Robert & Elaine Batt
Robert & Elaine Batt is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Caldwell, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $176K. Net investment income was $134K.
Robert & Elaine Batt at a glance
In short: Robert & Elaine Batt gave $176K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $176,000
- +64.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $22,000
- +64.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,500
- Total assets
- $2,427,868
- +82.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Idaho (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Robert & Elaine Batt funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Cossa Foundation ($25K). Together the top 8 received $176K.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Robert & Elaine Batt gives
- Giving grew 138% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2020) to $176K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $176K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Cossa Foundation Wilder, ID | Scholarships | $25,000 |
| CWI Foundation Nampa, ID | Scholarships | $25,000 |
| Cfeo Caldwell, ID | Scholarships | $25,000 |
| Elevate Academy Caldwell, ID | Scholarships | $21,000 |
| Fruitland Dollars for Scholars Fruitland, ID | Scholarships | $20,000 |
| Homedale High School Homedale, ID | Scholarships | $20,000 |
| Vallivue Education Foundation Caldwell, ID | Scholarships | $20,000 |
| Parma High School Parma, ID | Scholarships | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert & Elaine Batt?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,427,868 | $1,297,986 | $199,776 | $176,000 | 8 | $176,000 | $134,086 | $174,602 |
| 2024 | $1,329,658 | $73,549 | $122,366 | $107,000 | 8 | $107,000 | $58,183 | $105,099 |
| 2023 | $1,378,475 | $46,771 | $116,890 | $84,000 | 8 | $84,000 | $13,881 | $98,541 |
| 2022 | $1,448,719 | $981,230 | $86,406 | $74,000 | 7 | $74,000 | $968,824 | $63,168 |
| 2021 | $553,926 | $50,514 | $66,047 | $54,000 | 7 | $54,000 | $38,467 | $58,063 |
| 2020 | $569,303 | $9,857 | $57,573 | $47,000 | 7 | — | $15,324 | $44,847 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert & Elaine Batt reported a distributable amount of $175K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert & Elaine Batt is led by Mark J. Flitton, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark J. Flitton
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$2K (2020) → $7K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Mark J Flitton (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Robert & Elaine Batt
How much does Robert & Elaine Batt give each year?
Robert & Elaine Batt gave $176K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $107K across 8 grants.
What is Robert & Elaine Batt's typical grant size?
Robert & Elaine Batt's median grant in 2025 was $20,500, and its average grant was $22,000, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robert & Elaine Batt give grants?
Robert & Elaine Batt gives mostly in Idaho: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Caldwell, ID (3 grants).
Does Robert & Elaine Batt give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Robert & Elaine Batt's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (8 grants).
Who are Robert & Elaine Batt's largest grantees?
Robert & Elaine Batt's largest 2025 grantees include The Cossa Foundation ($25,000), CWI Foundation ($25,000) and Cfeo ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Robert & Elaine Batt?
Robert & Elaine Batt reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $176K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $175K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Robert & Elaine Batt?
Robert & Elaine Batt is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Caldwell, ID. It holds $2.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Robert & Elaine Batt's EIN?
Robert & Elaine Batt's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-6093993. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 19, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Robert & Elaine Batt funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert & Elaine Batt's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Idaho
Prehn Family Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
Assets
$416K
Grants
3
Total Given
$15K
Greg Carr Foundation Inc
Idaho Falls, ID
The foundation supports economic growth in Africa, including Gorongosa National Park and nearby communities in Mozambique, and education and human-rights-related work in the United States, especially Idaho. Its reported grants ranged from about $6.6 million to $10 million in total per year in 2023–24, but typical individual grant amounts aren’t specified. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; applicants are asked to obtain a formal submission package and contact Gregory C. Carr.
Assets
$53.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$10.0M
Building Hope Holdings Inc
Washington, DC
Building Hope Holdings supports education and community-focused organizations and projects, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $25,000 and a median grant of $6,250. Its grants went to organizations in multiple states, especially Florida and the District of Columbia; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
28
Total Given
$167K
Ja & Kathryn Albertson Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation supports learning, stronger communities, and leadership, with grants also backing recreation and services for veterans, first responders, and people with disabilities; its work is focused on Idaho. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $7.2 million, with a median of about $223,000. It does not accept unsolicited grant requests; opportunities are offered through initiatives, RFPs, or invitations.
Assets
$600.2M
Grants
44
Total Given
$27.6M
Charter Fund Inc D/B/a Charter School Growth Fund
Denver, CO
Charter School Growth Fund supports high-performing nonprofit public charter schools and networks, especially those serving underserved students, with funding for growth and capacity-building across the United States and its territories. Its 2024 grants had a median of $250,000; Seed grants are typically $250,000–$750,000, while Scale funding starts at $750,000 and may include low-interest loans. The profile describes Seed and Scale application processes but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$720.3M
Grants
304
Total Given
$143.5M
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Idaho
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert & Elaine Batt's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert & Elaine Batt down — hundreds of funders to go?