The Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children (IDAEYC), based in Boise, works to improve early care and education for young children in Idaho. It connects community partners, child care providers, early childhood education programs, and other initiatives with resources and grant opportunities.
Key facts about Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children
In short: Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children gave $2.3M across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $81K), mostly in Idaho. 48% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 82-0409133
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,335,406
- Grants made (2025)
- 29
- Average grant
- $80,531
- Median grant
- $70,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 48% first-time grantees (14 of 29, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,575,760
- Primary geography
- Idaho (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.6M
-10.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.3M
-30.1% YoY
Grant Count
29
-12.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$81K
-20.5% YoY
Is Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children open to new grantees?
48%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 14 of 29 grantees (48%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $66K; repeat grants $95K. How we count
Medians: $65K first-time, $70K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to improve early care and education for young children. Its work includes scholarships for child care providers’ college degrees, credentials, and professional development; mentoring and child care facility improvements; and research, planning, and collaboration on early childhood systems across Idaho. Its filing also describes grants to local community collaboratives for assessing early learning systems and developing local strategic action plans.
Scholarship eligibility described in the filing includes financial need and a commitment to remain in the field. Academic scholarship recipients must work at least 30 hours a week in an early care or education program and have been employed at their current site for at least one year. Professional development scholarship recipients must work in an early care or education program. These scholarships are for providers and are not grants for outside applicants.
The two organizations identified as receiving support in 2020 were United Way of Treasure Valley and United Way of North Idaho. United Way of Treasure Valley describes its mission as mobilizing community support to advance education, health, and financial stability. United Way of North Idaho describes its mission as improving lives by engaging people and organizations through volunteerism, financial contributions, or leadership.
Grantmaking
The available grant records identify support for two organizations in 2020: United Way of Treasure Valley received $40,000, and United Way of North Idaho received $15,000. The 2023, 2024, and 2025 filings each list zero grants. IDAEYC’s website currently says there are no grant opportunities open.
The website describes IDAEYC as a conduit connecting providers, early childhood education programs, and other programming with grant opportunities. For communities developing an Early Learning Collaborative, it offers information about grant funding and other resources. The filing describes separate scholarships for eligible early care and education providers.
Ready to take the next step with Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
IDAEYC describes its work as serving Idaho and refers to early learning needs and community collaboratives across the state. The two listed 2020 grantees are based in Boise and Coeur d’Alene, Idaho.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $304K (2021) to $3.3M (2024). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $2.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Treasure Valley YMCA ($400K). Together the top 10 received $1.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
153 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 100 grants of 153 (65%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Treasure Valley YMCA Boise, ID | Education | $400,000 |
| National Law Enforcement Foundation Minden, NV | Education | $200,000 |
| Teton Valley Collaborative Driggs, ID | Education | $182,600 |
| United Way of Southeastern Idaho - Bannock County Early Learning Collaborat Pocatello, ID | Education | $95,000 |
| Caldwell School District Caldwell, ID | Education | $85,000 |
| United Way of South Central Idaho Twin Falls, ID | Education | $85,000 |
| College of Eastern Idaho Idaho Falls, ID | Education | $84,870 |
| Marsing School District Marsing, ID | Education | $81,850 |
| United Way of Southeastern Idaho - American Falls Early Learning Collaborat Pocatello, ID | Education | $80,000 |
| United Way of Treasure Valley Boise, ID | Education | $80,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,575,760 | $13,150,464 | $12,824,108 | 0 |
| 2024 | $2,891,989 | $15,895,011 | $15,831,581 | 0 |
| 2023 | $4,183,421 | $17,733,567 | $17,738,506 | 0 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,575,760 | $2,891,989 | $4,183,421 |
| Revenue | $13,150,464 | $15,895,011 | $17,733,567 |
| Expenses | $12,824,108 | $15,831,581 | $17,738,506 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,674 | $262 | $1,977 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 19, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing include Kevin Bailey, president; Lori Fascilla, president-elect; Anna Wolfenbarger, treasurer; and Tonya Sears, past president. Also listed are Nicole Criner and Erin Erkins, members at large; Maura Goldstein, Victoria Tori Rountree, and Kelsey Skinner, regional representatives; and Justin Snyder, emerging leaders representative.
Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children is led by Kevin Bailey, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 19 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kevin Bailey
President
Member at La → President-El, 2023
President-El → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alicia Robertson
Member at Large
Member at Large → Member at La, 2021
Member at La → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna Wolfenbarger
Treasurer
Member at Large → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tonya Sears
Past President
President-El → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Krystal McFarlane
Regional Representative
Member at La → Regional Representative, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maura Goldstein
Regional Representative
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dalynn Hammer
Member at Large
Member at La → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise Ohrt
Regional Representative
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Salvoni
Regional Representative
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Buck
Member at Large
Regional Representative → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Erkins
Member-At-Large
Member-At-La → Member-At-Large, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelsey Skinner
Regional Representative
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Snyder
Emerging Leaders Representative
Emerging Lea → Emerging Leaders Representative, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kari Schweitzer Prange
Member at Large
Emerging Lea → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Renee Addington
Member at Large
Member at La → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Fascilla
President-Elect
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Criner
Member at Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
ROBERT SANCHEZ
Executive Officio
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Tori Rountree
Regional Representative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Cammra Wakagawa (2019–2024) — Member-At-La
- Former: Chase Ropelato (2019–2024) — Past President
- Former: Elizabeth Oppenheimer (2019–2024) — Executive Officio
- Former: Ellen Neff (2019–2024) — Member at La
- Former: Katie Downs (2019–2024) — Member at La
- Former: Megan Robison (2019–2024) — Regional Representative
- Former: Rebecca Lemmons (2019–2024) — Member at La
- Former: Sheryl Gittings (2023–2024) — Regional Representative
- Former: Cristina Daccarett (2019–2023) — Member at La
- Former: Phylis E. Vernon (2019–2023) — Regional Representative
- Former: Kayla Burnim (2022–2023) — Emerging Lea
- Former: Trina Dykas-Dallman (2022–2023) — Member at La
- Former: Nichole Billetz (2023) — Member-At-La
- Former: Betty McQuain (2019–2022) — Regional Representative
- Former: Leann Simmons (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Nichole Moos (2019–2022) — Member at La
- Former: Margaret Elkins (2019–2021) — Member at La
- Former: Shawna A. Porter (2019–2021) — President El
- Former: Connor Vanderholm (2021) — Director of
- Former: Bessie Katsilometes (2019–2020) — Member at Large
- Former: Danielle Jorgensen (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Genie Sue Weppner (2019–2020) — Past- President
- Former: Janet Davis (2019–2020) — Member at Large
- Former: Margaret Ganyo (2019) — Member at Large
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1199 W Shoreline Lane Suite 303, Boise, ID 83702
Phone: (208) 345-1090
Website: https://idahoaeyc.org
Frequently asked questions about Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children
How much does Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children give each year?
Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children gave $2.3M across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.3M across 33 grants.
What is Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children's typical grant size?
Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children's median grant in 2025 was $70,000, and its average grant was $80,531, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children that year got $66K on average.
Where does Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children give grants?
Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children gives mostly in Idaho: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Nevada (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Coeur d'Alene, ID (3 grants), Boise, ID (2 grants), Pocatello, ID (2 grants) and Caldwell, ID (2 grants).
Does Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 29 grants with a stated purpose on Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (29 grants).
Who are Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children's largest grantees?
Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children's largest 2025 grantees include Treasure Valley YMCA ($400,000), National Law Enforcement Foundation ($200,000) and Teton Valley Collaborative ($182,600), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children?
Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.2M.
What does Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to improve early care and education for young children. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children?
Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check idahoaeyc.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children's EIN?
Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0409133. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lumen Clarke M Williams Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports employee giving and volunteer programs, as well as K–12 classroom technology through its Teachers and Technology program. That program offers grants of up to $5,000 to eligible schools in 10 states; 2024 giving had a median grant of $6,110 and was concentrated in Delaware. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though eligible teachers could apply for the announced Teachers and Technology round.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
4
Total Given
$971K
United Way of Spokane County
Spokane, WA
United Way of Spokane County funds local programs focused on health, education, financial stability, food and shelter, and related community needs in Spokane County. Its 2025 grants were typically about $9,000, ranging from $5,360 to $18,125. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general grant requests; its Emergency Food and Shelter Program notice described an application process as “coming soon.”
Assets
$940K
Grants
20
Total Given
$208K
Idacorp Employee Community Services Fund Inc
Boise, ID
To assist Idaho power company employees in making contributions in an organized basis to charitable, character-building, and health and welfare organizations which are dependent upon voluntary contributions in order to carry out their specific charitable programs and which qualify as exempt organizations pursuant to the provisions of section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code.
Assets
$31K
Grants
9
Total Given
$121K
Saint Alphonsus Regional Medical Center Inc
Boise, ID
Saint Alphonsus Regional Medical Center supports nonprofit community initiatives, especially health and welfare projects serving poor and underserved people, as well as needs such as housing, behavioral health, and safety-net services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,449 to $281,251, with a median of $10,389, primarily supporting communities in Idaho and its service area. It accepts unsolicited requests from nonprofits through an online form and asks for at least 90 days’ notice.
Assets
$960.6M
Grants
12
Total Given
$529K
Community Trust of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
Community Trust of Utah primarily distributes donor-advised fund grants to public charities, supporting varied charitable purposes rather than a stated set of focus areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $26 million, with a median of $21,500; 16% of grant dollars went to Utah recipients, while the rest’s locations aren’t specified. The profile doesn’t state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
14
Total Given
$31.6M
Harad Family Foundation
Boise, ID
The Harad Family Foundation supports Idaho organizations working in areas such as education, arts, nature, nonprofit support, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $4,500, though awards ranged from $39 to $155,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.9M
Grants
18
Total Given
$341K
The Hawkins Family Foundation
Boise, ID
The Hawkins Family Foundation funds a varied range of organizations, including schools and groups serving children, families, veterans, and local communities, with most funding going to Idaho and some grants in other states. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. An application is available upon request by contacting Shauna Patrick.
Assets
$8.2M
Grants
23
Total Given
$388K
Roy and Leona Nelson Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Roy and Leona Nelson Foundation primarily funds college scholarships for students in Eastern Washington and Northern Idaho, with some grants for senior housing, disability services, food assistance, mental health, and homelessness. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $45,000, with a median of $2,000, and went to organizations in Washington and Idaho. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$196K
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Angels Among US Inc
Garden City, ID
The foundation funds individuals and local nonprofits serving people in need, with grants spanning education, humanitarian, and religious purposes. Its work is centered on Idaho’s Treasure Valley and Boise area, though its 2024 grants also went to organizations in several other states; the median grant was $19,000, with awards ranging from $37 to $2 million. The filing says applicants should provide enough information for trustees to assess their needs, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
47
Total Given
$4.8M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
More Funders in Idaho
Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children down — hundreds of funders to go?