Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation
To provide assistance and ensure the long-term sustainability of shenandoah medical center by securing financial resources, donor engagement, and health care promotion.
Key facts about Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation
In short: Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation gave $89K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $44K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 42-1471184
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $88,920
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $44,460
- Median grant
- $44,460
- Total assets
- $939,081
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$939K
+29.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$89K
-96.2% YoY
Grant Count
2
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$44K
-98.1% YoY
How Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation gives
- Giving fell 50% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation is a public charity, based in Shenandoah, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $939K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $89K. Net investment income was $21K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation
Ready to take the next step with Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $89K (2024) to $2.4M (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $89K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Shenandoah Medical Center ($84K). Together the top 2 received $89K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 6 (33%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shenandoah Medical Center Shenandoah, IA | General Purposes | $83,914 |
| Shenandoah Ambulance Service Shenandoah, IA | General Purposes | $5,006 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $939,081 | $725,916 | $1,847,203 |
| Revenue | $307,049 | $1,235,440 | $547,491 |
| Expenses | $107,595 | $2,394,317 | $476,359 |
| Net Investment Income | $20,914 | $12,507 | $4,334 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation is led by Matthew Sells, Director & Hospital CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Matthew Sells
Director & Hospital CEO
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Harris
Chairperson
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Grebert
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eleanor Shirley
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judi Wischik
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Christiansen
Vice Chairperson
Director → Vice Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kaley Neal
Hospital CFO
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Wright
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Timothy Smith MD (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeannine Liljedahl (2020–2022) — Vice Chairperson
- Former: Margo Bateman (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Matt Livingston (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mims Henstorf (2020–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Kerra Ratliff (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Ed Kloberdanz (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation
How much does Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation give each year?
Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation gave $89K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $2.4M across 1 grant.
How large is Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation?
Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation reported $939K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $307K.
Where does Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation operate?
Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation's EIN?
Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1471184. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa
Iowa Hospital Association
Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Hospital Association’s available grant record shows $2 million awarded in 2021 for medical and health-related study, research, and education, particularly involving Iowa hospitals. Its focus is Iowa, and the information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.3M
Grants
8
Total Given
$433K
The Leona M and Harry B Helmsley
New York, NY
The Leona M. and Harry B. Helmsley Charitable Trust funds health research and services, including Crohn’s disease and type 1 diabetes, as well as programs in Israel, rural healthcare, Sub-Saharan Africa, and New York City. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,157 to nearly $7 million, with a median of about $397,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it generally identifies prospective partners itself, though it sometimes issues scoped requests for proposals.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
570
Total Given
$440.9M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Kay M Anderson Foundation
Shenandoah, IA
The Kay M Anderson Foundation supports Iowa community projects and organizations, including parks, community development, health care, education, music, and scholarships. In 2025 it awarded 31 grants totaling $134,850; grants ranged from $150 to $34,500, with a median of $1,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
31
Total Given
$135K
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation
Dubuque, IA
The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
141
Total Given
$440K
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$73.8M
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
More Funders in Iowa
Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?