CEO West Region
New on the 2025 filing
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Nassir MD
President St. Alphonsus Med Groups
President Samg → President St Alphonsus Med Groups, 2023
President St Alphonsus Med Groups → President St. Alphonsus Med Groups, 2024
On filings since 2021
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Ballantyne
Director & Chair
Director → Director & Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Richins
Director, V Chair Thr & Chair
Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2024
Director & Vice Chair → Director, V Chair Thr & Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geraldine Hoyler Csc
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Brennan Csc
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marie Guadalupe Wissel
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Toni Nielsen
Director
Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2023
Director & Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirk Jacobson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Taylor
Director & Vice Chair
Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Coughlin MD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Ineck
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Lepage MD
Director & Trinity Senior Vice President Med Groups
Director at & Trinity Senior Vice President Med Groups → Director & Trinity Senior Vice President Med Groups, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Ladenburger
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bea Black
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judge Robert Oliver
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luis Santana
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Wathen
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Williams
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Irma Valdivia
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrice Burgess MD
Chief Medical Officer Thr
Executive Med Director & Clinical Integration → Chief Medical Officer, 2023
Chief Medical Officer → Chief Medical Officer Thr, 2025
On filings since 2019
25 hrs/week
$294K (2019) → $427K (2025)
B. Lannie Checketts
Treasurer, Vice President, Finance & CFO
Treasurer & CFO → Treasurer, Vice President, Finance & CFO, 2025
On filings since 2019
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Westermeier
Secretary, Vice President & Managing Counsel
Secretary, Vice President & General Counsel → Secretary, Vice President & Managing Counsel, 2021
On filings since 2019
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Fearnside
Associate Counsel
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Pewe
Senior Vice President Hr & West Service Area
Regional Chief Hr Officer → Vice President Hr & West Service Area, 2023
Vice President Hr & West Service Area → Senior Vice President Hr & West Service Area, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pam Thomas
Vice President Mission Strategy Partner
Vice President Mission Services → Vice President Mission Strategy Partner, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Whitmore Seibert
Chief Strategy Officer
Vice President Strategic Planning & Development → Chief Strategy Officer, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Wood
Vice President Laboratory Services
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: Susan Morris (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Anabel Ortiz-Chavolla (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Steven Nemerson MD (2021–2024) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Michael Malone (2022–2024) — Vice President Chief Health Informatics Officer
- Former: Daniel Puga (2019–2023) — Director & Chair
- Former: Jean Basom (2019–2023) — Frmr Ke & Reg Director Supply Chn Thr
- Former: Vicken Garabedian MD (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Laura Alvarez Schrag (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Marcus Shipley (2020–2023) — Director, Trinity Senior Vice President & CIO Thr
- Former: Linda Payne Smith (2022–2023) — Vice President Patient Centered Access
- Former: Maureen Kim Lynch MD (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Christopher Bounds (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kent Bailey (2019–2021) — Director & Chair
- Former: Rick Lahuis (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Misajet (2021) — Vice President Operations & Regional Cno
- Former: Blaine Petersen (2019–2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Charles Davis (2019–2020) — Chief Clinical Officer
- Former: Darrel Anderson (2019–2020) — Director & Chair
- Former: Gary Dyer (2019–2020) — Director & Chair
- Former: Heather Sprague (2019–2020) — Chief Human Resources Officer
- Former: John Kirby (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: John Redding (2019–2020) — President - Saha
- Former: Kaye O'Riordan (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Mike Reuling (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Rodney Reider (2019–2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Sally Jeffcoat (2019–2020) — Director & Trinity Health Executive Vice President Thr
- Former: Shelley Harris (2019–2020) — Regional Cno
- Former: Stuart Hartley (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: George Juetten (2019) — Director
- Former: James Lederer MD (2019) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Michael Holper (2019) — Director Thr & Trinity Health Senior Vice President
- Former: Miriam Nohemi Arizpe (2019) — Paredes, Csc & Director
- Former: Ronald Graves (2019) — Director
- Former: Stacy Pearson (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $427K, to Patrice Burgess MD (Chief Medical Officer THR 1/25).
Frequently asked questions about Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc
How much does Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc give each year?
Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc reported $28K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.
How large is Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc?
Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc reported $51.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $95.6M.
What is Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc?
Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Boise, ID. It holds $51.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc operate?
Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc has awarded grants in Idaho, Oregon.
What is Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc's EIN?
Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1929502. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Simplot Company Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Simplot Company Foundation supports arts, education, youth, community, health and human services, and food and agriculture programs, with most recent funding going to Idaho organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. Although its website invites proposals for quarterly review, its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.9M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.8M
Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation
Meridian, ID
The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$4.1M
Power Foundation Inc
Meridian, ID
POWER Foundation supports charitable and educational work, including higher education and student aid, schools, and science education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $73,356, with a median of $5,000; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest shares in Idaho and Ohio. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
47
Total Given
$304K
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation supports charities, public entities, and other eligible organizations working in arts and culture, economic opportunity, education and youth development, health and wellbeing, and quality of life. Its 2026 Community Grants are typically around $7,500, with a maximum of $15,000, for work in 20 counties across Eastern Washington and North Idaho; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
St Luke's Health System Ltd
Boise, ID
St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
96
Total Given
$6.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Idaho
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Saint Alphonsus Health System Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?