Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen

Private foundation · Grantmaker West Des Moines, IA EIN: 35-6876641

Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen is a private foundation based in West Des Moines, Iowa. Its 2025 filing describes scholarship awards for students graduating from Albert Lea Senior High School in Minnesota to attend an accredited post-secondary institution.

Key facts about Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen

In short: Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen gave $25K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
35-6876641
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$25,000
Grants made (2025)
13
Average grant
$1,923
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$308,107
Primary geography
Minnesota (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The filing lists an application as available and names Brooke Newton as the contact. Full details ↓
Deadline
The filing says applications are due in March for the following school year.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$308K

+0.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$25K

+8.7% YoY

Grant Count

13

+18.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

-8.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 114% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The filing does not state a mission. It says scholarships are available to students graduating from Albert Lea Senior High School to attend an accredited college, university, or other post-secondary educational institution.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave $25,000 through 13 grants. Awards ranged from $1,000 to $4,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest listed awards were $4,000 each to Hatty Adams, Sydney Kokot, Kendra Knutson, and Jaylee Waters, all for approved post-secondary education.

Review Cycle

The filing says applications are due in March for the following school year.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing shows 84% of grant dollars going to recipients in Minnesota and 16% to recipients in South Dakota. The stated scholarship eligibility is for graduates of Albert Lea Senior High School in Minnesota.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

Albert LeaWinonaGlenvilleVermillionAustinHaywardOakland

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K15 grants2019 12 grants2020 12 grants2021 14 grants2022 13 grants2023 11 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2021) to $27K (2019). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $25K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Hatty Adams: $4KHatty Adams$4KSydney Kokot: $4KSydney Kokot$4KKendra Knutson: $4KKendra Knutson$4KJaylee Waters: $4KJaylee Waters$4KAliyah Studier: $1KAliyah Studier$1KElise Grybowski: $1KElise Grybowski$1KHannah Willner: $1KHannah Willner$1KKailey Boettcher: $1KKailey Boettcher$1KKendall Kenis: $1KKendall Kenis$1KLara Westrum: $1KLara Westrum$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Hatty Adams ($4K). Together the top 10 received $22K.

Grant Size Distribution

63 grants across all recorded years

63<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 63 grants of 63 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hatty Adams Winona, MNApproved Post-Secondary Education$4,000
Sydney Kokot Vermillion, SDApproved Post-Secondary Education$4,000
Kendra Knutson Winona, MNApproved Post-Secondary Education$4,000
Jaylee Waters Winona, MNApproved Post-Secondary Education$4,000
Aliyah Studier Albert Lea, MNApproved Post-Secondary Education$1,000
Elise Grybowski Albert Lea, MNApproved Post Secondary Education$1,000
Hannah Willner Albert Lea, MNApproved Post-Secondary Education$1,000
Kailey Boettcher Albert Lea, MNApproved Post-Secondary Education$1,000
Kendall Kenis Albert Lea, MNApproved Post-Secondary Education$1,000
Lara Westrum Glenville, MNApproved Post-Secondary Education$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $308,107 $38,232 $36,733 $25,000 (13 grants)
2024 $306,073 $29,274 $33,907 $23,000 (11 grants)
2023 $310,706 $12,322 $34,352 $25,000 (13 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$308,107$306,073$310,706
Revenue$38,232$29,274$12,322
Expenses$36,733$33,907$34,352
Qualifying Distributions$25,000$23,000$25,000
Net Investment Income$38,232$22,668$6,476
Distributable Amount$21,942$19,696$18,898

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 19, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 13, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Bob A Goldman and West Bank as co-trustees.

Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bob A. Goldman

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • West Bank

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Brooke Newton
Mailing address: 1601 22Nd Street, West Des Moines, IA 50266
Phone: (507) 222-2396

Frequently asked questions about Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen

How much does Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen give each year?

Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen gave $25K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $23K across 11 grants.

What is Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen's typical grant size?

Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,923, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen give grants?

Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen gives mostly in Minnesota: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was South Dakota (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Albert Lea, MN (8 grants) and Winona, MN (3 grants).

Does Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Approved Post-Secondary Education" (13 grants).

Who are Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen's largest grantees?

Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen's largest 2025 grantees include Hatty Adams ($4,000), Sydney Kokot ($4,000) and Kendra Knutson ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen?

Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen reported $308K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen fund?

The filing does not state a mission. It says scholarships are available to students graduating from Albert Lea Senior High School to attend an accredited college, university, or other post-secondary educational institution. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen?

The filing lists an application as available and names Brooke Newton as the contact. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen's EIN?

Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6876641. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Iowa

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation

Dubuque, IA

The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$10.2M

Grants

141

Total Given

$440K

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.

Assets

$73.8M

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

$88.0M

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

Wesley C Jensen & Mae K Jensen down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?